Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

February 2010 (East Campus)

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar of Events

February 22-26, 2010 

Monday, February 22nd      

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Golda Hudes 
“Allergy and  Immunology”

12:30 p.m. 
Housestaff Conference: Autopsy Conference, Morgue 1st FL: Dr. Yihong Wang

Tuesday, February 23rd  
       
8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC Cherkasky Auditorium: George Lui, MD
Director, Adult Congenital Heart Disease; Assistant Professor of Medicine & Pediatrics, Division of Cardiology; MMC
“Adult Congenital Heart Disease”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Ctr 351
Dr. Amik Sodhi- “M&M/CPC”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Jason Leider
“HIV Issues for Patients of Advanced Age”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief- “Housestaff Meeting”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
Ullmann 623: Faculty & Staff Meeting

Wednesday, February 24th   
     
8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM- Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall.:
Nell Eisenberg, Giliane Joseph, and Elizabeth Knackmuhs- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Dr. Andrew Gutwein 
“Program Director’s Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Kami Kim- “HIV: CNS Infections” 

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m. 
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623:
Oliver Hobert, PhD
Professor, Dept. of Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics; Columbia University Medical Ctr & Howard Hughes Medical Institute
“Gene Regulatory Logic of Neuronal Specification: Lessons from the Nematode C. Elegans”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price CTR 351 and NW2 C.R. (AECOM and MMC): 
Dr. Simon Spivack
“Interstitial Lung Disease”

Thursday, February 25th 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Please enter on the 2nd Floor of the auditorium- sign-in sheets will be located there.)
Peter Lindenauer, MD, MSc
Director, Center for Quality of Care Research, Baystate Medical Center; Medical Director, Clinical Decision Support and Quality Informatic, Baystate Health;  Associate Professor of Medicine, Tufts University School of Medicine

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC: 
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler: 
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  CHAM 2 C.R., Children’s Hospital—Mezzanine Level
Carolyn Bauer, MD - “NephSAP”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  CHAM 2 C.R., Children’s Hospital—Mezzanine Level
Enver Akalin, MD
Clinical Professor of Medicine/ MMC
Medical Director, Renal Transplant Program
“Genomics of Chronic Allograft Injury”

Friday, February 26th    

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601 Belfer:
Dr. Mark Galperin
Interventional Pain Management; Platinum Wellness Center
“Addressing the Barriers of Effective Pain Management and Issues of Opioid Abuse in the Acute and Chronic Setting”

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: Paul S. Frenette, MD
Irene and Dr. Arthur Fishberg Professor
Depts. of Medicine and Gene and Cell Medicine, Tisch Cancer Institute, Immunology Institute, and Black Family Cell Institute; Mount Sinai School of Medicine
“Constituents and Regulation of the Hematopoietic Stem Cell Niche”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer: 
Case Conference: Dr. Peter Calligari
Vice President, Medical Affairs; 
Johnson & Johnson
“Pharmaceutical Industry Responsible for the Risk Evaluation Mitigation Strategy” 

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Elizabeth Seaquist; U of Minnesota
“Brain Glucose and Glycogen Metabolism in Patients with Type 1 Diabetes and Hypoglycemia Unawareness” 

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. K. Krishnamurthy- “Dermatology”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
AAAAI Meeting (2/26-3/2, New Orleans)

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

February 15-19, 2010 

Monday, February 15th

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
No Conference- Holiday

12:30 p.m. 
Housestaff Conference: Weiler 7NW:
No Conference- Holiday

Tuesday, February 16th        

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC Cherkasky Auditorium: TBA

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. MMC- Cent 4B
Dr. Fairouz Al-Othman- “Basic Science”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Ruth Freeman
“Estrogen Therapy & What Is Its Role Today”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. James Tauras- “EKG Conference”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
No Conference

Wednesday, February 17th 

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC- Moses Bldg- 2nd FL C.R.:
Iona Munjal, Mahlet Tadele, and Diana Christensen- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Dr. Lenore Ocava- “Stroke Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Alina Dulu & Dr. Ellen Harrison
“Critical Care Medicine”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m. 
Liver Research Center Seminar: 
No Seminar Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price CTR 351 and NW2 C.R. (AECOM and MMC): 
Dr. Andrew Berman
“Pulmonary Disease in the Elderly”

Thursday, February 18th     

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Please enter on the 2nd Floor of the auditorium- sign-in sheets will be located there.)
Peter Barland, MD
Emeritus Professor, Depts. of Medicine and Pathology; AECOM; Director, Immunodiagnostic Laboratory; MMC
Chief, Arthritis Clinic, MMC
Pathogenesis and Treatment of Rheumatoid Arthritis - Past, Present and Future

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC: 
Dr. Robert Sidlow

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler: 
Dr. Golda Hudes
“Immunity Deficiencies in Adults”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  AECOM- Ullmann 623 C.R.: Roger Wiggins, MB, BCh
Professor, Dept. of Internal Medicine; Director, George O’Brien Renal Center; U of Michigan
“The Destabilized Glomerulus, Podocyte Loss and Progression of Glomerular Diseases”

