Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

March 2010 East Campus

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

March 29-April 2, 2010

Monday, March 29th

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. M. Hawkins
“Endocrine”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
“New Interns”

Tuesday, March 30th

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Weiler Auditorium:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Center, Rm 351:
No Conference Scheduled

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. M. Strakhan
“Lung Cancer”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. James Tauras
“EKG Conference”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
No Conference

Wednesday, March 31st

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC,  Moses Bldg 2nd FL Conf Rm:
Nell Eisenberg, Giliane Joseph, and Diana Christensen- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. U. Schubart
“Treatment of Lipid Disorders””

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
No Seminar Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr, Rm 351 and NW2 Conf Rm (Einstein & MMC):
Dr. Simon Spivack
“Interstitial Lung Disease”

Thursday, April 1st

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : MAP, 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
No 8 AM Grand Rounds; Grand Rounds will only be held on the West Campus at 12:15 PM

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:15 p.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, Cherhasky Auditorium, Montefiore Medical Center: 
"Health Care Reform: A View From the Bronx"
Steven M. Safyer, MD, Professor of Medicine, Einstein; CEO and President, Montefiore Medical Center

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
New Residents

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

Friday, April 2nd

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone:  Grand Rounds Cancelled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:  No Conference

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor:
Dr. Bernie Lee
“Palliative Care”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room:
No Conference Scheduled

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

March 22-26, 2010  

Monday, March 22nd            

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

Tuesday, March 23rd         

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Weiler Auditorium:
Cardiovascular Grand Rounds Debate!
Cynthia C. Taub, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine and Director of Echocardiography; AECOM
“It is More Than Pretty Pictures”
Ythan Goldberg, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine and  Attending Echocardiography Laboratory; AECOM
“One Dimension Too Many”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Center, Rm 351:
Dr. Dr. Amik Sodhi
“Complications”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. A. Gutwein
“Program Director’s Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief
“Housestaff Meeting”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
AECOM- Ullmann 623:
Faculty and Staff Meeting

Wednesday, March 24th     

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM, Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Dana Levy and Ional Munjal- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. M. Hoffman
“Rheumatology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Hannah Lipman
 “Basic Ethical Principles”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
TBA

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Ctr, Rm 351: Fellowship Program Review Meeting

Thursday, March 25th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : MAP, 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Sign in sheets will be given out by the 2nd FL entrance during the Q&A period.)
John Reinus, MD
Chief of Clinical Hepatology
Medical Co-Director of Liver Transplantation, MMC; Professor of Clinical Medicine, AECOM
Portal Hypertension: Complications and Management

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Rob Sidlow

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 
CHAM 2 Conf. Rm., Children’s Hospital- Mezzanine Level:
Daniel Glicklich, MD
“NephSAP”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 
CHAM 2 Conf. Rm., Children’s Hospital- Mezzanine Level:
R. Tyler Miller, MD
Professor of Medicine and Physiology
Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine; Chief, Nephrology Louis Stokes VACM
“Biophysical Properties of Normal and Diseased Glomeruli and Podocytes”

Friday, March 26th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Clay Semenkovich; Washington University
“Walt Whitman and the Metabolic Syndrome”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. George Liu
“Adult Congenital Heart Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Dr. Shliozberg
“Food Allergy”

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

March 15-19, 2010 

Monday, March 15th  
          
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Peter Zambitto
“Pacemakers”

12:30 p.m. 
Housestaff Conference: Weiler: Autopsy Conference Morgue 1st FL:
Dr. Yihong Wang

Tuesday, March 16th    
      
8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Weiler Auditorium: 
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Center, Rm 351:
Dr. Elena Mead
“Basic Science”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Chang Shim
“Pulmonary”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Elina Jerschow
“Drug Hypersensitivity” 

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
No Conference

Wednesday, March 17th     
    
8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC, Moses Bldg, 2nd FL:
Ian Lipkind, Visiting Professor, Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons: “Microbe Hunting in the 21st Century”
Elizabeth Knachmuhs- Interesting Case

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Dr. Peter Mabie
“Neuro”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m. 
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Natalia Nieto, PhD
Associate Professor, Division of Liver Diseases; Mount Sinai School of Medicine; NY, NY
“Reactive Nitrogen Species Turn on Early Extracellular Matrix Remodeling Via Induction of MMP1 and TNFα”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
No Conference

Thursday, March 18th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : MAP, 2nd FL: 
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Please enter on the 2nd Floor of the auditorium- sign-in sheets will be located there.)
Michael H. Pillinger, MD
Associate Professor of Medicine and Pharmacology at NYU School of Medicine and the NYU Hospital for Joint Diseases; Section Chief of Rheumatology at the New York Harbor VA Health Care System, New York Campus

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC: 
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler: 

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  
Ullmann 623 Conference Room:
Kumar Sharma, MD, FAHA
Professor of Medicine, Division of Nephrology; Director, Center for Renal Transplant; UC San Diego School of Medicine
“Energy Sensing and the Kidney”

Friday, March 19th 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: Paul S. Frenette, MD
Irene and Dr. Arthur Fishberg Professor, Depts. of Medicine and Gene and Cell Medicine;
Tisch Cancer Institute, Immunology Institute, and Black Family Stem Cell Institute; Mt. Sinai School of Medicine
“Constituents and Regulation of the Hematopioetic Stem Cell Niche”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer: 
Fellowship Interviews

