Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

June 2009 (East Campus)

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

June 22-26, 2009

Monday, June 22nd

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M & M”

Tuesday, June 23rd

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Price Center 251
Shailes Pinto, M.D.
“Sarcoid”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Carol Eisenberg
“Epilepsy”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM,
No Conference

Wednesday, June  24th

8:30 a.m.   
Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds, 3rd Floor Lecture Hall, Forchheimer
Canceled

9:30 a.m.
Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds, 3rd Floor Lecture Hall, Forchheimer
Canceled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Joseph Verghese
“Dementias”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

4:15 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Cent 4 B C.R.
Pulmonary Fellows Graduation Ceremony

Thursday, June 25th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Orientation

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
Resident Board Review

4:30 p.m.
Combined Hematology/Oncology Conference
NW 2, MMC

Friday, June 26th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Anna Broder, Second Year Fellows, Department of Rheumatology
“Fellow Research in Progress”

9:15 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds, NW 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone,
Ari M. Melnick, M.D., Associate Professor of Medicine, Weill Cornell Medical College
“Epigenomic Medicine”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 

June 15-19, 2009

 

Monday, June 15th

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Annual Picnic

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Autopsy Conference, Morgue 1st Floor, Weiler
Dr. Michelle Ewart

Tuesday, June 16th

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Cent 4B, MMC
Kiran Nandalike, M.D.
“Case of SLE and Recurrent Hemoptysis”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Golda Hudes
“Acute Allergic Reactions & Anaphylaxis”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM, Ullmann 623 C.R.
No Conference

Wednesday, June 17th

8:30 a.m.   
Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds, 3rd Floor Lecture Hall, Forchheimer
Research Seminar
Drs. Shust, Mues, Tadele

9:30 a.m.
Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds, 3rd Floor Lecture Hall, Forchheimer

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Drs. Dulu & Harrison
“Critical Care Medicine”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar, 623 Ullmann
Maureen J. Charron, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Biochemistry, OB/GYN and Women’s Health & Medicine
“Exposure to a Maternal High Fat Diet Program the Metabolic Syndrome in Offspring”

4:15 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: No Pulmonary Conference

Thursday, June 18th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 a.m.
Internal Medicine Residents Graduation, Cherkasky Auditorium

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Deborah Sherman
“Colonic Neoplasia”

4:30 p.m.
Combined Hematology/Oncology Conference
NW 2, MMC

Friday, June 19th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

8:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Elena Sanders, Second Year Fellow
“Fellows Research in Progress”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601 Belfer
Dr. Theodore Pincus, Professor of Medicine, NYU University School of Medicine
“25 Years of Progress in Rheumatoid Arthritis 1984 – 2009: Advances and Challenges”

9:15 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds, NW 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone,
Ellen Friedman, M.D., FACP, Associate Clinical Professor, MMC
“Microcytic Hemoglobinopathy in a Pregnant 21 Year Old: Diagnosis and Fetal Management”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds
Dr. Nordin and Susan Hailpern
“Admission increases risk for in-hospital and one-year mortality in patients with diabetes and chest pain”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Sharon Silbiger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC:

 

June 8-12, 2009

 

Monday, June 8th

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
No conference

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW Weiler
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M & M”

Tuesday, June 9th

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Cherkasky Auditorium, MMC
Lawrence Boxt, M.D., Professor of Clinical Radiology, AECOM, Director, Section of Cardiac CT and MR Imaging, Division of Cardiology, MMC
Imaging Ventricular Myocardium in 2009: The Emergine Role of MRI and CT

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Price Center 251
Craig Brown, M.D.
“Diagnostic Utility of Indices of the Shape of the Expiratory Flow-Volume Curve”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Martin Cohen
“Valvular Heart Disease”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM, Ullmann 623 C.R.
Faculty & Staff Meeting

Wednesday, June  10th 

8:30 a.m.   
Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds, 2nd Floor C.R., Moses Research Pavilion
Fellow Presentation
Drs. Sandkovsky, Simkins, Brown