Friday, February 19th   

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: Peter Cole, MD
Associate Professor; Dept. of Pediatrics, Hematology/ Oncology; MMC, AECOM
“Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia in Adolescents and Young Adults”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer: 
Case Conference: Dr. Ronald Zolty
Associate Professor; Jack D. Weiler Hospital
“Pulmonary Artery Hypertension”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Jean Schaffer; Washington University
“Unexpected Regulators of Metabolic Stress”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. Louis Weiss- “Infectious Diseases”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Dr. Sunit Jariwala
“The Process of Sensitization and IgE Production”

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

February 8-12, 2010

Monday, February 8th      

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
L. Rogers & M. Clarke
CIR Benefits Conference
(Lunch)

12:30 p.m. 
Housestaff Conference: Weiler 7NW:
Ellen Harrison
“M & M”

Tuesday, February 9th  

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC Cherkasky Auditorium: 
Robert C. Kaplan, PhD
Associate Professor of Epidemiology and Population Health; AECOM
“Atherosclerotic Vascular Disease in HIV-Infected Adults”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. MMC- Cent 4B
Dr. Elena Mead
“Journal Club”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Peter Zambitto- “Pacemakers”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Loren Greenberg
“Differential Diagnosis of Dementia”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
MMC- Central Zone- 2nd FL C.R.
Drs. Kathryn Tanaka, Joesph Locker and Qiang Liu- “Pathology Case Discussion”

Wednesday, February 10th  

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM- Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Nell Eisenberg, Elizabeth Knackmuhs, and Dana Levy- Interesting Cases

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Dr. J. Roy-Chowdhury
“Billirubin: Metabolism & Jaundice”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Andew Berman
“Sleep Apnea”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m. 
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 
Bruce N. Cronstein, MD
Paul R. Esserman Professor of Medicine; Director, Clinical and Translational Science Institute, NYU School of Medicine
“Une Crise de Foie; Adenosine and the Liver”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price CTR 351 and NW2 C.R. (AECOM and MMC): 
Dr. Diane Maggiore
“Hemoptysis”

Thursday, February 11th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Please enter on the 2nd Floor of the auditorium- sign-in sheets will be located there.)
Jean Bolognia, MD
Professor, Dept. of Dermatology; Vice Chair, Clinical Affairs, Dept. of Dermatology; Director, Pigmented Lesion Clinic; Yale University School of Medicine
Skin Signs of Monoclonal Gammopathies

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC: 
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler: 
Dr. Joel Zonszein
“Diabetes”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:  AECOM- Ullmann 623:
James Pullman, MD, PhD
Director of Surgical Pathology; MMC
“Biopsy Conference”

Friday, February 12th   

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: Juliet Barker, MD, MBBS, “Hons”, SRACP; Memorial Sloan Cancer Center
“Cord Blood Transplantation for Hematologic Malignancies”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer: 
Case Conference: Holiday

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Leonard Augenlicht
“Genetic and Nutritional Modulation of Intestinal Tumorigenesis”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Dr. Lary Bernstein
“Drug Hypersensitivity”

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

February 1-5, 2010

Monday, February 1st 

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Galanopoulou
“Understanding EEG Reports & Mgmt of Epilepsy Patients”

12:30 p.m. 
Housestaff Conference: Weiler 7NW:
Ellen Harrison
“M & M”

Tuesday, February 2nd       

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC Cherkasky Auditorium: Dr. Eldrin F. Lewis, MD, MPH
Asst. Professor of Medicine, Dept. of Internal Medicine; Harvard Medical School
Asst. Director, Cardiovascular Clerkship; Brigham and Women’s Health
“Living at the Cross Roads: Management of the Advanced Heart Failure Patient Approaching End of Life”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. MMC- Cent 4B
Dr. Andy Lee
“Pediatric-Adult Pulmonary Case Conference”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Chief Resident- Intern Report

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Stuart Rosenberg
“Renal Tubular Acidosis”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
No Conference

Wednesday, February 3rd     

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC- Moses Bldg- 2nd FL C.R.:
Anna Kaltsas- Journal Club
Steve Jenkins, Visiting Professor, New York Hospital and Cornell University Medical College
“The Antimicrobial War—Who’s Winning the Bugs or the Drugs?”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Dr. Mahesh Patel
“Newer Antibiotics & Their Role in the Treatment of Infectious Diseases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m. 
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 
No Seminar Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price CTR 351 and NW2 C.R. (AECOM and MMC): 
Dr. Neomi Shah
“Cardiovascular Disease and Obstructive Sleep Apnea”

Thursday, February 4th     

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer: (Please enter on the 2nd Floor of the auditorium- sign-in sheets will be located there.)
I. David Goldman, MD
Professor, Departments of Medicine and Molecular Pharmacology; AECOM
Director, Albert Einstein Cancer Center
Folates in Health and Disease

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC: 
Dr. George Lui

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 

Friday, February 5th   

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 C.R., Gold Zone: Adam Petrich, MD
Fellow of Hematology/ Oncology; MMC
“Primary Cardiac Lymphoma: An Analysis of Presentation, Treatment, and Outcome Patterns”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer: 
Case Conference: Dr. A. Bahce 
1st Year Fellow; AECOM
“Microscopic Polyangitis”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Craig Branch
“MRRC Facilities, Resources and Faculty Expertise”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Grand Rounds- 4th Floor
Dr. Roman Perez-Soler- “Lung Cancer”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Dr. Arye Rubinstein
“Immunodeficiencies – part II”

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in