Dominick P. Purpura Department of Neuroscience

Past Works in Progress

October 2014 – December 2014

October 2 -  Post-Doc: Randy Stout (Spray Lab)

October 23 - Jonathan Sussman Fort (Sussman Lab)

October 30 - Dana Savariego (Jordan Lab)

November 6 - Post-Doc: Young Yoon (Singer Lab)

November 13 - Jaafar Tindi (Jordan Lab)

November 20 - Andrea Gompers (Zukin Lab)

 
 

December 4 -  Post-Doc: Andres Chavez (Assoc. Prof., Univ. Valparaiso; Castillo Lab)

December 11 - Christopher Dejesus (Mehler Lab)

December 18 - Alexander Pyronneau (Zukin Lab)

 
 

October 2013 – July 2014

October 3 -  Matthew Klein (Castillo/Jordan Labs)

October 10 - Thomas Younts (Castillo Lab)

October 17 - Amin Zandvakili (Kohn Lab)

October 24 - Christopher Chen (Khodakhah Lab)

October 31 - Postdoc - Randy Stout (Spray Lab)

November 7 - Nicholas Palacios Prado (Bukauskas Lab)

November 14 - SFN 

November 21 - Dana Savariego (Jordan Lab)

November 28 - Thanksgiving 

 
 

December 5 - Rachel Fremont (Khodakhah Lab)

December 12 - Jonathan Sussman-Fort (Sussman Lab)

December 19 - Matthew Klein (Castillo/Jordan Labs)

December 26 - Winter Recess  

January 2 - Winter Recess   

January 9 - Christopher DeJesus (Mehler Lab)
 

January 16 - Alexander Pyronneau (Zukin Lab)

January 23 - Stephen Briggs (Galanopoulou Lab)

January 30 - Jaafar Tindi (Jordan Lab)

 
 

February 6 - Postdoc - Seiji Tanabe (Kohn Lab)

February 13 - Cancelled

February 20 - Magdalena Kalinowska (Francesconi Lab)

February 27 - Kevin Caref (Nicola Lab)

March 6 - Matthew Sapio (Fricker Lab)

March 13- Michael Beckert (Peña Lab)

March 20 - Michael Gertner (Zukin Lab)

March 27 - Ambika Tewari (Khodakhah Lab)

 
 

April 3 - Michoel Snow (Schwartz Lab)

April 10 - Kelly Burke (Foxe Lab)

April 17 - Holiday  

April 24 - Ariel Vitenzon (Khodakhah Lab)

May 1 - Gervasio Batista (Peña Lab)

May 8 - Kristen Wright (Nicola Lab)

May 15 - Eduardo Arteaga-Bracho (Mehler Lab)

May 22 - Fanny Cazettes (Peña Lab)

May 29 - Kyle Jensen (Nawy Lab)
 

 
 

June 5 - Holiday

June 12 - Cindy Reyes, Nachiket Kamatkar (Nicola, Hebert Labs)

June 19 - Samantha Kee, Jake Vaynshteyn (Khodakhah, Nicola Labs)

June 26 - Lauren Boudewyn, Steven Cook, Tommy Wilson (Walkley, Emmons, Foxe Labs)
 

July 3 - Andrea Gompers (Zukin Lab)
 

 
 

 

September 2012 – June 2013

September 13 - Thomas Younts (Castillo Lab)

September 20 - Adina Buxbaum (Singer Lab)

September 27 - Syed Abbas (Pettit Lab)

October 4 - Michael Gertner (Zukin Lab)

October 11 - Yunyan Wang (Peña Lab)

October 18 - SFN 

October 25 - Postdoc - Helmuth Sanchez (Verselis Lab)

 
 

November 1 - Johann du Hoffmann (Nicola Lab)

November 8 - Amin Zandvakili (Kohn Lab)

November 15 - Christopher Chen (Khodakhah Lab)

November 22 - Thanksgiving 

November 29 - Postdoc - Randy Stout (Spray Lab)

December 6 - Nicolas Palacios Prado (Bukauskas Lab)

December 13 - Rachel Fremont (Khodakhah Lab)

December 20 - Dana Savariego (Jordan Lab)

December 27 - Winter Recess  

 
 

