Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

October 2009 (East Campus)

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

October 26-30, 2009 

Monday, October 26th

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: 3411 Wayne Avenue, Hem. C.R., Ground Fl.:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Ulrich Schubert
“Endocrinology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference,
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M & M”

Tuesday, October 27th

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Cherkasky Auditorium, MMC
Laura Mauri, M.D., MSc, Assistant Professor of Medicine, Investigator Criteria, Harvard Medical School, Director, Clinical Biometrics, Cardiovascular Division, Brigham and Women’s Hospital
“Identifying The Appropriate Duration of Antiplatelet Therapy for Drug Eluting Stents”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Price Center Room 351
Dr. Michael Dinkels
“Basic Science”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Seth Sokol
“Cardiology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Herbert Tanowitz
TBA

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
623 Ullmann  C.R.
Faculty & Staff Meeting

Wednesday, October 28th 

8:30- 10:00 a.m.   
Infectious Diseases: Moses 2nd Fl. C.R., MMC
Research Seminar
Dr. Anna Flatteau
“Management of Pressure Ulcers: Building a Comprehensive Service at MMC
Dana Levy & Claire Brown
“Interesting Cases”,

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Michael Hoffman
“Rheumatology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
New Interns

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:30 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar,  623 Ullmann C.R
Chinweike Ukomadu, M.D., Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine, Harvard Medical School, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston MA
UHRF1 in Liver Regeneration and Carcinogenesis”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference, Price Center 351
Dr. Steve Salzman
“PFT Interpretation/6 Minute Walk”

Thursday, October 29th 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing,  MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
Dr. Karin-Elizabeth M. Ouchida, AECOM,
Assistant Professor of Medicine/Geriatrics, Co-Director, Geriatrics Home Visiting Program, MMC
Elder Mistreatment

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Carol Grant
“Acute Diarrhea & C. Dificile”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC NY Dialysis Center
Canceled - ASN

Friday, October 30th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351
CONFERENCE CANCELLED

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 Pathology C.R., Gold Zone:
Hugo R. Castro-Malaspina, M.D., Associate Attending Physician, Associate Professor of Medicine, Memorial Sloan Kettering cancer Center
“Recognizing, Diagnosing & Treatment of PNH”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
ACR Abstract Review

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Le Frak Auditorium
Dr. Jesse Roth
“Evolutionary Speculation About Tuberculosis and the Metabolic and Inflammatory Processes of Obesity”
CONFERENCE CANCELLED, RESCHEDULED FOR MARCH 12, 2010

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
New Residents

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

October 19-23, 2009 

Monday, October 19th

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: 3411 Wayne Avenue, Hem. C.R., Ground Fl.:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Andy Pellecchia
“G.I.”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Autopsy Conference, Morgue 1st Floor
Dr. Michelle Ewart

Tuesday, October 20th 

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Cherkasky Auditorium, MMC
Kenneth Ellenbogen, M.D., Kontos Professor of Cardiology, Medical College of Virginia, Vice-Chairman, Division of Cardiology, Virginia Commonwealth University, McGuire VA Medical Center
“The Future of Cardiac Pacing”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Price Center Room 351
Dr. Charles Fishman
“Pulmonary Case Conference

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Roy Cohen
“Managing Narcotic Addiction’

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
Pathology Conference, Central Zone C.R. 2nd Floor
No Conference

Wednesday, October 21st 

8:30- 10:00 a.m.   
Infectious Diseases: 3rd Fl. Auditorium, Forchheimer
No Grand Rounds – Divisional Meeting

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Drs. Alina Dulu, Ellen Harrison
“Critical Care Medicine”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:30 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar,  623 Ullmann C.R
George Michalopoulos, M.D., Ph.D., Professor and Chairman, Department of Pathology, McGowan Institute for Regenerative Medicine, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA
“Liver Regeneration”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference, Cent 4B, MMC
Dr. Thomas Aldrich
“Pulmonary Physiology II”

Thursday, October 22nd 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
Chirag Parikh,MD, Associate Professor of Medicine, Section of Nephrology, Yale University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, Clinical Epidemiology Research Center, VA Connecticut Health Care System
“Paradigm Shift: Reducing Dependence on Serum Creatinine in AKI”

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. S. Baum

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC NY Dialysis Center

Friday, October 23rd

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 Pathology C.R., Gold Zone:
Steven M. Fruchtman, M.D., Vice President, Clinical Research, Allos Therapeutics, Inc.
“Peripheral T Cell Lymphoma: Overview and Update from the PROPEL Trial”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Clinical Research Workshop (Begins at 8:30)

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:
Dr. Ira Goldberg, Columbia University
“Creating and Curing Cardiac Lipotoxicity”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds
Dr. Sternberg
“Financial Seminar II”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Philip D. Lief

