Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

April 2011 (East Campus)

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

April 2011

April 25-29, 2011
 
Monday, April 25th                         

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Julie Hoffman-“Antibiotics”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison-“M&M”

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
No Seminar Scheduled

Tuesday, April 26th    

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium: Dr. Albert Sinusas
Prof. of Medicine & Diagnostic Radiology
Yale Univ School of Medicine
Director, Cardiovascular Nuclear Imaging & Stress Laboratory; Director, Animal Research Laboratories; Section of Cardiovascular Medicine; Yale Univ, New Haven, CT
Emerging Techniques in Cardiovascular Molecular Imaging

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Centennial 4B Conf Rm and Price 357 (Monte &Einstein):
Dr. Diane Maggiore 
“Pleural Diseases”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Robert Forman-“Atrial Fibrillation”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief
“Housestaff Conference”

Wednesday, April 27th 

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price 357 (Einstein Only):
Annual Program Review—ALL FACULTY

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Julie Varughese and Josh Vernatter- “Interesting Cases”
Dr. Marta Feldmesser- “Research Seminar”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Michael Hoffman
“Case-Base Rheumatology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Michael Bogaisky
“TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623: Gianfranco Alpini, PhD
Professor, Dept. of Internal Medicine
Systems Biology and Translational Medicine
Texas A&M University; Temple, TX
Melatonin Regulation of Biliary Growth

Thursday, April 28th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
E. Stephen Amis, Jr., MD, FACR
Professor and Chair, Department of Radiology
Einstein and Montefiore Medical Center
Radiation Exposure in Imaging: Do We Have A Problem?

 9:30 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne: Yuling Chi, MD
Assistant Prof of Medicine, Dept. of Medicine
Einstein
“Wound Healing”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
“New MMC Interns”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein:
Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Visiting Professor:
Michael H. Nathanson, MD, PhD
Professor of Medicine and Cell Biology
Director, Yale Liver Center
Chief, Section of Digestive Diseases
Yale University School of Medicine
“What’s New in Endomicroscopy: Confocal Imaging and Beyond””

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 
No Grand Rounds Scheduled-
National Kidney Foundation

Friday, April 29th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351
No Conference Scheduled

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Gold Zone: TBA

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Sree Nair
Mayo Clinic
“Insulin Resistance and Mitochondrial Dysfunction”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Debora Kogan-Liberman
Assistant Professor, Children’s Hospital at Montefiore
“Autoimmune Hepatic Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. David Stein
“Ground Breaking Gene Therapy”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

April 18-22, 2011
 
Monday, April 18th               & #160;          

 

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Peter Barland
“TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Morgue, 1st FL:
Autopsy Conference: Dr. Yihong Wang

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
No Seminar Scheduled

Tuesday, April 19th    

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Centennial 4B Conf Rm and Price 357 (Monte &Einstein):
Dr. Neomi Shah 
“Sleep”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Lenone Ocava
“TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Amy Sanders
“Dementia”

Wednesday, April 20th 

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Centennial 4B Conf Rm and Price 357 (Monte & Einstein):
Dr. Shailesh Pinto
“M&M”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Fabiola Espinoza and Kerry Murphy- “Interesting Cases”
Dr. Dana Levy- “Journal Club”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Anjali Acharya
“Renal- TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Henny Billett
“TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623: No Seminar Scheduled

Thursday, April 21st

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
GRAND ROUNDS- CANCELLED

 9:30 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne: None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Cynthia Taub
“TBA”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein:
Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Visiting Professor:
Kiron Das, MD, PhD, FRCP, FACP
Chief, Division of Gastroenterology/ Hepatology
Dept. of Medicine, Molecular Genetics, M&I
Director, Crohn’s & Colitis Center of NJ
University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey
Robert Wood Johnson Medical School & Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital
New Brunswick, NJ
“TBA”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

Friday, April 22nd

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351
No Conference Scheduled

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Gold Zone: TBA`

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
No Conference Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Sharon Silbiger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC 

April 11-15, 2011
 
Monday, April 11th     

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Virginia Chung
“Pulm- TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison-“M&M”

2:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
“W-I-P”

Tuesday, April 12th    

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium: Dr. A. Michael Lincoff
Prof of Medicine, Cleveland Clinic Lerner College of Medicine of Case Western Reserve Univ; Director, Cleveland Clinic Coordinating Center for Clinical Research (C5Research); Heart and Vascular Institute, The Cleveland Clinic
A Cardiologist's View of Diabetes

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Centennial 4B Conf Rm and Price 357 (Monte &Einstein):
Dr. Peter Dicpingaitis 
“Cough Research”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Preeti Kishore
“Vitamin D in Health & Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Harmit Kalia
“Cholestasis”

