Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

2009 House Staff Graduates Honored

Department of Medicine Honors 2009 House Staff Graduates

On June 18, 2009, the Einstein Department of Medicine graduated its 2009 class of Medicine house staff, extending congratulations for a job well done to the following graduates and award winners.

Outstanding Resident Awards

Firm 1: Deena Casiero, Andreea Catana

Firm 2: James Lee, Eleazor Yousefzadeh

Firm 3: Sofiya Milman, Michael Reid

Davidoff Society Awards

Firm 1: Chun Ng, M.D., Karyi Coyle, M.D.

Firm 2: Neeral Patel, M.D., Sonia Yoon, M.D.

Firm 3: Iosif Kelesidis, M.D., Christopher Ibrahim, M.D.

Ambulatory Clinic Awards

Firm 1: Merone Befekadu

Firm 2: Sarah Smith

Firm 3: Danit Arad, Max (Robert) Dyksterhouse

Barry Mishkin Award

Michael Lindy

Matthew Florczyk Award

Ari Kriegsman

Full-Time Attending of the Year

Lewis Eisen

Voluntary Attending of the Year

Michael Guccione

Fellow of the Year

Dr. Sharon Leung (Critical Care Medicine)

Medical Service I Graduates

Jeffrey Turner, M.D.
Nephrology Fellowship
AECOM / Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY

Neraj Anand, M.D.
Nutrition Fellowship
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
New York, NY
Gastroenterology Fellowship in 2010
Kaiser Permanente
Los Angeles, CA

Juan Baez, M.D.
Gastroenterology Fellowship
New York Presbyterian Hospital
New York, NY

Merone Befekadu, M.D.
Endocrinology Fellowship
New York University Medical Center
New York, NY

Deena Casiero-Petrocelli, M.D.
Primary Care Sports Medicine Fellowship
University of Connecticut Health Center
Hartford, CT

Andreea Catana, M.D.
Gastroenterology/Hepatology Fellowship
UC Davis Medical Center
Sacramento, CA

Karyi Coyle, M.D.
Pulmonary and Critical Care Fellowship
Mount Sinai Medical Center
New York, NY

Karthik Jothianandan, M.D.
Hospitalist
Locum Tenens
Pulmonary/Critical Care Fellowship in 2010
Tufts New England Medical Center
Boston, MA

Ameet Karambelkar, M.D.
Chief Resident – Medical Service I
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY

Justin Karl, M.D.
Hospitalist – AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center (Weiler)
Bronx, NY

Diana Kim, M.D.
Cardiac Imaging Fellowship
New York Presbyterian Hospital
New York, NY
Cardiology Fellowship in 2010
Saint Vincent’s Hospital
New York, NY

Chun Ng, M.D.
Hematology Fellowship
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY

Aimee Quijano-Cowan, M.D.
Cardiology Fellowship
Mount Sinai/Elmhurst
Elmhurst, NY

Aron Schwarcz, M.D.
Cardiology Fellowship
AECOM/Montefiore/Bronx Lebanon
Bronx, NY

Dominika Szwedo, M.D.
Research
Pulmonary/Critical Care Fellowship in 2010
Tulane Medical Center
New Orleans, LA

Andy Thanjan, M.D.
Gastroenterology Fellowship
Albany Medical College
Albany, NY

Medical Service II Graduates

Jason Korcak, M.D.
Hospitalist
Assistant Firm Leader Medical Service II
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY

Oni Blackstock, M.D.
HIV Scholars Program
Harlem Hospital
New York, NY

Jonathan Austrian, M.D.
Academic Hospitalist and Physician Informatician
New York University Medical Center
New York, NY

Asena Bahce-Altuntas, M.D.
Rheumatology Fellowship
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY

Kenneth Banner, M.D.
Gastroenterology Fellowship
SUNY Downstate Hospital
Brooklyn, NY

Peter Choi, M.D.
Hospitalist – AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center (Moses)
Bronx, NY
Nephrology Fellowship in 2010
Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY

Sheila Gupta, M.D.
Cardiology Fellowship
Beth Israel Hospital
New York, NY

Julie Kuriakose, M.D.
Allergy Fellowship
New York Presbyterian Hospital
New York, NY

Anthony Lam, M.D.
Hematology/Oncology Research
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY
Hematology/Oncology Fellowship in 2010
Stanford University Medical Center
Stanford, CA

James Lee, M.D.
Cardiology Fellowship
AECOM/Beth Israel Hospital
New York, NY

Michael Lindy, M.D.
Chief Resident – Ambulatory Care
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY

Daniel Lorch, M.D.
Chief Resident – Medical Service II
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY
Cardiology Fellowship in 2010
University of South Florida
Tampa, FL

Neeral Patel, M.D.
Cardiology Fellowship
AECOM/Long Island Jewish Hospital
New Hyde Park, NY

Sara Smith, M.D.
Primary Care
Department of Corrections
Shelton, WA

Sonia Yoon, M.D.
Gastroenterology Fellowship
University of Rochester Medical Center
Rochester, NY

Eleazer Yousefzadeh, M.D.
Gastroenterology Fellowship
UMDNJ
New Brunswick, NJ

Medical Service III Graduates

Minesh Shah, M.D.
Clinical Educator
Grady Hospital/Emory University
Atlanta, GA

Sara Doorley, M.D.
Primary Care Physician
Valley HealthCare for the Homeless Program
Santa Clara Valley Medical Center/Stanford University
San Jose, CA

Danit Arad, M.D.
General Internal Medicine Ambulatory Practice

Matthew Blaszka, M.D.
Hospitalist – AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center (Moses)
Bronx, NY
Gastroenterology Fellowship in 2010
Long Island College Hospital
Brooklyn, NY

Philip Chin, M.D.
Hospitalist – AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center (Moses)
Bronx, NY

Robert Dyksterhouse, M.D.
Primary Care Physician
UNITE Health Care Clinic
New York, NY

Uriel Felsen, M.D.
PC/SM Chief Resident
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY
Infectious Diseases Fellowship in 2010
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY

Carlos Francisco, M.D.
Hospitalist – AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center (Weiler)
Bronx, NY
Nephrology Fellowship in 2010
Stanford University Medical Center
Stanford, CA

Mary Harris, M.D.
Hospitalist – AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center (Weiler)
Bronx, NY
Pulmonary/Critical Care Fellowship in 2010
New York Presbyterian-Weill Cornell Medical Center
New York, NY

Anne Hyson, M.D.
Primary Care
Newington Veterans Affairs Medical Center
Newington, CT

Christopher Ibrahim, M.D.
Hospitalist – AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center (Moses)
Bronx, NY
Gastroenterology Fellowship in 2010
Case Western
Cleveland, OH

Iosif Kelesidis, M.D.
Cardiology Fellowship
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY

Irina Linetskaya, M.D.
HIV, Primary Care
Callen-Lorde
New York, NY

Lisa Millman, M.D.
Hospitalist–AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center (Weiler)
Bronx, NY

Sofiya Milman, M.D.
Endocrinology Fellowship
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY

Jesse Morantz, M.D.
Geriatrics Fellowship
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY

Ijeoma Muo, M.D.
Nutrition Fellowship

Michael Reid, M.D.
Clinical Program Officer/Associate Research Scientist
Intl. Center for AIDS Prevention and Treatment
Columbia University Mailman School of Public Health
New York, NY

Amit Shah, M.D.
Cardiology Fellowship
Emory Hospital
Atlanta, GA

Lauren Shapiro, M.D.
Chief Resident – Medical Service III
AECOM/Montefiore Medical Center
Bronx, NY

Rebecca Summers, M.D.
Research in Lilongwe, Malawi
Prevention of Transmission of HIV
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, NC

Preliminary Program Graduates

Medical Service I

Eliz Agopian
Neurology
Montefiore Medical Center, NY

Nazely Ahsikian
Neurology
University of Southern California, CA

David Chuang
Neurology
Montefiore Medical Center, NY

George Jour
Pathology
St. Luke’s Roosevelt Hospital, NY

Scott Kaplan
Neurology
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, MA

Julie Mathew
Anesthesia
UMDNJ Robert Wood Johnson, NJ

Medical Service II
Jennifer Costello
Neurology
New York University Medical Center, NY

Volkan Granit
Neurology
Montefiore Medical Center, NY

Melanie Kalmanowicz
Anesthesia
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, MA

Noa Sheikin
Neurology
Mount Sinai Medical Center, NY

Kenward Yue
Anesthesia
New York University Medical Center, NY

Medical Service III

Annemarie Gallagher
Physical Med. & Rehab
NY Presbyterian Hospital, NY

Vasileios-Arsenios Lioutas
Neurology
Boston University Medical Center, MA

Jules Lipoff
Dermatology
Montefiore Medical Center, NY

Calendar

Thursday, September 04, 2014

Department of Medicine Grand Rounds
Missak Haigentz, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in