January 3 - Winter Recess  

January 10 - Andrea Gompers (Zukin Lab)

January 17 - Matthew Klein (Castillo/Jordan Labs)

January 24 - Alexander Pyronneau (Zukin Lab)

January 31 - Postdoc - Andres Chavez (Castillo Lab)

February 7 - Christopher DeJesus (Mehler Lab)

February 14 - Jaafar Tindi (Jordan Lab)

February 21 - Stephen Briggs (Galanopoulou Lab)

February 28 - Postdoc - Kirsty Sawicka (Zukin Lab)

 
 

March 7 - Magdalena Kalinowska (Francesconi Lab)

March 14 - Marina Pedisich (Nawy Lab)

March 21 - Michael Beckert (Peña Lab)

March 28 - Postdoc - Seiji Tanabe (Kohn Lab)

April 4 - Kevin Caref (Nicola Lab)

April 11 - Ambika Tewari (Khodakhah Lab)

April 18 - Matthew Sapio (Fricker Lab)

April 25 - Postdoc - Marcelo Chacone (Spray Lab)

 
 

May 2 - Corey Keller (Lado Lab)

May 9 - Michoel Snow (Schwartz Lab)

May 16 - Postdoc, Kelly Aromolaran (Zukin Lab)

May 23 - Ariel Vitenzon, Ashibari Nayak (Khodakhah, Labs)

May 30 - Kelly Burke, Gervasio Batista (Foxe, Pena Labs)

June 6 - Fanny Cazettes, Kristin Wright (Pena, Nicola Labs)

June 13 - Kyle Jensen, Eduardo Arteaga-Bracho (Nawy, Mehler Labs)

June 20 - Tyron Jensen

 
 

 

September 2011 – June 2012

September 8 - Rebecca Jones (Nawy Lab)

September 15 - Michelle Antoine (Hebert Lab)

September 22 - Tanya Casimiro (Carroll Lab)

September 29 - Rosh Hashanah 

October 6 - Cristin Davidson (Walkley Lab)

October 13 - Giang Nguyen (Mehler Lab)

October 20 - Shemini Atzeret 

October 27 - Melissa Rampino (Nawy Lab)

 
 

November 3 - Matt Micsenyi (Walkley Lab)

November 10 - Open

November 17 - SFN 

November 24 - Thanksgiving 

December 1 - Yunyan Wang (Peña Lab)

December 8 - Stephanie Wissig (Kohn Lab)

December 15 - Esra Tara (Khodakhah Lab)

December 22 - David Hunt (Castillo Lab)

December 29 - Winter Recess 

 
 

January 5 - Winter Recess  

January 12 - Syed Abbas (Pettit Lab)

January 19 - Thomas Younts (Castillo Lab)

January 26 - Johann du Hoffmann (Nicola Lab)

February 2 - Michael Gertner (Zukin Lab)

February 9 - Carlyn Anne Patterson (Kohn Lab)

February 16 - Dana Savariego (Jordan Lab)

February 23 - Christopher Chen (Khodakhah Lab)

 
 

March 1 - Taekyung Kwon (Bargiello Lab)

March 8 - Rachel Fremont (Khodakhah Lab)

March 15 - Nicholas Palacios-Prado (Bukauskas Lab)

March 22 - Andrea Gompers (Zukin Lab)

March 29 - Amin Zandvakili (Kohn Lab)

April 5 - Alexander Pyronneau (Zukin Lab)

April 12 - Christopher DeJesus (Mehler Lab)

April 19 - Jaafar Tindi (Jordan Lab)

April 26 - Jonathan Sussman-Fort (Sussman Lab)

 
 

May 3 - Matthew Klein (Castillo/Jordan Labs)

May 10 - Stephen Briggs (Galanopoulou Lab)

May 17 - Magdalena Kalinowska (Francesconi Lab)

May 24 - Daniel Belyusar (Foxe Lab)

May 31 - Michael Beckert, Joshua White (Pena, Labs)

June 1 - Kevin Caref, Marina Pedisich (Nicola Lab)

June 8 - Ambika Tewari, Matthew Sapio (Khodakhah, Fricker Labs)

June 15 - Chino Aneke, Corey Keller ( , Lado Labs)

