Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

September 2009 (East Campus)

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

September 28-October 2, 2009

Monday, September 28th  

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: 3411 Wayne Avenue, Hem. C.R., Ground Fl.:
Fellows Breakfast

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi: “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

Tuesday, September 29th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Centennial 4B, MMC:
Pediatrics/ Adult Pulmonary Case Conference

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
“TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Golda Hudes
“Acute Allergy and Anaphylaxis”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
No Conference

Wednesday, September 30th 

8:30- 10:00 a.m.   
Infectious Diseases: MMC/ Moses 2nd Floor Conference Room:
Dana Levy- “Interesting Case”
Dr. Francisco Marty, Visiting Professor, Harvard Medical School
“Transplant Infectious Diseases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:  “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
“New Residents”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: 623 Ullmann:
Carol A. Casey, PhD
Professor, Depts. Of Internal Medicine and Biochemistry, University of Nebraska Medical Center & VAMC, Omaha, NE
“Consequences of impaired endocytosis and vesicle trafficking in the progression of alcoholic liver injury”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Center, Room 251:
Dr. Stephen Baum
“Research: Epidemiology of H1N1 Virus”

Thursday, October 1st   

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on the 2nd floor of the auditorium- sign- in sheets will be located there)
Dr. Stephen Baum
Professor, Depts. Of Medicine and Microbiology and Immunology,
Senior Associate Dean for Students
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
“Influenza”

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
“TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonzein
“Diabetes”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds- MMC N4 Dialysis C.R.:
James Pullman, MD, PhD
Directory of Surgical Pathology, MMC
“Biopsy Conference”

Friday, October 2nd  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 2 Pathology C.R., Gold Zone:
9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:  “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

September 21-25, 2009

Monday, September 21st 

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: Central 2 C.R.:
Division Meeting followed by “Works
In Progress Session”,  presented by Karina Yazdanbakhsh, PhD

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi: “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Autopsy Conference Morgue 1st Floor, Weiler:
Dr. Michelle Ewart

Tuesday, September 22nd 

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Centennial 4B, MMC
Dr. Andy Lee
“Complications”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Julie Hoffman
“Meningitis”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ira Leviton
“Evaluating Fever in Hospitalized Patients”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology: Einstein- Ullmann 623 Conference Room:
“Faculty and Staff Meeting”

Wednesday, September 23rd   

8:30- 10:00 a.m.   
Infectious Diseases: Third FL Auditorium, Forchheimer:
Nell Eisenberg, Giliane Joseph, and Elizabeth Knackmuhs- “Interesting Cases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. A. Sanders
 “Dementia Overview”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Laurie Jacobs
“Medication Management in the Elderly”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: 623 Ullmann:
Fajun Yang, PhD
Assistant Professor (AECOM), Diabetes Research and Training Center, Departments of Medicine and Developmental and Molecular Biology
“Regulation of SREBP-dependent gene expression and lipogenesis by cofactors”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Centennial 4B, MMC
Dr. David Appel
“Sleep Disorders II”
 
Thursday, September 24th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds- Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 a.m
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on the 2nd floor of the auditorium- sign-in sheets will be located there)
Dr. Harlan Krumholz
Harold H. Hines, Jr., Professor of Medicine in the Section of Cardiovascular Medicine at the Yale University School of Medicine; Director of the Robert Wood Johnson Clinical Scholars Program; Director of the Yale-New Haven Hospital Center for Outcomes Research and Evaluation (CORE) “TBD”

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Les Bernstein

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Jim Tauras
“Systolic Dysfunction CHF”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds- MMC N4 Dialysis C.R.:
Myles Wolf, MD
Associate Professor of Medicine
University of Miami Miller School of Medicine                                             
“FGF23 in CKD”

Friday, September 25th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351 

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds, NW 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone:
Kanti Rai, MD
Chief, Division of Hematology/ Oncology
Long Island Jewish Medical Center,
Professor of Medicine, AECOM
“Update on CLL”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Zia Rahman
Research Assistant Professor, Thomas Jefferson University
“B Cell Tolerance and Immune-Medicated Nephritis in Systemic Lupus Erythematosus”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:
Dr. Streamson Chua
“Leptin-Independent Controls of Feeding and Body Composition”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Andrew Gutwein
“Program Director’s Meeting”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Sharon Silbiger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R.,

 

September 14-18, 2009

Monday, September 14th    

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: 3411 Wayne Avenue, Ground Fl.: Attendings Meeting

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Susanne Burger
“I.D.”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Weiler 7NW:
“M&M”
Dr. Ellen Harrison

Tuesday, September 15th 

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Room 351 Price Center
 “TBA”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Allison Ludwig
“Clinical Problem Solving”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Deborah Sherman
“Colonic Neoplasia”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology: MMC Central Zone, 2nd Floor Conference Room:
Pathology Conference—Drs. Kathryn Tanaka, Joseph Locker and Qiang Liu
“Pathology Case Discussion”

