Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

2011-2012 Residents & Fellows

2011GroupFoto 

RESIDENTS

Post Graduate Year 1

Yitzchak Goldstein
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
AP/CP Resident

Won Jae Huh
Seoul National University
AP-only Resident

Lauran Ashley Lazar
Thomas Jefferson University
AP/CP Resident

Elina Shustef
Edward Via Virginia
College of Osteopathic Medicine
AP/CP Resident 

 

Post Graduate Year 2 

Jeffrey Arnold, MD
University of South Carolina
AP/CP Resident

Monica Chung, MD
University of Medicine
and Denstistry of New Jersey
AP/CP Resident

Olena Dorokhova, MD
Dnepropetrosy State Medical Academy, Ukraine
AP/CP Resident

Kenneth Friedman, MD
SUNY Stonybrook
AP/CP Resident

Sara Maleki, MD
Tehran University, Iran
AP/CP Resident

Randin Nelson, MD
University of New Mexico
AP/CP Resident

Sanjita Ravishankar, MD
University of Texas
AP/CP Resident

Sophia Rodriquez, MD
SUNY Stonybrook
AP/CP Resident

Post Graduate Year 3 

Samik Basu, MD, PhD,
*AP/CP Chief

Temple University
CP-only Resident

Ekaterina Castano, MD
SUNY Stonybrook
AP/CP Resident

Aaron Leifer, MD
*AP/CP Chief
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
AP/CP Resident

Jessica Niakan, MD
Sackler School of Medicine, Israel
AP/CP Resident

Anita Singh, MD
*Education Chief
University of Miami
AP/CP Resident

Post Graduate Year 4 

Esther Adler, MD
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
AP/CP Resident

Adam Cole, MD
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
AP/CP Resident

Janice Diaz-Cavalliery, MD
Universidad Central Del Caribe, PR
AP/CP Resident

Kristin Ware, MD
University of Texas
AP/CP Resident

 

FELLOWS

Cytopathology Fellows

Julian Arce, MD
University of Puerto Rico School of Medicine

Sarah Frost, MD
Louisiana State University School of Medicine

Dermatopathology Fellows

Christopher A. D'Angelis, MD
University of Buffalo School of Medicine

Melinda R. Mohr, MD
Eastern Virginia Medical School

Marc Meulener, MD
University of Pennsylvania

GI Liver Fellow

Yusheng Han, MD
Sun Yat-Sen University of Medical Sciences, Guangzhou, China

Hematopathology Fellows

Rekha Bhat
Girant Medical College, Mumbai, India

Donghong Cai, MD, PhD
2nd Military Medical University, Shanghai, China

Surgical Pathology Fellow 

Bella Graber, MD
SUNY Syracuse College of Medicine

Women's Health Fellow 

Xiaoqing O'Leary, MD, PhD
Shanghai Medical College of Fudan University 

 

 

Calendar

Thursday, October 02, 2014

Department of Medicine Grand Rounds
Irina Murakhovskaya, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in