 
 

 

September 2010 - June 2011

September 9 - Rosh Hashanah  

September 16 - Tejinder Kaur (Nawy Lab)

September 23 - Kathryn Harper (Hiroi Lab)

September 30 - Nozomi Sakai (Kaprielian Lab)

October 7 - Mario Penzo (Peña Lab)

October 14 - Rebecca Jones (Nawy Lab)

October 21 - Michelle Antoine (Hebert Lab)

October 28 - Latha Swamy (Sussman Lab)

 
 

November 4 - Tanya Casimiro (Carroll Lab)

November 11 - Arlene Bravo (Kaprielian Lab)

November 18 - SFN 

November 25 - Thanksgiving 

December 2 - Julia Gelman (Fricker Lab)

December 9 - Johanna Dizon (Khodakhah Lab)

December 16 - Cristin Davidson (Walkley Lab)

December 23 - Winter Recess  

December 30 - Winter Recess  

 
 

January 9 - Xiaoxuan Jia (Kohn Lab)

January 13 - Melissa Rampino (Nawy Lab)

January 20 - Matt Micsenyi (Walkley Lab)

January 27 - Giang Nguyen (Mehler Lab)

February 4 - David Hunt (Castillo Lab)

February 11 - Stefanie Wissig (Kohn Lab)

February 18 - Sung-Min Park (Khodakhah Lab)

February 25 - Louisa Steinberg (Peña Lab)

 
 

March 3 - Thomas Younts (Castillo Lab)

March 10 - Yunyan Wang (Peña Lab)

March 17 - Iryna Berezniuk (Fricker Lab)

March 24 - Syed Abbas (Pettit Lab)

March 31 - Esra Tara (Khodakhah Lab)

April 7 - Johann du Hoffmann (Nicola Lab)

April 14 - Michael Gertner (Zukin Lab)

April 21 - Rachel Fremont (Khodakhah Lab)

April 28 - Dana Savariego (Jordan Lab)

 
 

May 5 - Christopher Chen (Khodakhah Lab)

May 12 - Taekyung Kwon (Bargiello Lab)

May 19 - Carlyn Anne Patterson (Kohn Lab)

May 26 - Nicholas Palacios-Prado (Bukauskas Lab)

June 2 - Andrea Gompers (Zukin Lab)

June 9- Amin Zandvakili (Kohn Lab)

June 16 - Alexander Pyronneau, Christopher DeJesus (Zukin, Mehler Labs)

June 23 - Jaafar Tindi, Jonathan Sussman-Fort (Jordan, Sussman Labs)

June 30 - Matthew Klein, Stephen Briggs (Castillo/Jordan, Galanopoulou Labs)

 
 

 

September 2009 - June 2010

September 24 - Greg Hoge (Pereda Lab)

October 1 - Ali Sharma (Zukin Lab)

October 8 - Kathryn Harper (Hiroi Lab)

October 15 - Ed Carlin (Kaprielian Lab)

October 22 - SFN 

October 29 - Tejinder Kaur (Nawy Lab)

 
 

November 5 - Nozomi Sakai (Kaprielian Lab)

November 12 - Mario Penzo (Peña Lab)

November 19 - Rebecca Jones (Nawy Lab)

November 26 - Thanksgiving 

December 3 - Michelle Antoine (Hebert Lab)

December 10 - Tanya Casimiro (Carroll Lab)

December 17 - Johanna Dizon (Khodakhah Lab)

 
 

January 7 - Arlene Bravo (Kaprielian Lab)

January 14 - Julia Grushko (Fricker Lab)

January 21 - Cristin Davidson (Walkley Lab)

January 28 - Xiaoxuan Jia (Kohn Lab)

February 4 - Matt Micsenyi (Walkley Lab)

February 11 - Melissa Rampino (Nawy Lab)

February 18 - Giang Nguyen (Mehler Lab)

February 25 - Sung-Min Park (Khodakhah Lab)

 
 

March 4 - David Hunt (Castillo Lab)

March 11 - Stefanie Wissig (Kohn Lab)

March 18 - Veera Mahadomrongkul (Zukin Lab)

March 25 - Louisa Steinberg (Peña Lab)

