Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

Residency Graduation 2013

June 14, 2013 - BRONX, NY - The Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine congratulates the members of the Internal Medicine Residency Program Class of 2013 who graduated Wednesday, June 12 at a ceremony held in Montefiore Medical Center's Grand Hall.

"I would like to congratulate all of the house staff for their hard work and achievements in our program over the last three years, and for the prestigious fellowships and positions they are going on to," said Dr. Victor Schuster, Chairman of the Department of Medicine. "Our thanks go to Rosemarie Conigliaro, Program Director, for successfully leading the nation's fifth largest Medicine house staff program through a time of great transition; to firm leaders Bettina Fries, Sheira Schlair, and Lauren Shapiro for their strong direction; and to chief residents Robert Hirten, Monique Tanna, Sreekala Raghavan, Rohit Das, and Marcus Bachhuber for all of their hard work and humor throughout the past year." 



Class of 2013, with faculty and program staff

Special recognition goes to this year's winners of resident awards for outstanding house officer; outstanding ambulatory care resident; house staff excellence in teaching; humanity, ethics and excellence in the practice of medicine; and dignity and commitment exhibited during internship; faculty awards for outstanding general internist, hospitalist, and subspecialist; and fellow of the year.

Outstanding Resident Awards 

Matthew Sullivan (Firm 1)
Aarti Ravikumar (Firm 1)

Anjali Masand (Firm 2)
Till Meinhof (Firm 2)

Alvin Htut (Firm 3)
Cruff Renard (Firm 3)

Davidoff Society Awards 

Kimberly Salwitz (Firm 1)
Divya Rajasekaran (Firm 1)

Kevin Narag (Firm 2)
Jennifer Batisti (Firm 2)

Naeema Ginwala-Hasan (Firm 3)
Arash Nafisi (Firm 3)

Ambulatory Clinic Awards 

Mary Rhodes (CFCC) (Firm 1)
Shuang Guo (PAB) (Firm 2)
Valerie Gross (PAC) and Zach Rosner (CHCC) (Firm 3)

Barry Mishkin Award
Awarded to a resident or fellow "for humanity, ethics and excellence in the practice of medicine”.

Aarti Ravikumar

Matthew Florczyk Award
Awarded to an intern "In recognition of The Dignity and Commitment exhibited during internship".

Anna Platovsky

Sharon Silbiger Faculty Teaching Awards  

Oustanding General Internist
Lauren Shapiro, MD
Oustanding Hospitalist
Robert Goodman, MD
Oustanding Subspecialist
Mark Menegus, MD 


Fellow of the Year Award 

Andrea Mignatti, MD

2013 Graduates

Medical Service I  

Robert Hirten, M.D. (Chief Resident)
Gastroenterology Fellowship
North Shore University Hospital/LIJ
Manhasset, NY

Noah Bloomgarden, M.D.
Endocrinology Fellowship
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Zhe Chen, M.D.
Hospitalist
Lehigh Valley Hospital
Allentown, PA

Lindsay Dow, M.D.
Palliative Care Fellowship
Mount Sinai Medical Center
New York, NY

Mira Kaga, M.D.
Primary Care Private Practice
New Jersey

Christopher Knudson, M.D.
Hospitalist
Emory University Hospital
Atlanta, GA

Timothy Leupp, M.D.
Hospitalist
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Daniel Lin, M.D.
Hematology/Oncology Fellowship
New York University
New York, NY

Eliany Mejia-Lopez, M.D.
Chief Resident – Medical Service I
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Laurel Mohrmann, M.D.
Hospitalist
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Divya Rajasekaran, M.D.
Endocrinology Fellowship
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Aarti Ravikumar, M.D.
Endocrinology Fellowship
Mount Sinai Medical Center
New York, NY

Mary Rhodes, M.D.
Palliative Care Fellowship
University of Wisconsin
Madison, WI

Kimberly Salwitz, M.D.
Hematology/Oncology Fellowship
UMDNJ-Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital
New Brunswick, NJ

Jennifer Schaub, M.D.
Nephrology Fellowship
Yale New Haven Hospital
New Haven, CT

Matthew Sullivan, M.D.
Hematology/Oncology Fellowship
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Hospital
Dartmouth, NH

Medical Service II 

Monique Tanna, M.D.
Cardiology Fellowship
New York University Medical Center
New York, NY

Sreekala Raghavan, M.D.
Assistant Firm Leader Medical Service III
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Jennifer Batisti, M.D.
Gastroenterology Fellowship
St. Luke’s Roosevelt Hospital Center
New York, NY

