Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

February 2009 (East Campus)

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar

February 23-27, 2009

Monday, February 23rd

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:

12:30 p.m.
Autopsy Conference, Morgue 1st Floor:
Dr. Changcheng Zhu

Tuesday, February 24th

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Cherkasky Auditorium
Samia Mora, MD, MHS, Assistant Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School, Associate Physician, Division of Cardiovascular Medicine, Brigham and Women’s Hospital
“Physical Activity and Reduced Risk of CVD”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Cent 4B C.R. MMC
Dr. William Rhoton
“Reproducibility of Capsaicin-Induced Urge-To-Cough Sensation”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Daniel Berkowitz
“Acute Biliary Tract Disease”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM MMC Ullmann, 623
Faculty & Staff Meeting

Wednesday, February 25th

8:30 a.m.
Infectious Diseases: 3rd Fl. Lecture Hall, Forch.
Divisional Faculty Meeting

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
New Interns

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: 623 Ullmann
Elizabeth A. Miller, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, Columba University
“Packaging Proteins with Precision: Enforcing ER Quality Control”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Price Center, Room 251
Division Faculty Meeting

Thursday, February 26th
7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

Thursday, February 26th

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
Refreshments and Forms located on the first floor
David O. Meltzer, M.D., Associate Professor of Medicine, The University of Chicago; Associated Faculty Member, Harris School and Department of Economics, The University of Chicago
Learning by Doing and Social Network Effects in Academic Hospitalists

3/5/09
Heart Failure, Beta Blockers, and Adrenergic Receptor Polymorphism
Speaker: Ronald Zolty, Einstein-Montefiore Division of Cardiology
Host Division: Cardiology

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:
Vernell St. John, Coding Instructor, AAD
“Coding & Billing”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Philip Lief

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Lawrence Brandt
“Ischemic Bowel Syndrome”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMV-N4 Dialysis Conference Room
Stuart Rosenberg, M.D., Assistant Professor of Medicine
“A Dialysis Potpourri”

Friday, February 27th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Elena Weinstein, Assistant Professor
“Autoimmune Disease in Pregnancy”

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds, NW 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone,
Gail J. Roboz, M.D., Associate Professor of Medicine, Director of the Leukemia Program, Weill Medical College of Cornell University/New York-Presbyterian Hospital
“MDS”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor
Gary Schwartz, M.D.
“Distributed Neural Nutrient Sensing in the Control of Energy Homeostasis”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds
Drs. J. Little & C. Nordin
“Sickle Cell Anemia with Cardiac Complications”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 

February 16, 2009

Monday, February 16th

Presidents Day

Tuesday, February 17th

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Cherkasky Auditorium
Simon Maybaum, M.D., Associate Professor of Medicine, Medical Director, Center for Advance Cardiac Therapy and Cardiac Transplant and Assist Device Program, MMC
“Novel Strategies for the Management of Advanced Heart Failure”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Room 351, Price Center
Dr. Michael Dinkels
“Computed Tomography Assessment of Lung Volume Changes after Bronchial Valve Treatment

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Konrad Gruson
“Evaluation of Shoulder Pain, Fractures, Rotator Cuff and Arthritis”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM MMC Central Zone, C.R., 2nd Fl. MMC
No Conference

5:00 p.m.
Cardiovascular Research Seminar: G-40, Forchheimer

Wednesday, February 18th

8:30 a.m.
Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 3rd Fl. Lecture Hall, Forch.
Kami Kim, M.D., Professor, Departments of Medicine & Microbiology & Immunology
“Making a Better Mouse Trap: Improving Rodent Models of Malaria”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Drs. Alina Dulu and Ellen Harrison
“Critical Care Medicine”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: 623 Ullmann
Satdarshan (Paul) Singh Monga, M.D., Director, Division of Experimental Pathology, Associate Professor, Department of Pathology & Medicine, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
“Paradoxical Roles of Beta-Catenin in Liver Injury and Cancer”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Room 251 Price Center
Dr. Maria Cirino
“Minimally Invasive Methods for Mediastinal Staging”

Thursday, February 19th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
Peter K. Gregerson, M.D., Center Head, Robert S. Boas Center for Genomics and Human Genetics, Feinstein Institute for Medical Research, North Shore University Hospital; Chief, Division of Biology and Human Genetics, Department of Medicine, North Shore University Hospital
“Genetics of Rheumatoid Arthritis and Autoimmunity: New Pathways, New Concepts”

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Christina Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
Resident Board Review

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 623 Ullmann
Paul Muntner, M.D., Associate Professor of Medicine, Division of Nephrology, Mount Sinai School of Medicine
“The Role of Environmental Lead Exposure in the Progression of Chronic Kidney Disease”

Friday, February 20th 

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Joseph A. Markenson, Professor of Clinical Medicine, Hospital for Special Surgery
“Small Molecules in Development for Treatment of RA”

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds, NW 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone,
Cy Stein, M.D., Ph.D., Professor of Medicine,
Department of Urology and Molecular Pharmacology, AECOM
“Defibrotide, a Curative Agent for Hepatic Venooclusive Disease, Is Protective of Endothelial Cells by Multiple Mechanisms”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor
Dr. Dale Greiner, University of Massachusetts
“Humanized Mice in Biomedical Research”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds
Dr. Jay Meisner
“Cardiology”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

February 9-13, 2009

Monday, February 9th

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M & M”