9:30 a.m.
Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds, 2nd Floor C.R., Moses Research Pavilion

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Jay Dobkin
“Pulmonary”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar, 623 Ullmann
End of Year Fellow’s Presentation
Aparna Mukhopadhyay, Ph.D., Marion Bessin Liver Research Center, Department of Anatomy & Structural Biology
“Characterizing the Role of Rab1a in Endocytic Trafficking”

2:45 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar, 623 Ullmann
End of Year Fellow’s Presentation
Kang Cheng, Ph.D., Bessin Liver Research Center, Department of Hepatology
“Studies of Cell Transplantation in Acute Liver Failure”

4:15 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Cent 4B C.R., MMC
Thomas Aldrich, M.D.
“Pulmonary Complications of Sickle Cell Disease”

Thursday, June 11th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.
Jeffrey Callen, M.D., Professor of Medicine, University of Louisville School of Medicine
“Collagen Vascular Disease”

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. C. Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

4:30 p.m.
Combined Hematology/Oncology Conference
NW 2, MMC

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623
Raphael Kopan, Ph.D., Professor of Developmental Biology and Medicine (Dermatology) Washington University School of Medicine
“Redundancy in Notch Signaling in Skin and Kidney: Quality or Quantity?”

Friday, June 12th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Elena Weinstein, Assistant Professor
Department of Rheumatology
“Pulmonary Manifestations in Rheumatic Diseases”

9:15 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds, NW 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone,
Jeffrey M. Lipton, M.D., Ph.D., Professor of Pediatrics, AECOM
“Diamond Blackfan Anemia: Big Lessons from a Small Disease”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Jay Meisner
TBA
12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Victor L. Schuster, M.D.
Chairman, Department of Medicine

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

Please note:  Internal Medicine Residents Graduation is Thursday, June 18th at 8:00 a.m. in Cherkasky Auditorium

 

June 1-5, 2009

 

Monday, June 1st

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. David Klein
TBA

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW Weiler
New Residents

Tuesday, June 2nd

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Cherkasky Auditorium, MMC
Patrick T. O’Gara, M.D., Associate Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School, Vice Chairman, Clinical Affairs, Department of Medicine, Director, Clinical Cardiology, Cardiovascular Division, Brigham & Women’s Hospital
“Aortic Valve Disease Update”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Cent 4 C.R., MMC
Elena Mead, M.D.
Journal Club

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Stuart Rosenberg
“Urinanalysis”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM, Central Zone, C.R., 2nd Fl., MMC
Pathology Conference
Drs. Tanaka, Locker, Liu
“Pathology Case Discussion”

Wednesday, June  3rd

8:30 a.m.   
Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds, Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall
Fellow Presentation
Drs. Millan, Ritter & Patel

9:30 a.m.
Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds, Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Edward Burns
“Evaluation of Anemia”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar, 623 Ullmann
No seminar

4:15 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Cent 4B C.R., MMC
Richard Ashton, M.D.,
“Surgical Approach to Empyema & Lung Abscess”

Thursday, June 4th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:
Thursday, June  4th (continued)
12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
GRADUATION

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
“Diabetes”

4:30 p.m.
Combined Hematology/Oncology Conference
NW 2, MMC

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623
Michael Caplan, M.D., Ph.D., C.N.H. Long Professor and Interim Chair, Department of Cellular and Molecular Physiology, Yale University School of Medicine
“Playing in Traffic: Membrane Protein Sorting in Health and Disease”

Friday, June 5th 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Irene Blanco, Second Year Fellow, Department of Rheumatology
“Fellows Research in Progress”

9:15 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds, NW 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone,
Ira Braunschweig, M.D., Associate Professor, Department of Medicine (Oncology) MMC
“Aplastic Anemia with PHN Clone”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Jeff Garguilo
“CIR Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 

 

Calendar

Thursday, October 23, 2014

Screening and Linkage to Care for Hepatitis C: Pathway to the Cure
Jonathan Schwartz, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in