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Drs. Elizabeth Walker & Hillel Cohen
“Results of the Improving Diabetes Outcomes Study: Glycemic Control and Medication Adherence”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Dr. Neha Madhok
“Hypersensitivity Diseases”

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

March 8-12, 2010

Monday, March 8th
          
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Stan Goldberg
“G.I.”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference: 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

Tuesday, March 9th   
     
8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Weiler Auditorium:
“2010 ACC Abstracts”
Moderator: Dr. James Scheuer
Presenters: Drs. Asaf Rabinovitz, Vikas Aggarwal, Patrick Hourani and V.S. Srinivas

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Center, Rm 351:
Dr. Michael Dinkels
“Journal Club”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sean Pickering
“Intern Report”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
No Conference Scheduled

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, Central Zone Conf Room- 2nd FL:
Drs. Kathryn Tanaka, Joseph Locker, Qiang Liu
“Pathology Case Discussion”

Wednesday, March 10th
       
8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM, Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Nell Eisenberg, Giliane Joseph and Diana Christensen- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. U. Schubart
“Lipids 101”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Jay Dobkin- “Non-Invasive Ventilation”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Marianthi Kiriakidou, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine, Div of Rheumatology; University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
“Functions of Mammalian Argonaute 2 in the microRNA Pathway”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price Center, Rm 351 AND NW2 Conf Rm (Einstein & MMC): Dr. Peter Dicpinigaitis
“Research: Cough”

Thursday, March 11th 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds , Moses Library
2nd FL: William Danby, MD
Asst Prof of Medicine; Dartmouth School of Medicine
“Molecular Acnegenesis”

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Please enter on the 2nd Floor of the auditorium- sign-in sheets will be located there.)
Enver Akalin, MD
Professor of Clinical Medicine; AECOM
Medical Director, Kidney and Pancreas Transplantation; MMC
Update in Kidney Transplantation

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Steve Baum

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. David Greenwald- “Acute GI Bleeding”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 
Cancelled

Friday, March 12th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: Ira Sussaman, MD
Professor of Pathology/Hematology; MMC
“Update on Von Willibrands Disease”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Carol Langford
Associate Professor; Cleveland Clinic
“Vasculitis”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Jesse Roth
“Evolutionary Speculation about Tuberculosis and the Metabolic and Inflammatory Process of Obesity”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. Jason Leider
“When to Start Antiretroviral Therapy? The time is Now.”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Milford Fulop

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Dr. Michelle Eisenfeld/Sunit Jariwala
Meeting Review (topic to be chosen by presenting fellow with slide presentation)

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

March 1-5, 2010 

Monday, March 1st   
        
12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Martin Cohen 
“EKG”

12:30 p.m. 
Housestaff Conference: 7NW, Weiler:
New Residents

Tuesday, March 2nd    
      
8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Weiler Auditorium: 
Tarek Helmy, MD, FACC, FSCAI
Associate Prof of Medicine, Div of Cardiology; Medical Director, Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory, University Hospital; Director, Interventional Cardiology Fellowship Program, University of Cincinnati, College of Med, OH
“Myocardial Reperfusion Injury”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Center, Rm 351:
Dr. Shailesh Pinto 
“Pulmonary Eosinophilic Diseases”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. J. Roy-Chowdhury 
“Billirubin Metabolism & Jaundice”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Simone Saltzman
“General Approach to Antiviral Agents”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion, Neurology CR Suite 023:
Ira M. Jacobson, MD
Chief, Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology
Professor of Clinical Medicine; Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, NY
“New Horizons in HCV Therapy”

Wednesday, March 3rd       
  
8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC, Moses Building, 2nd FL Conf Room:
Jacques Simkins- Journal Club
Dana Levy and Iona Munjal- Interesting Cases 

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Dr. Amy Saunders
“Non-AD Dementia”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Melamed- “Metabolic Bone Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m. 
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
No Seminar Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price Center, Rm 351 AND NW2 Conf Rm (Einstein & MMC): Dr. Amy Malik
“Pulmonary Manifestations of Rheumatologic Diseases”

Thursday, March 4th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Please enter on the 2nd Floor of the auditorium- sign-in sheets will be located there.)
Daphne T. Hsu, MD
Division Chief, Pediatric Cardiology;
Co-Director, Pediatric Heart Center, Children’s Hospital at Montefiore; Professor of Pediatrics, AECOM

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC: 
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler: 
Dr. Joel Zonszein- “Diabetes”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  
New York Society of Nephrology

Friday, March 5th 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601 Belfer:
Drs. Susan Wallis (Asst. Professor), Anna Broder (Clinical Research Fellow), Irene Blanco (Clinical Research Fellow); AECOM
“Clinical Research in the Division”

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: TBA

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer: 
Dr. Asena Bahce (1st Year Fellow); AECOM
“Microscopic Polyangiitis” 

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Allen Spiegel 
“Mutations in G Proteins and G-Protein-Coupled Receptors as a Cause of Endocrine Disease” 

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. Katalina Susztak- “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Dr. Amit Shah/ Neha Madhok
Meeting Review (topic to be chosen by presenting fellow with slide presentation)

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 

Calendar

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Screening and Linkage to Care for Hepatitis C: Pathway to the Cure
Jonathan Schwartz, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in