Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

April 2010 East Campus(2)

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

April 26-29, 2010 

Monday, April 26th       
       
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
K. Cohen from SW
Dr. Andrew Gutwein
“Program Director’s Conference”

12:30 p.m. 
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

Tuesday, April 27th    
       
8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC Cherkasky Auditorium:  Arthur J. Moss, MD
Professor of Medicine 
Cardiology Director of the Heart Research Follow-up Program, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry in Rochester, NY
“TBD”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Center, Rm 351:
Dr. Richard Wu
“Topic Review: Sarcoidosis”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Richard Robinson
“Oxygen and Ventilator Management”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Tia Powell
“Bioethical Issues on the Inpatient Service”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
AECOM- Ullmann 623:
Faculty and Staff Meeting

Wednesday, April 28th   
       
8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC, Moses Bldg, 2nd FL Conf Room:
Barbara McGovern, Visiting Professor, Tufts University School of Medicine- “Hepatitis C and HIV Co-Infection”
Iona Munjal- Interesting Case

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Dr. Preeti Kishore
“Evaluation of Thyroid Nodule”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
New Interns”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m. 
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Cecilia W. Lo, PhD
Chair and Professor 
Department of Developmental Biology
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
Pittsburgh, PA
“The Cilium as a Central Disease Pathway in Congenital Heart Disease”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr, Rm 351 :
Dr. Jhansi Nalamati
“Acute Lung Injury and ARDS”

Thursday, April 29th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : MAP, 2nd FL: 
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Sign in sheets will be given out by the 2nd FL entrance during the Q&A period.)
Allen P. Kaplan, MD
Clinical Professor of Medicine
Medical University of South Carolina
Charleston, South Carolina
Pathogenesis and Treatment of Angiodema

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC: 
Dr. Robert Sidlow

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: CHAM 2 Conference Rm,
Children’s Hospital- Mezzanine Level
Peter Heeger, MD
Professor of Medicine, Division of Nephrology
Director, Clinical Research Program Transplantation Institute; Mt. Sinai School of Medicine
“Translating the Discovery of Basic Immune Mechanisms into Improved Kidney Transplant Survival”

Friday, April 30th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Azra Raza, MD
Professor of Medicine
Director, MDS Program
St. Vincent’s Comprehensive Cancer Center
“Translational Research in Myelodysplastic Syndromes”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer: 
Dr. Raphaela T. Goldbach-Mansky; NIH
“Periodic Fever Syndromes”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Michael Frohman; Stony Brook
“New Roles for Phospholipase D Family Members in Insulin Secretion and Golgi Complex Organization, Thrombosis, and RNAi Activation During Gametogenesis

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

April 19-23, 2010

Monday, April 19th  

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
“M&M”

12:30 p.m. 
Housestaff Conference, Autopsy Conference, Morgue 1st Floor: Dr Yihong Wang

Tuesday, April 20th    

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC Cherkasky Auditorium:  Yerem Yeghiazarians, MD
Director, UCSF Cardiac Stem Cell Translations Development Program
Co-Director, Adult Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory
Director, Peripheral Interventional Cardiology Program, SF, CA
“TBD”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core
Price Center- Room 351 
Dr. Shilesh Pinto- “Basic Science”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Elizabeth Jenny
“Navigating JMC Antibiogram”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Johanna Daily
“Tick Borne Diseases”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
No Conference

Wednesday, April 21st         

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM- Forchheimer 3rd FL Auditorium:
Giliane Joseph, Elizabeth Knackmuhs, and Dana Levy- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Dr. Lenore Ocava
“Stroke Conf”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Drs. Alina Dulu and Ellen Harrison
“Critical Care Medicine”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m. 
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Nicholas E. Baker, PhD
Professor
Department of Genetics
AECOM
“Cell Competition: The View of Drosophila

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference
Price Center Rm 351 AND NW2 Conf Rm (Einstein and MMC) 
Dr. Andrew Berman 
“Histo/Micro Exam”