Wednesday, September 16th   

8:30- 10:00 a.m.   
Infectious Diseases: 2nd FL C.R. Moses Pav:
Iona Munjal, Claire Brown and Diana Christensen- “Interesting Cases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Arthur Harris
 “Ascites”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Henny Billett
“Evaluation and Management of Deep Vein Thrombosis”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: 623 Ullmann:
Snorri S. Thorgeirsson, MD, PhD
Head, Center of Excellence in Integrative Cancer, Biology and Genomics
Chief, Laboratory of Experimental Carcinogenesis Center for Cancer Research
National Cancer Institute, NIH Bethesda, MD
“Driver genes and cancer stem cells in human liver cancer”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Centennial 4B, MMC
Dr. Robert Ashton
“Surgical Approach to Empyema”

Thursday, September 17th

7:30 a.m. Dermatology Grand Rounds– Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
(Please enter on the 2nd floor of the auditorium- sign-in sheets will be located there)
Chinazo Cunningham, MD
Associate Professor of Medicine and Family and Social Medicine, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Opioid Addiction Treatment: New Opportunities with Buprenorphine

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonzein
“Diabetes”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds- Ullmann 623 C.R.: Ali Gharavi, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine
Columbia University College of Physicians & Surgeons
“Genetics of Nephropathy in Humans and Rodent Models”

Friday, September 18th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351 

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds, Central 2 Pathology C.R., Gold Zone:
Ellen Friedman, MD, FACP
Associate Clinical Professor (MMC)
“Thrombocytopenia in a Pregnant Patient with Breast Cancer”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor:
Dr. Alan Shuldiner
“Genetics of the Metabolic Syndrome: Insights from a Founder Population”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Virginia Chung
“Sepsis”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R. 

September 7-11, 2009

Monday, September 7th    

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: 3411 Wayne Avenue—Ground Floor:
Fellow Case Presentation

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
No Conference- Holiday

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Weiler 7NW:
“M&M”
Dr. Ellen Harrison

Tuesday, September 8th 

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Room 351 Price Center
Dr. Amik Sodhi
“Journal Club”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1, JMC:
“TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Louis Weiss
“Selection of Antibiotics”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
No Conference Scheduled

Wednesday, September 9th  

8:30- 10:00 a.m.   
Infectious Diseases: Third Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
Giliane Joseph, Elizabeth Knackmuhs, and Dana Levy- “Interesting Cases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. M. Hawkins
“Diabetes Management”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Maria Cirino
“Asthma”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: 623 Ullmann: No Seminar Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Room 251, Price Center
Dr. Thomas Aldrich
“Pulmonary Physiology I”

Thursday, September 10th   

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:
Warren Heymann, MD
“Pearls from Dialogues in Dermatology”

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
Dr. Victor L. Schuster
Baumritter Professor and Chair,
Department of Medicine
State of the Department

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Chris Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds- Ullmann 623 C.R.:
Fangming Lin, MD, PhD Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, Dept. of Pediatrics, Division of Pediatric Nephrology, University of Texas SW Medical Center at Dallas
“TBA”

Friday, September 11th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351 

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds, Central 2 Pathology C.R.- Gold Zone:
Mary Fabry, PhD, Professor of Medicine (Hematology), Albert Einstein College of Medicine
“Nitric Oxide 2009”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Kiu Liu
Instructor, Dept. of Internal Medicine, The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
“Contribution of Sle3 and Sle5 to Lupus Pathogenesis”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: Dr. Michael Rodin
“Energy Metabolism and Insulin Resistance”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC: 
Dr. Susan Dresdner
“Sleep Deprivation/ Fatigue”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Milford Fulop

1:00 pm
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Nuclear Medicine C.R., 1365 Poplar St.—2nd Fl.:
(Hosted by Allergy Division):
Dr. Stephen Holgate
“Asthma”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R.

August 31-September 4, 2009

Monday, August 31

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi: “TBA”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Weiler 7NW:
“New Residents”

Tuesday, September 1

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Room 351 Price Center
Dr.  Fairouz Al- Othman
“Chronic Pulmonary Thromboembolic Disease”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Juden Reed
“Prostate Cancer”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Cristina Rivera
“Hypertensive Emergencies”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM:
No Conference

Wednesday, September 2

8:30- 10:00 a.m.   
Infectious Diseases: MMC/ Moses 2nd Floor Mahlet Tadele- “Journal Club
Ional Munjal and Diana Christensen- “Interesting Cases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. David Klein
“Basics of Psychopharmacology”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Amanda Raff
“Fluid and Electrolyte Repletion”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: 623 Ullmann: No Seminar Scheduled

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Centennial 4B, MMC:
Dr. Hannah Lipman
“Bioethics”

Thursday, September 3

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
Grand Rounds will resume September 10, 2009

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Phil Lief

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

Friday, September 4th 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds, Central 2 Pathology C.R.- Gold Zone:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor: No Conference Scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Robbins
Neurologic Emergencies

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Victor L. Schuster, Chairman
Department of Medicine

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R.

Calendar

Thursday, January 08, 2015

Department of Medicine Grand Rounds
Tim Buchman, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

Einstein (East) & Moses (West) Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in