Tuesday, February 10th 

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Cherkasky Auditorium
Nicole J. Sutton, M.D., Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, AECOM, Attending Physician – Section of Pediatric Cardiology, The Children’s Hospital, MMC
“A Look at the Growing Number of Adults with Congenital Heart Disease”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Cent 4B C.R. MMC
Dr. Ajit Moghekar
“Pleural Manometry for Basic Science”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Eugen Palma
“Pacemakers”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM MMC Central Zone, C.R., 2nd Fl. MMC
Pathology Conference
Dr. Kat Tanaka, Dr. Joe Locker, Dr. Qian Liu
“Pathology Case Discussion”

5:00 p.m.
Cardiovascular Research Seminar: G-40, Forchheimer
Gwendalyn Randolph, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Gene and Cell Medicine, Mt. Sinai Medical Center
“Migration of Monocyte-Derived Cells out of Atherosclerotic Plaques

Wednesday, February 11th

8:30 a.m.
Infectious Diseases Fellowship Training Program: 3rd Fl. Lecture Hall, Forch.

9:00 a.m.
Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds: 3rd Fl. Lecture Hall, Forch.
David Goldman, M.D., Associate Professor, Department of Pediatrics (Infectious Diseases), Assistant Professor, Department of Microbiology & Immunology
“Cryptococcus Neoformans: A Cause of Urban Asthma”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Maria Cirino
“Pulmonary”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: 623 Ullmann
Stephen A. Duncan, D.Phil, Marcus Professor of Human and Molecular Genetics, Director MCW Program in Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Biology, Department of Cell Biology, Neurobiology & Anatomy, Medical College of Wisconsin
“Highly Efficient Generation of Human Hepatic Cells from Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells”

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Cent 4B C.R., MMC
Dr. Joseph Antonik
“Ventilator Review/QA”

Thursday, February 12th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:
Thomas Kupper, M.D., Brigham & Women’s Hospital
“Cutaneous T-Cell Lymphoma”

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
Belinda Ostrowsky, M.D., M.P.H., Assistant Professor of Medicine (Infectious Diseases), Director, Antimicrobial Stewardship Program, MMC
“Antimicrobial Stewardship: Charting a Course for Sensible Antibiotics Use”

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Charles Nordin

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Resident Board Review”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 623 Ullmann
Paul Muntner, M.D., Associate Professor of Community & Preventive Medicine, Associate Professor of Medicine, Division of Nephrology, Mt. Sinai School of Medicine
TBA

Friday, February 13th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Rounds

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds, NW 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone,
Lawrence Cytryn, M.D., Assistant Professor
“CML”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor
Dr. Klaus Kaestner, University of Pennsylvania
“FoxA2: Master Regulator of Endocrine Pancreas Development and Beta-Cell Function”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds
“ACS/HIV”

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Berger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

February 2-6, 2009

Monday, February 2nd

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Ulrich Schubart
“DKA and Newly Diagnosed Diabetic Management and Care at In-Patient and Transition to Out-Patient”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M & M”

Tuesday, February 3rd 

8:00 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds, Cherkasky Auditorium
Rodney H. Falk, M.D., F.R.C.P., F.A.C.C., Associate Clinical Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School, Adjunct Professor of Medicine, Boston University School of Medicine
Cardiac Amyloidosis – Is It a Treatable Disease

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core Conference: Price Center Room 351
Dr. Richard Wu

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7NW, Weiler:
Dr. Vaughn Folkert
“Diabetic Nephropathy”

5:00 p.m.
Division of Hepatology/MMC-AECOM MMC North West Pavilion, Neurology C.R., Suite 023 Blue Zone
Gregory T. Everson, M.D., F.A.C.P. Professor of Medicine, Director, Section of Hepatology, Division of Gastroenterology, University of Colorado School of Medicine
“Hepatitis C and Transplantation”

Wednesday, February 4th

8:30 a.m.
I.D. Research Seminar: 3rd Fl. Lecture Hall, Forch.

9:00 a.m.
I.D. Research Seminar: 3rd Fl. Lecture Hall, Forch.
Scott Hammer, M.D., Harold C. Neu Professor of Medicine, Professor of Epidemiology, Chief, Division of Infectious Diseases, Columbia University Medical Center of New York-Presbyterian Hospital
“Challenges in the Development of a Preventive HIV Vaccine”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW, Weiler:
Dr. Carol Grant
“Acute Diarrhea and C. Dificile Colitis”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference, 2 A 3, VEH

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: 623 Ullmann
New York Society of Nephrology

4:45 p.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference: Cent 4B C.R., MMC
Dr. Michael Dinkels

Thursday, February 5th

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds – Live Case Viewing, MAP, 2nd Fl.

8:00 am
Dermatology Grand Rounds, Moses Library 2nd Fl.:

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds, First Floor Auditorium, Forchheimer:
Robert Maki, M.D., Co-Leader of The Adult Sarcoma Program at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center; Associate Member in the Department of Medicine
Insulin-Like Growth 1 (IGF1) and Sarcomas

9:00 a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series, Montefiore Residence 1, 3411 Wayne:

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Christine Coyle

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
“Diabetes”

Friday, February 6th

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Center Block Research Pavilion, Room 351

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Eathar Saad, Rehab Medicine, MMC
“TBA

9:00 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds, NW 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone,
TBA

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 1st Floor
Dr. Marc Reitman, Merck Research Laboratories
“Genomics and Pharmacogenetics in the Physiology and Treatment of Obesity”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Grand Rounds

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Sharon Silbiger

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, Mazer 2nd Fl., Immunology C.R.

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

Calendar

Thursday, November 06, 2014

Collaborative Peer Observation for Clinical Teaching
Daniel P. Hunt, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in