Thursday, April 22nd

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : MAP, 2nd FL: 
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Sign in sheets will be given out by the 2nd FL entrance during the Q&A period.)
Robert E. Michler, MD
Surgeon-in-Chief
Samuel I. Belkin Chair
Professor and Chairman, Dept. of Surgery,
Professor and Chairman, Dept. of Cardiothoracic Surgery
Co-Director, Montefiore-Einstein Heart Center
Aortic and Mitral Valve Repair: Indications and Techniques

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC: 
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Jeffrey Kopp, MD
Kidney Disease Section
NIDDK, National Institutes of Health
Bethesda, MD
“TBD”

Friday, April 23rd

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: 
Grand Rounds Cancelled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer: 
Dr. Steven Porcelli; Professor, AECOM
“Update of T Cell Subsets”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Gerard Karsenty; Columbia
“Regulation of Glucose Metabolism by Osteocalcin” Molecular Mechanisms”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. Peter Mabie
“NEURO”
12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

April 12-16, 2010 

Monday, April 12th            
 
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
“M&M”

12:30 p.m. 
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison- “M&M”

Tuesday, April 13th 
          
8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC Cherkasky Auditorium:  T. Colin Campbell, PhD
Jacob Gould Schurman Professor Emeritus of Nutritional Biochemistry at Cornell University in NY; Project Director of the China-Oxford-Cornell Diet and Health Project
“Why is Nutrition Not The Single Most Medical Intervention?” 

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Center, Rm 351:
Dr. Muralikrishna Gopal- “M&M/ CPC”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Richard Robinson
“Oxygen and Ventilator Management” 

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Hostetter
“Common Electrolyte Abnormalities”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
MMC-Central Zone- Conf Room- 2nd FL:
Dr.  Kathryn Tanaka, Dr. Joseph Locker, Dr. Qiang Liu
“Pathology Case Discussion”

Wednesday, April 14th       
   
8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC- Moses Bldg- 2nd FL Conference Room:
Robert Grossberg; MMC and AECOM; “Buprenorphine in the ID Clinic”- Research Seminar
Diana Christensen and Nell Eisenberg- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Dr. Arthur Harris
“G.I.”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Maria Cirino
“Lung Cancer”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m. 
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Ira J. Fox, MD
Professor of Surgery; University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine; Director, Center for Innovative Regenerative Therapies, Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh of UPMC and McGowan Institute for Regenerative Medicine, Pittsburgh, PA
“Prospects for Treatment of Acute Liver Failure, Metabolic Liver Disease, and Chronic Liver Failure From Cirrhosis in Patients By Hepatocyte Transplantation” 

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr, Rm 351 and NW2 Conf Room (Einstein & MMC): Dr. Rasim Gucalp
“Non-small Cell Lung Cancer”

Thursday, April 15th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : MAP, 2nd FL: 
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Sign in sheets will be given out by the 2nd floor entrance during the Q&A period.)
Gbenga Ogedegbe, MD
Associate Professor of Medicine, NYU School of Medicine; Director, NYU Langone Center for Healthful Behavior Change, and Hypertension Specialty Clinic, Bellevue Ambulatory Care Practice, Bellevue Hospital Center

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC: 
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Barry M. Brenner, MD
Samuel A. Livine Distinguished Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School
Director Emeritus, Renal Division, Department of Medicine, Brigham & Women’s Hospital, Boston, MA
“Nephrology at the 50 Year Mark: Much Progress But Miles to Go Before We Sleep”

Friday, April 16th 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: 
Grand Rounds Cancelled 

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer: 
Dr. Ginger Janow; Pediatric Fellow, MMC
“TBD”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Derek LeRoith; Mount Sinai
“Type 2 Diabetes and Cancer Risk: What can we learn from mouse models?”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. Larry Norten
“HEME- ONC”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Milford Fulop

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

April 5-9, 2010

Monday, April 5th

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. J. Nalamati- “Pulmonary”

12:30 p.m. 
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison; “M&M”