April 1 - Thomas Younts (Castillo Lab)

April 8 - Yunyan Wang (Peña Lab)

April 15 - Iryna Berezniuk (Fricker Lab)

April 22 - Syed Abbas (Pettit Lab)

April 29 - Elizabeth Ravkin

 
 

May 6 - Esra Tara (Khodakhah Lab)

May 13 - Johann du Hoffmann (Nicola Lab)

May 20 - Kyoko Kamishima

May 27 - Michael Gertner (Zukin Lab)

June 3 - Stephanie Rader, Rachel Fremont ( , Khodakhah Labs)

June 10 - Andrea Gompers, Taekyung Kwon (Zukin, Bargiello Labs)

June 17 - Nicholas Palacios-Prado, Carlyn Anne Patterson (Bukauskas, Kohn Labs)

June 24 - Dana Savariego, Adi Shemesh, Christopher Chen, Latha Swamy (Jordan, Carroll, Khodakhah, Sussman Labs)

 
 

 

September 2008 - June 2009

September 11 - Carmen Flores (Pereda Lab)

September 18 - Christina Aguirre-Chen (Kaprielian Lab)

September 25 - Dan Scott (Hiroi Lab)

October 2 - Greg Hoge (Pereda Lab)

October 9 - Yom Kippur 

October 16 - Kurt Marsden (Carroll Lab)

October 23 - Mana Mirjany (Faber Lab)

October 30 - Ali Sharma (Zukin Lab)

 
 

November 6 - Kathryn Harper (Hiroi Lab)

November 13 - Ed Carlin (Kaprielian Lab)

November 20 - SFN 

November 27 - Thanksgiving 

December 4 - Dimitri Ofengeim (Zukin Lab)

December 11 - Paola Calderon (Khodakhah Lab)

December 18 - Tejinder Kaur (Nawy Lab)

December 25 - Winter Recess  

 
 

January 1 - Winter Recess 

January 8 - Manuela Polydoro (Castillo/Davies Labs)

January 15 - Julia Grushko (Fricker Lab)

January 22 - Nozomi Sakai (Kaprielian Lab)

January 29 - Mario Penzo (Peña Lab)

February 5 - Rebecca Jones (Nawy Lab)

February 12 - Michelle Antoine (Hebert Lab)

February 19 - Tanya Casimiro (Carroll Lab)

February 26 - Daniel Basilio Seyler

 
 

March 5 - Johanna Dizon (Khodakhah Lab)

March 12 - Arlene Bravo (Kaprielian Lab)

March 19 - Cristin Davidson (Walkley Lab)

March 26 - Marmur Awards 

April 2 - Xiaoxuan Jia (Kohn Lab)

April 9 - Matt Micsenyi (Walkley Lab)

April 16 - Melissa Rampino (Nawy Lab)

April 23 - Giang Nguyen (Mehler Lab)

April 30 - Sung-Min Park (Khodakhah Lab)

 
 

May 7 - David Hunt (Castillo Lab)

May 14 - Stefanie Wissig (Kohn Lab)

May 21 - Louisa Steinberg (Peña Lab)

May 28 - Veera Mahadomrongkul (Zukin Lab)

June 4 - Elizabeth Ravkin, Esra Tara, Iryna Berezniuk ( , Khodakhah, Fricker Labs)

June 11 - Syed Abbas, Yunyan Wang, Thomas Younts (Pettit, Pena, Castillo Labs)

June 18 - Johann du Hoffmann, Kyoko Kamishima, Michael Gertner (Nicola,  , Zukin Labs)

 
 

Recent News & Events

News | 7/30/15 - Summer Undergraduate Research Program Poster Session
The Summer Undergraduate Research Program poster session detailing the projects that were performed by SURP candidates will be held in the Lubin Dining Hall....more

News | 9/9/15 - Neuroscience Faculty Poster Session
Neuroscience Department faculty and students will be on hand to present ongoing projects and lab information for current and future students....more

more news and events

 

Contact Us

Rose F. Kennedy Center

1410 Pelham Pkwy S.

Rm 903, Bronx, NY 10461

Phone: 718.430.3415

Fax: 718.430.8821

 
 
Click here to log in