The Saul R. Korey Department of Neurology

Recent Graduates

Class of 2014
2014 Grads 

James Battista Mt. Sinai
Movement Disorders
Erik Charlson NYU
Multiple Sclerosis
Lauren DeNiro Montefiore Medical Center
Vascular Neurology
Victor Ferastraoaru Montefiore Medical Center
Clinical Neurophysiology
Valentyna Honchar Pennsylvania University
Clinical Neurophysiology
Priscilla Paiva Albany Medical College
Movement Disorders 
Sudama Reddi Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Headache Fellow
David Schick Montefiore Medical Center
EMG / Clinical Neurophysiology
Isma Velez Montefiore Medical Center
Stroke Fellowship
   
 Class of 2013
Grads 2013 
Deepa Bhupali Montefiore Medical Center
Stroke Fellowship
Indira DeJesus

Jackson Memorial – Miami
Neuro Critical Care Fellowship

Susan Duberstein

Montefiore Medical Center
EEG Fellowship

Marissa Di Giovine The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Epilepsy and Clinical Neurophysiology
Karen Jablonski Thomas Jefferson University
Sleep Medicine Fellowship
Deepa Kannaditharayil Montefiore Medical Center
EMG Fellowship
 
Shouri Lahiri Columbia Presbyterian
Neuro Critical Care Fellowship
Sylvia Mohen Montefiore Medical Center
Epilepsy Fellowship
Raminder Parihar Beth Israel Deaconess
Movement Disorders Fellowship
Mellanie Springer Montefiore Medical Center
Stroke Fellowship
Richard Tsai UCSF
Behavioral Neurology Fellowship
   
 Class of 2012
2012 Grads 
Eliz Agopian Private Practice
David Chuang

Thomas Jefferson
Epilepsy Fellowship

Fatima Dominguez

Montefiore Medical Center
EEG Fellowship

Volkan Granit

Montefiore Medical Center
EMG Fellowship

Nidhi Modi

SUNY Downstate
Neurophysiology Fellowship

Daniel Schwartz

Montefiore Medical Center
Headache Fellowship
National Institutes of Health
Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship

Matthew Swan

Beth Israel Medical Center
Movement Disorder Fellowship

Ryna Then

Montefiore Medical Center
Stroke Fellowship

Enrico Vintayen

University of Maryland
EMG/Neuromuscular Fellowship

Dong Wang

Neurophysiology
Drexel University College of Medicine

Jules Beal

Montefiore Medical Center
Pediatric neurology --- EEG Fellowship

Pascal Saremsky Private Practice
   
Class of 2011
Grad 2011
 
Karthikeyan Arcot  

Vascular Fellowship
Mt. Sinai

Sergey Bezprovany  

Clinical neurophysiology Fellowship.
JFK Neuroscience Center  

Claire Cascella  

EMG Fellowship
Montefiore Medical Center

Vincent DeOrchis  

EMG Fellowship
Montefiore Medical Center

Jeremy Liff  

Neurovascular Fellowship
Mt. Sinai

David Parrella   Vascular Neurology and Endovascular Surgical Neuroradiology Fellowship
New Jersey Neuroscience Institute NJ.
Jelena Pavlovic   Headache fellowship
Montefiore Headache Center
Huma Sheikh   Stroke Fellowship
Montefiore Medical Center
Larisa Weinstein  

Electrophysiology Fellowship
Drexel/ Hahnehmann Hospital PA

Zuhal Ergonul (Peds)  

Jefferson University
Child Headache Fellowship

Oranee Sanmaneechai (Peds)  

CHAP – Philadelphia
Child Neuromuscular Fellowship 

Morris Scantlebury (Peds)  

Alberta Children’s Hosp. U of Calgary
Clinician Scientist

   

Class of 2010
 

Grad 2010 
Sait Ashina   Director Headache Program
Beth Israel
Jennifer Block-Rosen  