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

October 12-16, 2009 

Monday, October 12th

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: 3411 Wayne Avenue, Hem. C.R., Ground Fl.:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Holiday – Columbus Day

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M & M”

Tuesday, October 13th 

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Cherkasky Auditorium, MMC
Neomi A. Shah, MD, Assistant Professor of Medicine, Associate Director, Montefiore Medical Center Sleep Lab
“Obstructive Sleep Apnea and Cardiovascular”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Cent 4B MMC
Canceled”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Change Shim
“Pulmonary” 

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Stuart Rosenberg
“Urinalysis”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
Pathology Conference, Central Zone C.R. 2nd Floor
Drs. Kathryn Tanaka, Joseph Locker, Qiang Liu
“Pathology Case Discussion”

Wednesday, October 14th 

8:30- 10:00 a.m.   
Infectious Diseases: 3rd Fl. Auditorium, Forchheimer
Gilian Joseph, Elizabeth Knackmuhs, Iona Munjal
“Interesting Cases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. A. Gutwein
“M & M

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Elina Jerschow
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:30 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar,  623 Ullmann C.R
Lyuba Varticovski, M.D, Associate Scientist, Office of the Director, Center for Cancer Research, National Cancer Institute, NIH, Bethesda, MD
“Drug Resistance in Cancer Stem Cells”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price 251Dr. Neomi Shah
“Obstructive Sleep Apnea & the Elderly”

Thursday, October 15th 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on the 2nd floor of the auditorium- sign- in sheets will be located there)
David A. Peura, MD, FACP, MACG, AGAF, Emeritus Professor of Medicine, University of Virginia School of Medicine
H. pylori: What’s Hot and What’s Not

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Robert Sidlow

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Robbins
“Neurological Emergencies Part I”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 623 Ullmann C.R.
New York Society of Nephrology on Wednesday October 14th

Friday, October 16th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 Pathology C.R., Gold Zone:
“Important New Developments in Hemostasis & Thrombosis from the 2009 ISTH Meetings”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
ACR Meeting

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:
Dr. David Moller, Lilly Pharmaceuticals
“Challenges and Opportunities in Metabolic Disease Drug  Discovery”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds
Dr. Ulrich Schubart
“Lessons Learned from the Accord Trials”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor L. Schuster, Chairman
Department of Medicine

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

October 5-9, 2009

Monday, October 5th 

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: 3411 Wayne Avenue, Hem. C.R., Ground Fl.:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Liz Jenney
“TB”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M & M”

Tuesday, October 6th 

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Cherkasky Auditorium, MMC
Gilbert H. Daniels, M.D., Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School, Co-Director and Founder Endocrine Tumor Genetics Clinic, Massachusetts General Hospital
“Thyroid and the Heart”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Cent 4B MMC
Fellow Program Review

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Doug Simon
“Hepatitis”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Michael Stemerman
“Thrombocytepenia”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
Hepatology Clinical Research, North West Pavilion, Neurology C.R., 1st Fl., MMC
Yron Schwartz, M.D., Professor of Surgery, Division of Surgical Oncology, Mt. Sinai Medical Center
“Molecular Prognosis of HCC”

Wednesday, October 7th 

8:30- 10:00 a.m.   
Infectious Diseases: 3rd Fl. Auditorium, Forchheimer
Dr. Johanna Daily
 “Malaria”
Claire Brown and Nell Eisenberg – “Interesting Cases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Corinne Halvorsen
“Physical Therapy”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Andrew Berman
“Bronchoscopy for Diagnosis Therapy”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price 251
Dr. Gabriele de Vos
“Research: Immunotherapy and Asthma”

Thursday, October 8th 

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:
Victoria Werth, M.D., University of Pennsylvania
“Connective Tissues Disease”

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on the 2nd floor of the auditorium- sign- in sheets will be located there)
V.S. Srinivas, M.D., Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine, AECOM, Interventional Cardiology, MMC
Joel Zonszein, M.D., Professor of Clinical Medicine, AECOM, Director, Clinical Diabetes Center, Jack D. Weiler Hospital/MMC
The BARI 2D Clinical Trial, What Have We Learned?”

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 623 Ullmann C.R.
Janos Peti-Peterdi, M.D., Ph.D., Associate Professor of Physiology & Biophysics, University of Southern California, Zilkha Neurogenetic Institute
“Multiphoton Imaging of Renal Regulatory Mechanisms”

Friday, October 9th 
8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 Pathology C.R., Gold Zone:

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Joyce Reyes-Thomas, Chief Fellow
“Morbidity & Mortality”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:
Dr. Kevan Herold, Yale University
“Treatment of Type 1 Diabetes with Modulation”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds
Dr. Charles Nordin
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Victor L. Schuster, M.D., Chairman, Department of Medicine

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 

Calendar

Thursday, December 18, 2014

Update on Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension Management
Evelyn Horn, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

Einstein (East) & Moses (West) Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in