Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

May 2011 (East Campus)

East Campus Calendar of Events

May 30th-June 3, 2011

Monday, May 30th                          

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
No Conference Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
No Conference Scheduled

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Holiday- No Seminar Scheduled

Tuesday, May 31st

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds
Montefiore, Cherhasky Auditorium
“Treating the Cause of Coronary Artery Disease”
Caldwell B Esselstyn, Jr, MD, FACS
Director, Cardiovascular Disease Prevention and Reversal Program; Preventive Medicine Consultant, Cleveland Clinic Wellness Institute

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Centennial 4B Conf Rm & Price 357 (Monte & Einstein):
Dr. Richard Wu
“Senior Research Conference”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:

Wednesday, June 1st    

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Centennial 4B Conf Rm and Price 357 (Monte & Einstein):
TBA

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Joshua Vernatter, Jasmeen Dara, and Uriel Felsen- “Interesting Cases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Peter Mabie
“Neurology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Thomas Hostetter
“Management of CKD”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m. (CANCELLED)
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Paul D. Berk, MD
Professor, Dept. of Medicine, Div of Digestive and Liver Diseases; Columbia Univ Med Ctr;
New York, NY
“Fatty Acid Uptake is the Driving Force For Both Alcoholic and Non-Alcoholic Hepatic Steatosis”

Thursday, June 2nd    

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Giselle M. Corbie-Smith, MD
Professor with Tenure, Depts. of Social Medicine and Medicine, Div of General Medicine and Clinical Epidemiology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Medicine
“Inclusion to Engagement: Opportunities to Achieve Health Equity in Translational Research”

 9:30 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:  None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
“Diabetes Conference”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
WIP- Presenter: Thomas H. Hostetter, MD

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein:
MMC, Pathology Conf Rm, Central Zone,2nd FL:
Pathology Conference: Kathryn Tanaka, MD; Associate Professor, Pathology;
Qiang Liu, MD, Assistant Professor, Pathology; Joseph Locker, MD, Professor, Pathology; Montefiore Medical Center
“Pathology Case Discussion”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Kerri Cavanaugh, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Division of Nephrology
“Patient-Provider Communication in Kidney Disease: Opportunities for Improvement”

Friday, June 3rd

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Gold Zone: Vern Schramm, Ph.D.
Department of Biochemistry; Einstein
“Drug Design From Enzymatic Transition States”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Conference Will Resume in Sept. 2011

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Elizabeth Lyons
2nd Year Fellow; Einstein
“Research Presentation”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor: TBA

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

May 23-27, 2011
 
Monday, May 23rd      

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Michael Packman
“Great Nephrotic Syndrome”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Henny Billett
“DVT”

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
“W-I-P”

Tuesday, May 24th

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds
“Hereditary Arrhythmias: An Update on the Einstein-Montefiore Cardiogenetics Program”
Thomas McDonald, MD
Professor of Medicine and Joint Professor of Molecular Pharmacology
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Co-Director, Montefiore Einstein Center for Heart and Vascular Care

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Centennial 4B Conf Rm & Price 357 (Monte & Einstein):
Dr. Michael Dinkels
“Senior Research Conference”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
No Conference Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief
“Housestaff Conference”

Wednesday, May 25th   

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Centennial 4B Conf Rm and Price 357 (Monte & Einstein):
Dr. David Milstein
“Pet Scan: Update”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Kelly Murphy and Julie Varughese- “Interesting Cases”
Dr. John Chan- “Research Seminar”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Andrew Gutwein
“Program Director Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Robert Seigel
“Cardiovascular Physical Exam”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Gail I. Zuckerman Lectureship in Diseases of the Liver Professor Humphrey Hodgson, FRCP FMedSci
Director, Hepatology, University College London; Senior Censor, and Vice President Education/ Training; Royal College of Physicians of London Medical School, Univ College London; Royal Free Campus, Rowland Hill Street, London, UK
“Autoimmune Hepatitis-Unfinished Business” 

Thursday, May 26th   

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Robert Goodman, MD
Asst. Professor of Clinical Med; Teaching Hospitalist, Dept. of Med, Einstein & MMC
“Bayes’ Theorem: Ten Things You Were Never Told in Medical School”

