Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

East Campus Calendar - September 2012

September 24-28, 2012  

Monday, September 24th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Meeting, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Rosemarie Conigliaro

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Journal Club

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
None Scheduled

Tuesday, September 25th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Weiler Auditorium

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 1(4th Flr) Conf. Rm: Dr. David Prezant
“WTC Pulmonary Disease- New findings and projects”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Rm. 860, Weiler:
Dr. Fries-Resident Report, Rm. 860

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Grand Rounds- Dr. Andrew Bomback
“Hypertension Updates”

Wednesday, September 26th 

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC 1(4th Flr) Conf. Rm:
No Conference

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
None Scheduled

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Tanna-IR
Dr. Berkowitz-RR, Rm. 860

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Ulrich Schubart
“Endocrine”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

Thursday, September 27th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 1st FL Lecture Hall: (please enter through the 2nd FL entrance- sign-in sheets will be located there): Marcella Nunez- Smith, MD
Assistant Professor, General Internal Medicine, Yale School of Medicine; Asst. Program Director, Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Clinical Scholars Program; Researcher, Yale Global Health Leadership Institute
"Spotlight on Global Health Disparities: Strengthening Research Capacity in the Eastern Caribbean" 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room 1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Dr. Korcak-IR
Dr. Goodman-Journal Club, Rm. 860

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

4:30p.m.
Hematology/Oncology Core Curriculum, MMC Blue Zone-2nd Flr; NW 2 Conference Room:
Dr. S. Alok
“Integration of Radiosurgery in the Management of Spinal Metastatic Disease”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein:
MMC Neurology Conf. Rm. Suite 023- Blue Zone Main Level: Alexis Grucela, MD
Assistant Professor, Department of Surgery
“Benighn Anorectal Disease”

Friday, September 28th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: K.H. Ramesh Case Discussion
“Cytogenetic anomalies in MDS”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
None Scheduled- Holiday

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Floor Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Allan Wolkoff

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Switch Date

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 September 17-21, 2012 

Monday, September 17th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference:MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Morgue, 1st FL:
Dr. Moshe Sadofsky- “Autopsy Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow
Journal Club

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
None Scheduled

Tuesday, September 18th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: None Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 1(4th Flr) Conf. Rm:No Conference

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Steven Berk: "Pharmacokinetics made ridiculously simple (and practical):
Dr. Packer-Resident Report Rm. 860

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Grand Rounds- Dr. Irene Galperin
“TBA”

Wednesday, September 19th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC 1(4th Flr) Conf. Rm:
Dr. Pragya Gupta
“CPC”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC, Tishman, Grand Hall:
Drs. Anthonia Hananiya and Mircea Mihu- “Interesting Cases”
Dr. Uriel Felsen- Journal Club

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 72-76, Weiler:
Dr. Sunit Jariwala
“Management of Angioedema”
Dr. Martin Cohen- Resident Report, Rm. 860

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Douglas Simon
“Hepatitis”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Klaus H. Kaestner, PhD; Thomas and Evelyn Suor Butterworth Professor in Genetics, Department of Genetics, Institute for Diabetes, Obesity and Metabolism, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine
“Sexual dimorphism of liver cancer- it all depends on Fox”

Thursday, September 20th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Cristina M. Gonzalez, MD, MEd
Assistant Professor of Medicine, Division of Hospital Medicine, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Montefiore Medical Center
"Examining Within-Provider Contributions to Healthcare Disparities" 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

9:15a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series:
3411 Wayne Ave, 2nd FL:
Dave Ciocon, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Division of Dermatology
“Coding”

9:30 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne: None Scheduled

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 72-76 Weiler:
Dr. O’Donnell
Pulmonary
Dr. Goodman-Resident Report, Rm. 860

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Christina Coyle

4:30p.m.
Hematology/Oncology Core Curriculum, MMC Blue Zone-2nd Flr; NW 2 Conference Room:
Dr. Jeffrey E. Segall
“Metastasis”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein:
MMC Neurology Conf. Rm. Suite 023- Blue Zone Main Level:
Allan W. Wolkoff, MD, Professor of Medicine and Anatomy & Structural Biology; Associate Chair of Medicine for Research; Chief Division of GI and Liver Diseases
“Identification of Plasma Markers of Hepatitis C Associated Early Hepatocellular Carcinoma”

Friday, September 21st  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Jacob Rand, MD, FACP
“Deconstructing the antiphospholipid Syndrome: Diagnostic and therapeutic implications”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Monalyn Labitigan
2nd Year Fellow; Einstein
Case Presentation

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Floor Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Laurie Jacobs

