Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

December 2009 (East Campus)

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

December 28-January 1, 2009 

Monday, December 28th       

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: 3411 Wayne Avenue, Hem. C.R., Ground Fl.: TBA

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
New Interns

Tuesday, December 29th     

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: No Grand Rounds Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. MMC- Cent 4B Conference Room: No Conference Scheduled

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
No Conference Scheduled

Wednesday, December 30th   

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  No Grand Rounds Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Arthur Harris
“G.I.” TBA

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
New Residents

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf. Room
No Seminar Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
No Conference Scheduled

Thursday, December 31st   

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:
8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Robert Sidlow

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
TBA

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC-N4 Dialysis Conference Room
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

Friday, January 1st   
 
8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351
8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 Pathology C.R., Gold Zone: TBA

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: No Conference

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Holiday- No Rounds Scheduled

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
No Conference Scheduled

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

December 21-25, 2009

Monday, December 21st    

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: 3411 Wayne Avenue, Hem. C.R., Ground Fl.: TBA

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Julie Schwartzman
“Rheumatology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference: Autopsy Conference- Morgue 1st Floor:
Dr. Michelle Ewart

Tuesday, December 22nd  

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: No Grand Rounds Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. MMC- Cent 4B Conference Room:
Dr. Muralikrishna Gopal- “Complications”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
New York Organ Donor Conference
(Lunch will be provided)

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Debbie Greenberg
“A Practical Approach to Health Care Finance & Community Services”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
No Conference Scheduled

Wednesday, December 23rd  

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  No Grand Rounds Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Andrew Gutwein
“Program Director’s Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Amanda Raff
“Glomeruloephritis”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf. Room
No Seminar Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
No Conference Scheduled

Thursday, December 24th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:
8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:
Thursday, December 24th   (Continued)
12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief
“Housestaff Meeting”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC-N4 Dialysis Conference Room
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

Friday, December 25th   
8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 Pathology C.R., Gold Zone: TBA

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:
No Conference Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Holiday- No Rounds Scheduled

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
No Conference Scheduled

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC:

December 14-18, 2009 

Monday, December 14th  

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: 3411 Wayne Avenue, Hem. C.R., Ground Fl.: TBA

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Joint Medicine, ER, and Surgery
“M&M”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
To Be Announced

Tuesday, December 15th   

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds:  No Rounds Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Center- Room 351
Dr. Fairouz Al-Othman
M&M/ CPC

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Andrew Krumerman
“Cardiology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. James Tauras
“EKG Conference”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
Ullmann 623
Faculty and Staff Meeting

Wednesday, December 16th 

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  AECOM- Forchheimer 3rd Floor
Interesting Case- Diana Christensen
Visiting Professor- “Inborn Errors of Immunity”- Jean Laurent Casanova

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Belinda Jim
“Dialysis”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Alina Dulu & Dr. Ellen Harrison
“Critical Care Medicine”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf. Room
Karl F. Lechtrek, PhD
Research Assistant Professor, Dept. of Cell Biology, University of Massachusetts Medical School; Worcester, MA
“Chlamydomonas as a Unicellular Model for Human Ciliopathies”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference, 351 Price and MMC- NW2 Conf Room
Dr. Neomi Shah
Curriculum Conference- (Title to follow)

Thursday, December 17th 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:
Sewon Kang, MD
Noxell Professor and Chair
Dept. of Dermatology; Johns Hopkins School of Med
“Retinoids”

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on the 2nd floor of the auditorium- sign- in sheets will be located there)
Jean-Laurent Casanova, MD, PhD
Professor and Head of the Laboratory of Human Genetics of Infectious Diseases, Rockefeller Branch, The Rockefeller University, Visiting Professor, Laboratory of Human Genetics and Infectious Diseases, Necker Branch, Institut National de la Santé et de la Recherche Médicale (INSERM) 
Towards a Genetic Theory of Infectious Diseases

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Anita Bhola
“Drowsy Driving”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC-N4 Dialysis Conference Room
“Work in Progress”- Susztak Lab

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC-N4 Dialysis Conference Room
James Pullman, MD, PhD
Director of Surgical Pathology
Montefiore Medical Center
“Biopsy Conference”

Friday, December 18th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351
8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 Pathology C.R., Gold Zone: TBA

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Michael Swerdlow
Professor
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
“NMO, Devic Disease & Therapeutic Options”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:
Dr. Kenneth Cusi
University of Texas
“TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Dr. Michelle Eisenfeld
“The Humoral Immune Response (Janeway Chapter 9)”

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

December 7-11, 2009

Monday, December 7th

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: 3411 Wayne Avenue, Hem. C.R., Ground Fl.: TBA

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Chang Shim
“Pulmonary”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
To Be Announced

Tuesday, December 8th  
8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds:  MMC, Moses Conference Room, Research Bldg, 2nd FL
Jack A. Ziffer, MD, PhD
Chief of Radiology; Baptist Hospital of Miami Director of Cardiac Imaging; Baptist Cardiac and Vascular Institute; Chairman- Radiology Associates South Florida
“Cardiac Imaging in the Patient with Acute Chest Pain”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Center- Room 351
Dr. Andy Lee
Journal Club- TBA