Neuromuscular/EMG Fellowship
Yale

Li Fen Chen   Neuromuscular/EMG Fellowship
University of Maryland
Corey McGraw  

Multiple Sclerosis / Neuroimmunology Fellowship
Mt. Sinai

Arike Price  

Neuromuscular Fellowship
U Penn

Mariam Saleeb  

EMG Fellowship
Montefiore Medical Center / AECOM

Vivian Suarez  

EEG/Epilepsy Fellowship
Montefiore Medical Center / AECOM

Sarah Vollbracht  

Headache Fellowship
Montefiore Medical Center / AECOM

Chi Zhao  

Sleep Medicine Fellowship
Montefiore Medical Center / AECOM

Nalini Chandra (Peds)  

Private Practice
California

Elissa Yozawitz (Peds)   EEG Fellowship
Montefiore Medical Center / AECOM
   

Class of 2009
 

Grad 2009 
Joshua Hersh   Fellowship EMG
Montefiore Medical Center
Shirin Issa   Private Practice
New York  
Alyssa Lettich  Fellowship Headache
Montefiore Medical Center
Eric Mariuma  Fellowship EMG
Montefiore Medical Center    
Shira Markowitz     Fellowship Headache
Montefiore Medical Center
Jagan Pillai   Fellowship Cognitive Neurology
University of California San Diego
Alberto Pinzon  Fellowship Clinical Neurophysiology/Epilepsy
Children’s Hospital Miami Florida
Qingliang Wang  Fellowship Vascular and Interventional Neurology
Mt. Sinai New York
Wendy Silver (Peds)  Fellowship LEND – Clinical Research Masters
AECOM
Tamara Zach (Peds)  Private Practice
White Plains, NY    
   

Class of 2008
 

Grad 2008 
Maame Dankwah-Quansah  Fellowship Neuro Oncology
Sloan Kettering
Stephen Fried  Fellowship Epilepsy / EEG
Montefiore Medical Center
Beth Friedman-Stein  Fellowship EMG/Neuromuscular Disorder
University of Pennsylvania
Michael Han  Fellowship EMG
Montefiore Medical Center
Matthew Robbins   Fellowship Headache
Montefiore Medical Center
Olga Segal  Fellowship Sleep Disorders / EEG
CliniLab NY NY
James Stark  Fellowship Multiple Sclerosis
Private Practice - MS Management NY
Bhargava Trivedi  Fellowship - Vascular
Detroit MI
Victor Zach  Fellowship Cerebrovascular Disease
Mt. Sinai
Vikram Bhise (Peds)  Fellowship Epilepsy
SUNY Downstate
Tal Schmid (Peds)  Faculty
Shaare Zedek Medical Center, Jerusalem, Israel

 

Class of 2007
Grad 2007 

Nicky Bhatia  

Fellowship in Neuromuscular Disorders
SUNY Syracuse
 

Yevgeniy Bogorad  

Fellowship in Neuromuscular Disorders
AECOM-Montefiore Medical Center
 

I-Hweii Amy Chen  

Fellowship in Neuromuscular Disorders/ALS
Columbia University
 

Orianna Cornett  

Fellowship in Vascular Neurology
SUNY Downstate Medical Center
 

Tariq Gill  

Faculty/ Neurologist
Forum Health Northside Hospital
Youngstown, Ohio
 

Stephen Roth  

Fellowship in Neuromuscular Disorders
AECOM-Montefiore Medical Center
 

Randolph Stephenson  

Fellowship in Movement Disorders
University of Pennsylvania
 

Dorothea Strozyk  

Fellowship in Vascular Neurology
Massachusetts General Hospital
 

Annie Wu  

Fellowship in Neuromuscular Disorders
Massachusetts General Hospital
 

Jennifer Madan-Cohen (Peds) 

EEG Fellowship
Montefiore Medical Center / AECOM

Maya Shetreat-Klein (Peds)  Private practice
Westchester, NY

 

