Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

January 2009 (West Campus)

West Campus Calendar of Events

January 26-30, 2009

Monday, January 26

4:00 PM
Division of Endocrinology Fellows Conference
“Pathology Review”
Margaret Brandwein-Gensler, MD
Montefiore Medical Center
@ MMC, Central 2 Conference Room

Tuesday, January 27

8:00 AM
Division of Cardiology Grand Rounds
CLINICAL DEBATE:
What Should be Done for Patients With AF and CHF: Ablation or CRT?
Pro: Eugene Palma, MD
Against: Jay Gross, MD
Moderator: Dr. V.S. Srinivas
@Weiler Hospital Auditorium

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Journal Club
“Effects of Cigarette Smoking on Cough Reflex Sensitivity”
Peter Dicpinigaitis, MD
Professor of Clinical Medicine, Dept. of Medicine, AECOM
@AECOM, Price Center, Room 351

8:15 AM
Division of Nephrology
Journal Club
“Modification of Mineralocorticoid Receptor Function of Rac1 GTPase: Implication in Proteinuric Kidney Disease”
Han Si, PhD
@AECOM, Ullmann Bldg, Conf. Room 623

3:30 PM
Hematology Morphology Conference
Mervyn L. Goldstein, M.D.
Hematology Division Offices
@3411 Wayne Avenue, Suite L-1

5:00 PM
Division of Hepatology Research Conference
“Adult Hepatic Progenitor Cells”
Dr. Mariana Dabeva
@MMC, General Clinical Research Center, Moses Tower – 4th Floor

Wednesday, January 28

8:30 AM
Division of Infectious Diseases Visiting Professors/Research Seminar
8:30 AM – Case Presentation
9:30 AM – Seminar:
“Investigations into Pathogens of Opportunity”
Louis Weiss, MD
Professor, Dept. of Medicine (Infectious Diseases); Professor, Dept. of Pathology, AECOM
@AECOM, Forchheimer Bldg, 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

12:00 PM
Geriatric Core Curriculum Conference
“Nutrition”
C.J. Isaacson, Ed.D.
@MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue, 2nd Floor, Geriatrics Conference Room

2:15 PM
Liver Seminar
“Contribution of Vascular Niche to Stem Cell Regeneration”
Shahin Rafii, MD
Professor of Genetic Medicine; HHMI Investigator, Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, NY
@AECOM, Ullmann Bldg, Room 623

4:45 PM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Curriculum Conference
“Gross Pathology of the Lungs”
Dr. Kathleen Whitney
Associate Professor of Pathology, Dept. of Pathology, AECOM
@ AECOM, Belfer Bldg, Room 401 A&B

Thursday, January 29

8:00 AM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds –Session 1
"Current and Emerging Modalities for Detection of GI Neoplasia
Michael Kochman, MD
Wilmott Family Professor of Medicine; Endoscopy Training Director; Co-Director, Gastrointestinal Oncology, The University of Pennsylvania Health System
@AECOM, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

8:00 AM
Division of Dermatology Grand Rounds
*No Conference Scheduled
@MMC, Moses Conf. Room

9:00 AM
Division of Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series
“Mohs Micrographic Surgery”
John Carucci, MD
Director, Mohs Micrographic Center, Weill Cornell Medical Center
@MMC, Division of Dermatology, 3411 Wayne Avenue

12:15 PM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 2
"Current and Emerging Modalities for Detection of GI Neoplasia
Michael Kochman, MD
Wilmott Family Professor of Medicine; Endoscopy Training Director; Co-Director, Gastrointestinal Oncology, The University of Pennsylvania Health System
@MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

1:30 – 2:45 PM
Thrombosis Hemostasis & Vascular Biology Interest Group
“TBA”
@MMC, Central 2

2:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics Journal Club
“TBA”
@MMC, Geriatrics Conference Room, Monte 1, 2nd floor

3:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics
Grand Rounds
“’Doc, Nobody's Told Me What to Expect’: Prognosis in Parkinson's Disease”
Presenters:
Michael Bogaisky, MD; Daniel Antoniello, MD
@MMC, Moses Research Pavilion, Moses Conf. Room, 2nd Floor

