Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

East Campus (October 2010)

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

October 2010

October 25-29, 2010
 
Monday, October 25th 

8:30 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Gold Zone/ C2 Conference Room:
Dr. Kristen Ware- “Pulmonary CPC Conference”
 
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Program Director Conference

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison- “M&M”

Tuesday, October 26th 

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud:
Valentin Fuster, MD
Director of Mt. Sinai Heart; The Zena & Michael A. Wiener Cardiovascular Institute and the Marie-Josee and Henry R. Kavis Center for Cardiovascular Health; Richard Grolin, MD/ Heart Research, Foundation Professor; Mt. Sinai School of Medicine
Subclinical Challenges at the Basic, Clinical, and Population Levels

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Ctr, Rm 357 & Old PFT Lab – Gold Zone 1st Fl. (2nd Fl. if entering from 210th St.): Mark E. Ginzburg, MD
“Bronchoscopic and Surgical Lung Volume Reduction for Emphysema”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Matt Robbins- “Neurologic Emergencies”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Liise-anne Pirofski- “TBA”

Wednesday, October 27th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr 357 & Old PFT Lab – Gold Zone 1st Fl. (2nd Fl. if entering from 210th St.):
Dr. Andrew Lee
 “Case Conference”

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC, Tishman B, Conference Room:
Drs. Fabiola Espinosa, Jasmeen Dara, and Diana Christensen- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Peter Barland- “Rheum”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
“MMC Interns”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
M. Behnan Sahin, MD
Assistant Professor; Division of Hematology, Oncology and Transplantation, Dept. of Medicine; University of Minnesota
“LDCPs: A Unique Population of Adult Liver Progenitor Cells”

Thursday, October 28th   

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds:
Dermatology is hosting the Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds @ Einsten, Forchheimer 1st FL Auditorium

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Sign in sheets will be given out by the 2nd FL entrance during the Q&A period.)
David T. Woodley, MD
Professor and Chair, Dept. of Dermatology
Director, Dermatology Residence Program
University of Southern California
Therapeutic Approaches to Genetic Skin Diseases: RDEB as the Prototype

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Christina Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
Price Ctr, Room 151:
Clinical Conference- Allan W. Wolkoff, MD
Chief, Division of GI and Liver Diseases; AECOM
“Familial Hyperbilirubinemia: Sometimes it Is Your Parents Fault”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Katalin Susztak, MD, PhD
Associate Professor of Medicine
Dept. of Medicine, Div of Nephrology; AECOM
Story of Notch and Kidney Fibrosis”

6:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
Price Ctr, Room 151:
Faculty and Staff Meeting 

Friday, October 29th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Parviz Lalezari
 Professor of Medicine and Department of Pathology; Montefiore Medical Center
“From Neutrophils to Red Cells to Nitric Oxide”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Chi-Wing Chow; Einstein
“Signaling Crosstalk between Calcineurin Phosphatase and cAMP Specific Phosphodiesterases- Implications for Post-Transplantation Metabolic Complications”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Michal Melamed; Asst. Professor
AECOM
“Non-Calcemic Actions of Vitamin D”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Parvati Ramchandani- “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

October 18-22, 2010
 
Monday, October 18th    
               
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Virginia Chong- “Sepsis”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Autopsy Conference
Morgue 1st FL:
Dr. Yihong Wang

Tuesday, October 19th           

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud:
Clyde W. Yancy, MD, FACC, FAHA, MACP
Medical Director, Baylor Heart and Vascular Institute; Baylor University Medical Center; Chief, Cardiothoracic Transplantation; Baylor University Medical Center
President, American Heart Association
Heart Failure: How Best to Address Readmissions and 30 Day Mortality Rates

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Ctr, Rm 357 & Old PFT Lab – Gold Zone 1st Fl. (2nd Fl. if entering from 210th St.): Dr. Josanna Rodriguez
“Mechanical Ventilation: Weaning”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Carol Harris- “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief
“Housestaff Meeting”

Wednesday, October 20th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr 357 & Old PFT Lab – Gold Zone 1st Fl. (2nd Fl. if entering from 210th St.):
Dr. Sahar Ahmad
 “Complications”

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM, Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Drs. Uriel Felsen, Julie Vaughese and Joshua Vernatter- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Allison Ludwig- “Clinical Problem Solving”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
END OF YEAR FELLOW’S PRESENTATION
Aparna Mukhopadhyay, PhD
Research Fellow, Dept. of Anatomy & Structural Biology; AECOM
“Identifying New Players in Endocytic Trafficking”

2:45 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
END OF YEAR FELLOW’S PRESENTATION
Kaya Gosh, PhD
Research Fellow, Dept. of Microbiology & Immunology; AECOM
“Butryophilins and Butryophilin-like Proteins: A Novel Family of T-Cell Coinhibitors”

Thursday, October 21st  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP, 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Sign in sheets will be given out by the 2nd FL entrance during the Q&A period.)
Maria Cirino, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine, Div. of Pulmonary; AECOM & MMC
Minimally Invasive Procedures for Management of Pulmonary Disorders

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Roy Goldberg
“Advanced Directives”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Matthew Abramowitz, MD
Physiology Series- Chapter 12

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neurology Conf Rm,
Suite 023, Blue Zone, Main Level:
GI/Liver Conference
GI Fellows- “ACG 2010 Highlights”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Anna Greka, MD, PhD
Instructor of Medicine; Harvard Medical School,
Massachusetts General Hospital; Boston, MA
“Regulation of Actin Dynamics and Cell Motility by TRPC Channels”