 9:30 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne: 
Asfaq Marghoob, MD
Associate Prof Derm; Stony Brook School of Med
“Dermascopy”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
NephSAP- Dr. Amanda Raff- “ESRD”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein:
Einstein, Price Center- 251:
Visiting Professor: Mark Korsten, MD, FACP
Associate Chief of Graduate Medical Education
Program Director, Int Med Residency Program
Chief of Gastroenterology; James J. Peters VA Medical Ctr, Professor of Med; Mt. Sinai School of Med
“Colorectal Dysfunction After Spinal Cord Injury: Emerging Roles for Neostigmine”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Jonathan Matlzman, MD, PhD
Asst. Prof of Medicine, Renal-Electrolyte and Hypertension Division; Univ of Pennsylvania
“T Cell Receptor Signaling Influences Immunological Memory”

Friday, May 27th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Gold Zone: Dr. Ira Sussman
Montefiore Medical Center
“Glanzman’s Thrombasthenia”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Conference Will Resume in Sept. 2011

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz
“Pulmonary”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. D. Rosenstreich

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

May 16-20, 2011
 
Monday, May 16th                            
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Andrew Gutwein
“Fellowships”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Morgue, 1st FL:
Autopsy Conference: Dr. Yihong Wang

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
“W-I-P”

5:00 p.m.
Annual Resident/Fellow Research Symposium, Montefiore Medical Center (Moses) Food Pavilion

Tuesday, May 17th     

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.:
No Conference Scheduled

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
CIR Benefits- Maria Svart
“CIR Benefits”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Jeffrey Nissinoff
“Managing Unsteady Gait”

Wednesday, May 18th   

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Centennial 4B Conf Rm and Price 357 (Monte & Einstein):
Fellows Program Review for ALL Pulmonary Fellows

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Jasmeen Dara, Fabiola Espinoza and Uriel Felsen- “Interesting Cases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Seth Sokol
“Cardiology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Roy Goldberg
“Advance Directives”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
No Conference Scheduled

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:
New York Society of Nephrology-
Fellows Night

Thursday, May 19th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Chandra Mohan, MD
Tenured Professor, Internal Medicine/ Rheumatology; Walter & Helen Brader Professor, Arthritis & Autoimmunity Research; Director of the NIH Center of Research Translation (CORT) in Lupus, UT Southwestern, Dallas, Texas
“SLE-OMICS: Comprehensive Snapshots of the Disease”

 9:30 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:  None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Lawrence Brandt
“Ischemic Bowel Disease”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Fellow Practice for Fellows Night New York Society of Nephrology

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein:
Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Visiting Professor: Leona Kim-Schluger, MD
Professor of Medicine, Div of Liver Diseases
Medical Director, Recanati. Miller Transplantion Institute
“Organs: Transforming the Supply and Demand Imbalance”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

Friday, May 20th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Gold Zone: Dr. Christine McMahon
Montefiore Medical Center
“Jak”edness”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Chandra Mohan
Professor, Univ of Texas Southwestern
“SLE-OMICS- Comprehensive Snapshots of the Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor: Dr. Amit Sing-Tibb
“Ultrasound in the ICU- Old Tool- New Ally”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

May 9-13, 2011
 
Monday, May 9th                            

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Claudette Knight- “Endo”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Daisuke Nakda, PhD
Research Fellow, Center for Stem Cell Biology
University of Michigan
“Stem Cell Maintenance Depends Upon Mechanisms that Regulate Metabolism and Genomic Integrity”

Tuesday, May 10th     

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds
"Maternal Heart Health"
Samuel Chi Bun Siu, MD
Gunton Professor of Cardiology
Chair, Division of Cardiology
University of Western Ontario
Citywide Chief of Cardiology
London Health Science Centre and St Joseph Health Centre
Medical Leader, London Health Sciences Centre Cardiac Program

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Centennial 4B Conf Rm and Price 357 (Monte &Einstein):
Dr. Amit Chopra
“Journal Club”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Diane Maggiore- “Pulmonary”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:

Wednesday, May 11th   

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Centennial 4B Conf Rm and Price 357 (Monte & Einstein):
Dr. Virginia Chung
“Jacobi ICU QI Projects”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Julie Varughese and Natasha Verma- “Interesting Cases”
Dr. Bettina Fries- “Research Seminar”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Jason Leider
“HIV Post-Exposure Prophylaxis”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Maria Cirino
“Pulmonary”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623: TBA