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Andrew Gutwein
“PD Conference”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

September 10-14, 2012  

Monday, September 10th  

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, OB Conf. Rm. 2-187; Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
"M&M"

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow
Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 251:
Yakov J. Peter, MD, Clinical Assistant Professor of Medicine, Yeshiva University: "Myoepithelial Differentiation into Fibroblast: Credibility of a Two-step Attachment and Remodeling Process"

Tuesday, September 11th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Weiler Auditorium
Mario J. Garcia, MD, FACC, FACP, Chief, Div. of Cardiology; Co-Director, Montefiore-Einstein Center for Heart & Vascular Care, Professor of Medicine & Radiology Albert Einstein College of Medicine
"Restrictive vs. Constrictive Cardiomyopathies"

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 1(4th Flr) Conf. Rm: Dr. Ladan Golestaneh
"Acid-Base Disturbance"

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Rm. 860, Weiler:
Dr. Fries-Resident Report

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Grand Rounds- Dr. Stephan Kamholz
"Perspective on COPD"

Wednesday, September 12th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC 1(4th Flr) Conf. Rm:
No Conference

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Mircea Mihu, Connie Park, and Elisa Chang

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Amanda Raff
"Fluid and Electrolyte Repletion"
Dr. Lief-Resident Report, Rm. 860

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Marianna Strakhan
"Oncology"

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

Thursday, September 13th  

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Joseph A. Sparano, M.D.
Professor of Medicine and Obstetrics & Gynecology and Women’s Health; Associate Chairman, Department of Oncology, Montefiore Medical Center; Director, Einstein Cancer Center Clinical Trials Office; Associate Director, Clinical Research, Albert Einstein Cancer Center
"Obesity, Inflammation, and Breast Cancer: Axis of Evil"  

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1:
Brian Berman, MD
Professor Dermatology, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
"Updates on Control of Scarring and Keloids"

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Rm. 860;Weiler:
Dr. Folkert-Resident Report

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein:
Price Ctr. 351: Paul Gaglio, MD, Professor of Clinical Medicine, Medical Director, Liver Transplantation Division of GI & Liver Diseases
"Update on HCV in the Liver" 

Friday, September 14th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dhananjay K. Kaul, PhD
"Sickle Red cell-Endothelium Interactions"

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Fellow Interviews

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, OB Conf. Rm 2-187; Weiler
Dr. Victor Schuster

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Peter Barland
"Diagnostic/Auto Antibodies"

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

1:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Symposium, LeFrak Auditorium, Price Ctr, Rm 151

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

September 3-7, 2012  

Monday, September 3rd
12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
"M&M"
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Cancelled-Holiday
2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
None Scheduled
Tuesday, September 4th
7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: None Scheduled
8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 1(4th Flr) Conf. Rm:
Dr. Amit Bhargava
"Radiofrequency Ablation"
12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report & Resident Report
12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Anjali Acharya
Renal Conference
Wednesday, September 5th
8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC 1(4th Flr) Conf. Rm:
Dr. Alfredo Lee Chang
"Case Conference"
8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC, Tishman, Grand Hall:
Drs. Anthonia Hananiya, Nelisa Lalane, and Connie Park- "Interesting Cases"
12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Christina Coyle
"Illness in the Foreign Traveler"
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Jason Leider
"HIV Overview"
12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH
5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Joseph Locker, MD, PhD, Professor Department of Pathology; Albert Einstein College of Medicine
"An alternate cell cycle that promotes cancer in the liver"
Thursday, September 6th
7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing
8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Victor L. Schuster, MD
Louis Leiter Physician-In-Chief
Baumritter Professor and Chairman
Department of Medicine, Albert Einstein College of Medicine; Montefiore Medical Center
"State of the Department"
8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1
12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
Diabetes Conference
Resident Report
12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz
4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM2 Conf Rm:
5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein: MMC Neurology Conf. Rm. Suite 023- Blue Zone Main Level: Lawrence Brandt, MD,
Professor of Medicine & Surgery, Division of GI & Liver Diseases
"Amebiasis"
Friday, September 7th
8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351
8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Ronald Walsh, MD; Round Table Discussion
"Delayed Hemolytic Transfusion Reactions"
9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled
9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Onome Whiteru,
Clinical Associate Professor, Chaim Sheba Medical Center
Case Presentation
12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Floor Auditorium:
Dr. Will Southern
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Epilepsy/EEC Interpretation
1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA
2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

Calendar

Thursday, January 08, 2015

Department of Medicine Grand Rounds
Tim Buchman, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

Einstein (East) & Moses (West) Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in