Friday, October 22nd

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Theodore Warkentin, MD
Dept. of Pathology/ Molecular Medicine, McMaster University; Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
“Diagnosis and Management of HIT”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Jed Friedman
University of Colorado
“Maternal Obesity and Early Origins of Metabolic Disease: A Fertile Epigenetic Soil”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Fellow Case Presentation- Dr. Rachel Gross
2nd Year Fellow; AECOM
“Vasculitis Mimics”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Peter Mabie- “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Laurie Jacobs

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC 

October 11-15, 2010
 
Monday, October 11th
                   
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Holiday- No Conference Scheduled

12:30 p.m.Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:Holiday- No Conference Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

Tuesday, October 12th           

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud:
Jay N. Gross, MD, FACC
Professor of Clinical Medicine
AECOM and Bronx Lebanon
Interim Director, Arrhythmia Services
Director, Inter-Campus Pacemaker Service,
MMC
Arrhythmia Therapy 2010: At the Crossroad

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Ctr, Rm 357 & Cent 4B: Dr. Thomas Aldrich
“Sickle Cell Lung Disease”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
No Conference Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Golda Hudes
“TBA”

Wednesday, October 13th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr 357 & Cent 4B:
Dr. Muralikrishna Gopal
“β-Blockers may reduce mortality and risk of exacerbations in patients with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease” for Journal Club

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC, Tishman B Conference Room:
Drs. Jasmeen Dara, Dana Levy, Jacques Simkins- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
No Conference Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Andrew Berman
“COPD”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Richard S. Blumberg, MD
Chief, Div. of Gastroenterology, Hepatology & Endoscopy
Brigham and Women’s Hospital
Professor, Harvard School of Medicine
Boston, MA
“CD1 Immunity and Microsomal Triglyceride Transfer Protein”

Thursday, October 14th 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP, 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Sign in sheets will be given out by the 2nd FL entrance during the Q&A period.)
Richard W. Grant, MD, MPH
Asst. Professor at Massachusetts General Hosp. and Hard Medical School; Medical Director, Diabetes Connected Health Program in the Partners Center for Connected Health; Physician Scientist in the MGH Laboratory of Computer Science; Co-Director, Clinical Effectiveness Research Unit at MGH
Redesigning Primary Care for Chronic Disease: How Can Health IT Facilitate Medication Changes and Empower Patients

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Luis Davila Santini
“TBA”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, Central Zone Conference Room, 2nd FL:
Pathology Conference
Drs. Kathryn Tanaka, Joseph Locker, Qiang Liu
“Pathology Case Discussion”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC Tishman A Conference Room:
Donald Hricik, MD
Professor of Medicine
Chief, Division of Nephrology
Director, Transplantation Services
Division of Nephrology an dHypertension
Case Western Reserve University
“New Strategies and Therapeutic Advances in Renal Transplantation: A Best Practices Program for Improved Patient Outcomes”

Friday, October 15th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Richard Stanley, PhD
Professor/Chair, Dept. of Developmental & Molecular Biology; AECOM
“TBA”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Michael Czech
University of Massachusetts
“RNAi-based Therapeutic Strategies for Inflammation and Metabolic Disease”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Suzanne Li- Pediatric Rheumatologist
Joseph M. Sanzari Children’s Hospital
Hackensack University Medical Center
“Presentation, Therapy and Activity Monitoring of Pediatric Localized Scleroderma”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Paul Gaglio
“HCV Update 2010”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Sharon Silbiger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

October 4-8, 2010
 
Monday, October 4th                    

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Arthur Harris- “Ascites”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

Tuesday, October 5th           

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherkasky Aud:
Donald M. Lloyd-Jones, MD, ScM, FACC, FAHA
Chair, Dept. of Preventive Medicine; Tenure Assoc. Prof. of Preventive Medicine, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine; Medical Director, Cardiovascular Clinical Trials Unit, Bluhm Cardiovascular Unit; Northwestern Memorial Hospital
Cardiovascular Risk Assessment in 2010 and Beyond

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Ctr, Rm 357 & Cent 4B: Dr. David Appel
“Sleep Disordered Breathing Continued”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
No Conference Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Stuart Rosenberg- “Urinalysis”

Wednesday, October 6th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr 357 & Cent 3A: Dr. Fairouz Al-Othman
“CPC”

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM, Forchheimer 3rd FL Auditorium:
Drs. Uriel Felsen, Julie Varughese, and Joshua Vernatter- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Ulrich Schubart
“Evaluation of Thyroid Function”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Katherine A. High, MD
William H. Bennett Professor of Pediatrics; Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
“AAV-Mediated Gene Transfer to Liver for Hemophilia: Pre-Clinical and Clinical Studies”

Thursday, October 7th 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP, 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Sign in sheets will be given out by the 2nd FL entrance during the Q&A period.)
Paul Gaglio, MD
Professor of Clinical Medicine (Gastroenterology and Liver Diseases)
Liver Transplantation: Pre and Post Operative Management For Internists

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
No Rounds Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
“Diabetes”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neurology Conf Rm,
Suite 023, Blue Zone, Main Level:
David L. Carr-Locke, MD
Chief, Digestive Diseases, Dept. of Medicine; Beth Israel Medical Center, NY, NY
“Clinical Research”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Peter Kotanko, MD
Research Director & VP of R&D
Renal Research Institute, NYC
“The Evil of Intradialydic Sodium Loading”

Friday, October 8th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Dr. Yelena Ginzberg
Professor, Dept. of Medicine (Oncology); MMC
“Hemoglobinopathies and Iron Overload”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Conferences will resume Oct. 15, 2010
9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Arye Rubinstein; Professor of Pediatrics, AECOM
“Rheumatic Manifestations of Immunodeficiencies”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Heme/Onc- “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 

Calendar

Thursday, December 04, 2014

Traditional Data Sources for Public Health Surveillance and Rapid Detection of Emerging Infectious Disease
John Samuel Brownstein, PhD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

Einstein (East) & Moses (West) Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in