Amnon Beniaminovitz, M.D.
Cardiology Fellowship
Beth Israel Medical Center
New York, NY

Frank Evans, M.D.
Cardiology/Oncology Fellowship
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
New York, NY

Shuang Guo, M.D.
Hematology/Oncology Fellowship
Robert Wood Johnson Medical Center
New Brunswick, NJ

Kara Ishikawa M.D.
Plans in Progress

Erin Jou, M.D.
Oncology Fellowship
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Divya Kaushik, M.D.
General Internist
Murray Hill Medical Group
New York, NY

Margarita Kushnir, M.D.
Hematology/Oncology Fellowship
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Elena Lebduska M.D.
Chief Resident – Ambulatory Care
Einstein/Montefiore 
Bronx, NY

Anjali Masand, M.D.
Renal Fellowship
Weill Cornell Medical Center
New York, NY

Klaus Meinhof, M.D.
Pulmonary/Critical Care Fellowship
Mount Sinai Medical Center
New York, NY

Kevin Narag, M.D.
Hospitalist
Beth Israel Medical Center
New York, NY

Doyun Park, M.D.
Geriatrics Fellowship
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY

Ewa Rakowski, M.D.
Chief Resident – Medical Service II
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY

Julius Strauss, M.D.
Hematology/Oncology Fellowship
National Institutes of Health
Bethesda, MD

Medical Service III 

Rohit Das, M.D. (Chief Resident)
Gastroenterology Fellowship
University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
Pittsburgh, PA

Marcus Bachhuber, M.D. (Chief Resident)
R. W. Johnson Clinical Scholars Fellowship
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA

Diane Chang, M.D.
Plans in Progress

Samuel Cohen, M.D.
Primary Care
Mount Sinai Multispecialty Physicians Practice
New York, NY

Swana De Gijsel, M.D.
Hospitalist
Weill Cornell Medical Center
New York, NY

Naeema Ginwala Hasan, M.D.
Plans in Progress London, England

Camile Gooden, M.D.
Attending Physician
Winthrop-University Hospital
Riverhead, NY

Valerie Gross, M.D.
Teaching Hospitalist
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Wakefield Campus Bronx, NY

Magni Hamso, M.D.
Chief Resident – PC/SIM
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY

Alvin Htut, M.D.
Gastroenterology Fellowship
Albert Einstein Medical Center
Philadelphia, PA

Joshua Lackner, M.D.
Plans in Progress

Purnema Madahar, M.D.
Chief Resident – Medical Service III
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY

Noriyuki Murakami, M.D.
Global Primary Care Fellowship
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Arash Nafisi, M.D
Primary Care
UCLA Olive View
Los Angeles, CA

Amit Patel, M.D.
Global Primary Care Fellowship
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Hector Perez, M.D.
Primary Care Clinical Research Fellowship
New York University Medical Center
New York, NY

Arashdeep Poonia, M.D.
Hospitalist
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Cruff Renard, M.D.
Hospitalist
St. Elizabeth Medical Center
Edgewood, KY

Zachary Rosner, M.D
Attending
Rikers Island
East Elmhurst, NY

Ashwin Sridharan, M.D.
Hematology/Oncology Fellowship
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Christian Suarez-Fuentes, M.D.
Nephrology Fellowship
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Jordan Turk, M.D.
Hospitalist
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Interns 

Medical Service I 

Max Gutman
Neurology
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Daniel Landau
Neurology
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Eric Mittlemann
Neurology
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Sara Saber
Anesthesiology
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Rae Stewart
Anesthesiology
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Chi Tran
Dermatology
University of Kansas, KS

Medical Service II 

Ellise Cappuccio
Anesthesiology
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Marcin Kolber
Radiology
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Karthik Kura
Anesthesiology
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Alex Levitt
Radiology
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Rochelle McLaren
Anesthesiology
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Ujas Shah
Radiology
Winthrop University Hospital, NY

Yaojie Wu
Neurology
Mount Sinai Hospital
New York, NY

Medical Service III  

Cynthia Armand
Neurology
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Gregory Bryan
Anesthesiology
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Jacob Hascalovici
Neurology
Einstein/Montefiore
Bronx, NY

Calendar

Thursday, December 04, 2014

Traditional Data Sources for Public Health Surveillance and Rapid Detection of Emerging Infectious Disease
John Samuel Brownstein, PhD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

Einstein (East) & Moses (West) Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in