Tuesday, April 6th         

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC Cherkasky Auditorium
Leslie J. Shaw, PhD, FASNC, FACC, FAHA
Professor of Medicine, Emory University School of Medicine; Emory Program in Cardiovascular Outcomes Research and Epidemiology
“Clinical Decision Making with Stress Myocardial Perfusion Imaging: Implications from the Courage and BARI 2D Trials”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Center, Rm 351:
Dr. Armit Tibb- Journal Club
-Comparison of Dopamine and Norepinephrine in the Treatment of Shock- (N Engl J Med; 362: 779-789, March 4, 2010)

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Robert Siegel- “Cardiology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
MMC- NW Pavilion, Neurology CR, Suite 023:
Jane C. Edmond, MD
Vice-Chair and Director of Transplantation, New York Presbyterian Hospital, Columbia University Medical Center
“Liver Transplantation” 

Wednesday, April 7th 

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM, Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Vinit Gupta- “Journal Club”
Elizabeth Knachmuhs and Mahlet Tadele- “Interesting Cases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Dr. Peter Mabie 
“Neurology Case-Based Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. C. George
 “Use of Psychotropic Medicine in Elderly”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m. 
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
No Seminar Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr, Rm 351 and NW2 Conf Room (Einstein & MMC): Dr. David Appel- “Sleep Disorders VI”

5:00 p.m
Renal Grand Rounds:
“New York Society of Nephrology”

Thursday, April 8th

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Sign in sheets will be given out by the 2nd FL entrance during the Q&A period.)
Avrum Spira, MD
Associate Professor of Medicine, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine; Adjunct Associate Professor of Bioinformatics; Director, Translational Bioinformatics Program, Clinical and Translational Science Institute; Boston University
Translating Airway Gene Expression into a Biomarker for Lung Cancer

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

10:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : Binswinger Auditorium: Fisher Lecture
Harley Hanes, MD
Professor of Dermatology, Harvard Med School; Vice-Chairman, Dept. of Dermatology; Brigham and Women’s Hospital
“Skin Manifestations of Internal Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC: 
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
“Diabetes”

Friday, April 9th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: Bas de Laat, PhD
Dept. of Plasma Proteins at Sanquin Research, Amsterdam
“New Insights into Antiphospholipid Syndrome”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer: 
Dr. Daniel Lovell; Associate Director; Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center
“Biologic Agents in the Treatment of JIA”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Ana Maria Cuervo; AECOM
“Selective Autophagy, an Educate Consumer at the all-you-can-eat Cellular Buffet”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. Radhakrishna
“Hep C and Renal Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

March 29-April 2, 2010

Monday, March 29th

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. M. Hawkins
“Endocrine”

12:30 p.m. 
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
“New Interns”

Tuesday, March 30th

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Weiler Auditorium: 
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Center, Rm 351:
No Conference Scheduled

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. M. Strakhan
“Lung Cancer”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. James Tauras
“EKG Conference”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
No Conference

Wednesday, March 31st

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC,  Moses Bldg 2nd FL Conf Rm:
Nell Eisenberg, Giliane Joseph, and Diana Christensen- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Dr. U. Schubart
“Treatment of Lipid Disorders””

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m. 
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
No Seminar Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr, Rm 351 and NW2 Conf Rm (Einstein & MMC):
Dr. Simon Spivack
“Interstitial Lung Disease”

Thursday, April 1st

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : MAP, 2nd FL: 
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: 
No 8 AM Grand Rounds; Grand Rounds will only be held on the West Campus at 12:15 PM

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:15 p.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, Cherhasky Auditorium, Montefiore Medical Center: 
"Health Care Reform: A View From the Bronx"
Steven M. Safyer, MD, Professor of Medicine, Einstein; CEO and President, Montefiore Medical Center

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC: 
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler: 
New Residents

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

Friday, April 2nd

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Grand Rounds Cancelled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer: 
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:  No Conference

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Bernie Lee
“Palliative Care”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room:
No Conference Scheduled

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 

 

 

 

Calendar

Thursday, October 02, 2014

Department of Medicine Grand Rounds
Irina Murakhovskaya, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in