Class of 2006
Grad 2006 

Daniel Antoniello  

Fellowship in Cognitive/Behavioral Neurology
University of Florida at Gainesville
 

Andrew Brown  

Fellowship in Multiple Sclerosis
University of Miami
 

Kelly Condefer  

Fellowship in Movement Disorder
Beth Israel Medical Center
 

Ilya Kister  

Fellowship in Multiple Sclerosis
New York University Medical Center
 

Renee Monderer  

Fellowship In Sleep Medicine
AECOM-Montefiore Medical Center
 

Fabreena Napier  

Fellowship in Neuromuscular Disorders/EMG
AECOM-Montefiore Medical Center
 

Irfan Qureshi  

Neuroscience Research Fellowship
Instructor in Neurology
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
 

Amy Sanders  

Fellowship in Cognitive/Behavioral Neurology
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
 

Koshi Cherian (Peds)   EEG Fellowship
Montefiore Medical Center / AECOM
Jason Lerner (Peds)  Pediatric Epilepsy and EEG Fellowship
UCLA/Mattel Children's Hospital

 

Class of 2005
Grad 2005 

Nancy Behrens  

Sleep Center (Private Practice), North Carolina
Fellowship: Sleep Medicine, Vanderbilt University Medical Center
 

Paul Kwon  

Private Practice, California
Fellowship: Neuromuscular Disorders/EMG, University of Indiana
 

Mark Milstein  

Faculty, AECOM-Montefiore Medical Center
Fellowship: Neuromuscular Disorders/EMG, AECOM- Montefiore Medical Center
 

David Pitt  

Fellowship in Multiple Sclerosis; Clinical Instructor in Neurology
Washington University School of Medicine
 

Yael Rappeport  
Private Practice, Westchester, NY  
Hamid Salehi  

Private Practice, California
Fellowship: Neuromuscular Disorders, University of Southern California
 

Vicki Shanker  
Fellowship in Movement Disorder, Beth Israel Medical Center  
Manjeet Singh  

Private Practice, Yonkers, NY
Director, Stroke Center at St John’s Hospital, Yonkers, NY
Fellowship: Vascular Neurology, AECOM- Jacobi Medical Center
 

Rebecca Spiegel  

Faculty, SUNY Stony Brook
Fellowship: Epilepsy, AECOM-Montefiore Medical Center
 

Jessica Zwerling  

Faculty, AECOM-Montefiore Medical Center
Fellowship: Neuromuscular Disorders/EMG, AECOM- Montefiore Medical Center
 

Henry Hasson (Peds)  Research Fellowship
Albert Einstein College of Medicine

 

Class of 2004
Grad 2004 

Imran Ahmed  

Faculty, Sleep Medicine, AECOM-Montefiore Medical Center
Fellowships: Epilepsy and Sleep Medicine, AECOM/MMC
 

Susan Broner  

Faculty, Headache Institute, St. Luke's-Roosevelt Hospital Center
Fellowship: Headache, St. Luke's Roosevelt Hospital Center
 

Ezekiel Fink  

Fellowship: Nerve Injury Unit (Research) and Pain
Medicine (Clinical), Massachusetts General Hospital
 

Brian Grosberg  

Faculty, AECOM Headache Center
Fellowship: Headache, AECOM
 

Behzad Habibi-Khameneh 

Private Practice, New York 

David Lifschutz  

Private Practice, New York and New Jersey  

John Nogueira  

Private Practice, Hackensack, NJ
Fellowship in Neuromuscular Disorders/EMG
AECOM-Montefiore Medical Center
 

Nerses Sanossian  

Faculty, Stroke and Critical Care
University of Southern California
Fellowship: Vascular Neurology, UCLA
 

Karin Woodman  

Private Practice, Boston, MA
Fellowship: Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center,
Clinical Neurophysiology with special emphasis on EMG and Research Fellowship in Neuromuscular Disorders
 

Alexandra Reznikov (Peds)   EEG Fellowship
Montefiore Medical Center / AECOM
Click here to log in