Wednesday, April 13th 

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Old PFT Lab and Price 357 (Monte & Einstein):
Dr. Naren Alappan
“Journal Club”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Joshua Vernatter and Jasmeen Dara- “Interesting Cases”
Dr. Claire Brown- “Journal Club”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Beth Lyons
“Rheumatologic Emergencies”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Andrew Berman
“Pulmonary”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623: No Seminar Scheduled

Thursday, April 14th

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
William D. Chey, MD
Professor, Dept. of Internal Medicine, Univ of Michigan; Director, GI Physiology Lab, Univ of Michigan Hosp; Director, Michigan Bowel Control Program, Univ of Michigan Hosp, Ann Arbor, Michigan
The Role of the Gut Microbiome and Immune Activation in the Pathogenesis and Management of IBS

 9:30 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne: None Scheduled

10:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: Moses Library,
2nd FL: MICHAEL FISHER LECTURE
Lynda Chin, MD
Professor of Dermatology, Harvard School of Medicine; Dana Farber Cancer Center
“Melanoma/ Oncology”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Physiology Series; Chapters 19, 20 & 21
Proctor: Amanda Raff, MD

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neurology Conf Rm,
Suite 023, Blue Zone, Main Level:
Lectureship Established by Frank Davidson in Honor of Lawrence Brandt, MD:
William D. Chey, MD, AGAF, FACG, FACP
Co-Editor, Chief American Journal of Gastro.
Co-Editor, Chief Clinical & Translational GI
Professor of Medicine Director, GI Physiology Lab; Co-Director, Michigan Bowel Control Program; Div of Gastro; Univ of Michigan Health System
Food: The Forgotten Factor in IBS

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Manish Ponda, MD
Physician Scientist; Clinical and Translational Science; The Rockefeller University
“TBA”

Friday, April 15th 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Gold Zone: No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Michael Rosenfeld; Univ of California
“Nuclear Architecture, ncRNAs, Co-repressors, and Enhancer Codes in Homeostasis and Diabetes/ Neurodegenerative Disease”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Beverly Thornhill
Associate Professor; MMC
“Musculoskeletal Imaging in Rheumatologic Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Joseph Sparano
“Update on Breast Cancer”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

April 4-8, 2011
 
Monday, April 4th 

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Douglas Simon
“Liver Test and Chronic Acute Hepatitis”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison-“M&M”

3:30 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Connie Eaves, PhD
Distinguished Scientist and Vice President of Research; Terry Fox Laboratory; BC Cancer Agency; Professor, Dept. of Medical Genetics; Associate Dean of Research; Faculty of Med
University of British Columbia
“Stem Cells: What We Can Learn from Chasing the Rainbow”

Tuesday, April 5th

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: None Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R.: Centennial 4B Conf Rm and Price 357 (Monte &Einstein):
Dr. Thomas Aldrich
“Respiratory Muscle Strength Tests”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Marianna Strakhan
“Heme-Onc”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

Wednesday, April 6th 

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Cent 4B and Price 357 (Monte & Einstein):
Dr. Sahar Ahmad
“Case Conference”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Kerry Murphy and Julie Varughese- “Interesting Cases”
Dr. Giliane Joseph- “Journal Club”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Peter Mabie
“TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Vaughn Folkert
“Diabetic Nephropathy”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623: George Y. Wu, M.D., Ph.D.
Professor and Director, Hepatology Section
Herman Lopata Chair in Hepatitis Research
University of Connecticut School of Medicine
Farmington, CT 
“A Practical Immunocompetent Animal Model of Hepatitis C Viral Infection”

Thursday, April 7th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on 2nd FL: Sign-in Sheets will be located there)
HAROLD RIFKIN PROFESSORSHIP 2011
Hannele Yki-Jarvinen, MD, FRCP
Professor of Medicine
Dept. of Medicine, Division of Diabetes
University of Helsinki
Insulin Therapy in Type 2 Diabetes: Simple and Not So Simple

 9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne: None Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
“Diabetes Conference”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neurology Conf Rm,
Suite 023, Blue Zone, Main Level:
Clinical Conf: Lawrence Brandt, MD
Professor of Medicine and Surgery
Division of GI&Liver Diseases, MMC
“Colonic Volvulus”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 
TBA

6:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neurology Conf Rm,
Suite 023, Blue Zone, Main Level:
Faculty Meeting

Friday, April 8th 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R.,
Gold Zone: No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
RIFKIN LECTURE: Dr. Hannele Yki- Jarvinen
“Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease: Diagnosis, Pathogenesis and Clinical Significance”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Terry Amaral
Director, Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery
Sports Medicine, Limb & Spine Deformity
Children’s Hospital at Montefiore
“TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Robert Siegel
“Systolic Heart Failure”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Milford Fulop

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

Calendar

Thursday, October 02, 2014

MGUS: Updated
Irina Murakhovskaya, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in