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Lenore Ocava
“Stroke Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Paul Gaglio
“Liver Transplant 101”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, Central Zone, Conf Room- 2nd FL.
Pathology Conference: Drs. Kathryn Tanaka, Joseph Locker and Qiang Liu
“Pathology Case Discussion”

Wednesday, December 9th

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  MMC, Moses 2- Conference Room
Research Seminar- “Drug-Resistant Tuberculosis in South Africa” –Sarita Shah
Interesting Cases- Elizabeth Knackmuhs and Dana Levy

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Morris Stampfer
“Pulmonary Edema”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Andrew Berman
“Respiratory Tract Infections”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf. Room
Scott L. Friedman, MD
Chief, Division of Liver Diseases, Fishberg Professor of Medicine, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York, NY
“From Fibrosis to Cancer and Back- The Story of the KLF6 Tumor Suppressor”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference, 351 Price and MMC- NW2 Conf Room
Dr. John Chan
“Research: Tuberculosis”

Thursday, December 10th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on the 2nd floor of the auditorium- sign- in sheets will be located there)
Michael A. Gropper, MD, PhD
Medical Director, Critical Care Medicine and Coordinator, Critical Care Medicine Fellowship, Dept. of Anesthesia and Perioperative Care, University of California, San Francisco
Improving the Care of Critically Ill Patients

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 623 Ullmann C.R.
No Grand Rounds Scheduled 

Friday, December 11th 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Steven Cohen
Professor and Chief
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
“Psoriasis: Immunopathogenesis and New Age Immunotherapy”

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 Pathology C.R., Gold Zone: TBA

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Virginia Steen
Professor
Georgetown University
“The Lung in Scleroderma”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:
Cancelled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- Dr. Fabreena Napier
“Rheumatology”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster
Baumritter Professor and Chair, Dept. of Medicine

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room
Dr. Joseph Grizzanti
“PFT”

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC 

November 30-December 4, 2009

Monday, November 30th

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: 3411 Wayne Avenue, Hem. C.R., Ground Fl.: TBA

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Program Director’s Conference
Dr. Andrew Gutwein

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
New Residents

Tuesday, December 1st  

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: TBA

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R. Price Center- Room 351
Dr. Richard Wu
Basic Science

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Cathy Chuange
“Parkinson’s’ Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Jane Little
“Acute Management of Sickle Cell Disease”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
MMC, NW Pavilion- Neurology Conf Room
Suite 203, Blue Zone- Main Level
Michael Schilsky, MD, Dept. of Internal Medicine, Yale School of Medicine
“Acute Liver Failure due to Wilson’s Disease: Diagnosis, Treatment and Transplant Outcomes”

Wednesday, December 2nd 

8:30-10:00 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:  3rd Fl. Auditorium, Forchheimer
Research Seminar- “Alteration of the Insulin Signaling Pathway with Cerebral Malaria” -Mahalia Desruisseaux
Journal Club- Shruti Gohil
Interesting Case- Giliane Joseph

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Mimosa Meholli
“Intern Report & Intro to New System”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Calie Santana
“Culture of Quality in Medical Care”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
 2A 3, VEH

2:30 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar:
No Conference Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference, 351 Price and MMC- NW2 Conf Room
Dr. Atiya Dhala
“Pulmonary Hypertension”

Thursday, December 3rd 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on the 2nd floor of the auditorium- sign- in sheets will be located there)
David Prezant, MD
Chief Medical Officer, Office of Medical Affairs, Co-Director WTC Medical Monitoring & Treatment Programs, NYC Fire Department
World Trade Center: Health Impact 8 Years Later

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephen Baum

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonzein
“Diabetes”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 623 Ullmann C.R.
NephSAP- AKI

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 623 Ullmann C.R.
John Cijang He, MD, PhD
Associate Professor of Medicine, Division of Nephrology, Mount Sinai School of Medicine
“TBA”

Friday, December 4th 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351
Karel Pacak, MD
Head, Section on Medical Neuroendocrinology
National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, National Institutes of Health
"Pheochromocytoma and Paraganglioma: Revolutionizing Care Through Advances in Genetics, Biochemistry, Functional Imaging, and Animal Models"

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 Pathology C.R., Gold Zone: TBA

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Stephen Paget, Physician-in-Chief
New York Hospital/ Weill Cornell Medical College
TBA

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:
Dr. Lori Sussel
“Transcriptional Regulation of Pancreatic Islet Differentiation”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds- Dr. Stephen Baum
“Influenza”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
To Be Announced

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 

 

Calendar

Thursday, December 04, 2014

Traditional Data Sources for Public Health Surveillance and Rapid Detection of Emerging Infectious Disease
John Samuel Brownstein, PhD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

Einstein (East) & Moses (West) Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in