Thursday, May 12th  

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
Jeremy M. Kahn, MD, MSc
Associate Professor of Critical Care, Medicine and Health Policy; Core Faculty, Clinical Research, Investigation and Systems Modeling of Acute Illness (CRISMA) Center, Dept of Critical Care; Director, Program on Critical Care Health Policy, Dept of Critical Care, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine and Graduate School of Public Health
“Beyond 'Closed' ICUs: Organizing Critical Care for the 21st Century”

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: 3450 Wayne Ave,
Ground Level, Conf Rm: Julide Tok-Celibe, MD
Associate Professor of Clinical Derm; Columbia Univ College of Physicians and Surgeons
“Melanoma Subtypes”

 9:30 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:  None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Fellow Practice for Fellows Night New York Society of Nephrology

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neuro Conf Rm, Suite 023
Blue Zone, Main Level:
Faculty and Staff Meeting

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Howard Trachtman, MD
Long Island Jewish Medical Center
Department of Pediatrics
Division of Pediatric Nephrology
Cohen Children’s Medical Center of NY
“TBA”

Friday, May 13th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Gold Zone: Cancelled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. James Blevins
Univ of Washington, VA Medical Center
“Role of Oxytocin in the Control of Food Intake and Body Weight”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Faith Ottery
Senior Director
Savient Pharmaceuticals
“Krystexxa Overview”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Petros Efthimiou
“Adult Onset Still’s Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Josh Nosanchuk

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

May 2-6, 2011
 
Monday, May 2nd                           

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Arthur Harris- “Peptic Ulcer Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison- “M&M”

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
“WIP”

Tuesday, May 3rd     

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Einstein, Weiler Auditorium: Pamela S. Douglas, MD
Professor with Tenure since 8/2004
Ursula Geller Professor, Research in Cardiovascular Diseases; Director, DCRI Cardiovascular Imaging Program, Duke University/ Duke Univ Med Ctr
Imaging For Coronary Artery Disease Diagnosis: New Clinical and Research Paradigm

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Centennial 4B Conf Rm and Price 357 (Monte &Einstein):
Dr. Sumita Sinha
“Approach to Poorly Controlled Asthma”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Martin Cohen- “EKG”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Howard Geyer
“Peripheral Neuropathy”

Wednesday, May 4th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Centennial 4B Conf Rm and Price 357 (Monte & Einstein):
Dr. Paul Mayo
“Chest Ultrasonography”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Fabiola Espinoza, Uriel Felsen and Kerry Murphy- “Interesting Cases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Juden Reed
“Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Matt Abramowitz
“Renal Stones”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Mark A. Rizzo, PhD
Assistant Professor, Department of Physiology
University of Maryland School of Medicine
Baltimore, MD
Fluorescent proteins, anisotropy and FRET, oh my! Building a better toolkit for understanding the cell biology of insulin secretion

Thursday, May 5th 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, 3rd Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
Victor L. Schuster, MD
Baumritter Professor and Chairman
Department of Medicine
State of the Department
*Please make note of change in room location!

 9:30 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:  None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
“Diabetes Conference”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Physiology Series- Chapters 24 & 25
Proctor: Michele Mokrzycki, MD

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neuro Conf Rm, Suite 023
Blue Zone, Main Level: Clinical Conference:
Scott Boley, MD
Professor, Dept. of Surgery; Professor, Dept. of Pediatrics; MMC
“Malrotations of the Gut”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Erwin Böttinger, MD
Director, Bronfman Institute for Personalized Medicine; Professor of Medicine, Division of Nephrology; Professor of Pharmacology and Sysems Therapeutics; Mt. Sinai Medical Center
“TBA” 

Friday, May 6th 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Gold Zone: Drs. Robert Gallagher and Christian Keller- “A Poor Outcome in a Patient with Prolific Leukemia”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Irwin Kurland
Einstein
“Molecular and Metabolomic Biomarkers of Metabolic Flexibility”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. James Pullman
Director, Surgical Pathology
Montefiore Medical Center
“Kidney Biopsy Findings in Rheumatic Diseases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor: Dr. Gayotri Goswami
“In-Patient Glycemic Mgmt: Is it a Hospital Priority”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Laurie Jacobs

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC


 

Calendar

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Screening and Linkage to Care for Hepatitis C: Pathway to the Cure
Jonathan Schwartz, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in