4:00 PM
Division of Nephrology Grand Rounds
“Pediatric Acute Kidney Injury: Past, Present, and Future”
Stuart L. Goldstein, MD
Associate Professor of Pediatrics, Baylor College of Medicine; Medical Director, Renal Dialysis Unit & Pheresis Service, Texas Children’s Hospital
@AECOM, Ullmann 623 Conf. Room

4:30 PM
Division of Gastroenterology Grand Rounds
”Management of Complex Strictures”
Michael Kochman, MD
Wilmott Family Professor of Medicine; Endoscopy Training Director; Co-Director, Gastrointestinal Oncology, The University of Pennsylvania Health System
@Neurology Conference Room, Suite 023
Northwest Pavilion
1st Floor Blue Zone

Friday, January 30

8:00 AM
Endocrine Clinical Conference
@AECOM, Belfer Bldg, Room 712

8:00 AM
Division of Rheumatology Grand Rounds
“Novel Therapies for ITP”
Dr. Henny H. Billett
Professor of Clinical Medicine,
Montefiore Medical Center
@AECOM, Belfer Bldg, Room 601

9:15 AM
Division of Hematology Grand Rounds
“Translational Research on the Induction of Fetal Hemoglobin in Sickle Cell and Thalassemia”
George Atweh, MD
Chief, Division of Hematology/Oncology;
Lillian & Henry Stratton Professor of Medicine, Mount Sinai School of Medicine
@MMC, North West 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone to Northwest Pavilion Elevators to 2nd Floor, Room 250

12:30 PM
Renal Division West Campus Clinical Core Conference
“TBA”
@MMC, North 4 Dialysis Conference Room

January 19-23, 2009                             

Monday, January 19

*Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Day

Tuesday, January 20

8:00 AM
Division of Cardiology Grand Rounds
*No Conference Scheduled
@Weiler Hospital Auditorium

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Journal Club
“Complications of Swan Ganz Catheterization”
Dr. Amit Tibb
@MMC, Centennial Conf. Room 4B

8:15 AM
Division of Nephrology
Journal Club
“TBA”
@AECOM, Ullmann Bldg, Conf. Room 623

3:30 PM
Hematology Morphology Conference
Mervyn L. Goldstein, M.D.
Hematology Division Offices
@3411 Wayne Avenue, Suite L-1

5:00 PM
Division of Hepatology Research Conference
“Faculty and Staff Meeting”
@AECOM, Ullmann Bldg, Room 623

Wednesday, January 21

8:30 AM
Division of Infectious Diseases Visiting Professors/Research Seminar
8:30 AM – Case Presentation
9:30 AM – Seminar:
“Listeriosis”
Bennett Lorber, MD
Thomas M. Durant Professor of Medicine, Temple University School of Medicine
@AECOM, Forchheimer Bldg, 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

12:00 PM
Geriatric Core Curriculum Conference
“TBA”
@MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue, 2nd Floor, Geriatrics Conference Room

2:15 PM
Liver Seminar
*No Seminar Scheduled
@AECOM, Ullmann Bldg, Room 623

4:45 PM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Curriculum Conference
“Pulmonary Rehabilitation”
Dr. Richard Novitch
@AECOM, Price Center, Rm 251

Thursday, January 22

8:00 AM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds –Session 1
Future of Exceptional Longevity
Nir Barzilai, MD
The Ingeborg and Ira Leon Rennert Chair of Aging Research;
Professor of Medicine and Genetics;
Director, Institute for Aging Research,
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
@AECOM, Forchheimer 1st Floor Lecture Hall

8:00 AM
Division of Dermatology Grand Rounds
*No Conference Scheduled
@MMC, Moses Conf. Room

9:00 AM
Division of Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series
*No Conference Scheduled
@MMC, Division of Dermatology, 3411 Wayne Avenue

12:15 PM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 2
Frailty in the Elderly
Linda Fried, MD, MPH
Dean and DeLamar Professor, Mailman School of Public Health, Columbia University
@MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

1:30 – 2:45 PM
Thrombosis Hemostasis & Vascular Biology Interest Group
“TBA”
@MMC, Central 2

2:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics Journal Club
“TBA”
@MMC, Geriatrics Conference Room, Monte 1, 2nd floor

3:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics
Grand Rounds
“TBA”
@MMC, Moses Research Pavilion, Moses Conf. Room, 2nd Floor

4:30 PM
Division of Gastroenterology Grand Rounds
“Cholestasis (Infection and Pregnancy)”
John F. Reinus, M.D.
Associate Professor of Medicine;
Chief, Clinical Hepatology
@Neurology Conference Room, Suite 023
Northwest Pavilion
1st Floor Blue Zone

5:00 PM
Division of Nephrology Grand Rounds
“TBA”

Friday, January 23

8:00 AM
Endocrine Clinical Conference
@AECOM, Belfer Bldg, Room 712

8:00 AM
Division of Rheumatology Grand Rounds
“The 2004 ISN/RPS Lupus Glomerulonephritis Classification: Description and Follow-up”
Dr. James M. Pullman
Director of Surgical Pathology, MMC
@AECOM, Belfer Bldg, Room 601

9:15 AM
Division of Hematology Grand Rounds
“TBA”
Eric Bouhassira PH.D Professor of Medicine/Hematology;
Professor of Department of Cell Biology, AECOM
@MMC, North West 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone to Northwest Pavilion Elevators to 2nd Floor, Room 250

12:30 PM
Renal Division West Campus Clinical Core Conference
“TBA”
@MMC, North 4 Dialysis Conference Room

January 12-16, 2009                             

Monday, January 12

4:00 PM
Division of Endocrinology Fellows Conference
“TBA”

Tuesday, January 13

8:00 AM
Division of Cardiology Grand Rounds
“Beta-Andrenergic Blockade: A Fifty Year Legacy”
William H. Frishman, MD, MACP
Barbara & William Rosenthal Professor of Medicine; Chairman, Dept. of Medicine, New York Medical College; Director of Medicine, Westchester Medical Center, Valhalla
@Weiler Hospital Auditorium

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Journal Club
“TBA

8:15 AM
Division of Nephrology
Journal Club
“Complement 5a Receptor Inhibition Improves Renal Allograft Survival”
Gabriela Henriquez, MD
@AECOM, Ullmann Bldg, Conf. Room 623

3:30 PM
Hematology Morphology Conference
Mervyn L. Goldstein, M.D.
Hematology Division Offices
@3411 Wayne Avenue, Suite L-1

5:00 PM
Division of Hepatology Research Conference
“Pathology Case Discussion”
Speakers:
Drs. Kate Tanaka, Joe Locker, and Qiang Liu
@MMC, Central Zone, Conference Room – 2nd Fl.

Wednesday, January 14

8:30 AM
Division of Infectious Diseases Visiting Professors/Research Seminar
8:30 AM – Case Presentation
9:30 AM – Seminar:
“Ethical Considerations about Reporting Research Results with Potential for Further Stigmatization of Undocumentation Immigrants”
Jacqueline Achkar, MD, MS
Asst. Professor, Dept. of Medicine, AECOM
@AECOM, Forchheimer Bldg, 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

12:00 PM
Geriatric Core Curriculum Conference
“TBA”
@MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue, 2nd Floor, Geriatrics Conference Room

2:15 PM
Liver Seminar
“Host Lipid Metabolism as a Target of Flavonoid-Derived HCV Antivirals“
Yaakov Nahmias, PhD
Instructor in Surgery and Bioengineering, Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School
Charlestown, MA
@AECOM, Ullmann Bldg, Room 623

4:45 PM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Curriculum Conference
“TBA”

Thursday, January 15

8:00 AM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds –Session 1
Advances in Anticoagulation: New Agents and Management Paradigms
Kenneth A. Bauer, MD
Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School; Chief, Hematology Section, VA Boston Healthcare System; Director, Thrombosis Clinical Research, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
@AECOM, Forchheimer 1st Floor Lecture Hall

8:00 AM
Division of Dermatology Grand Rounds
“Skin of Color”
Rebat M. Halder, MD
Professor & Chair
Dept. of Dermatology
Howard University
@MMC, Moses Conf. Room

9:00 AM
Division of Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series
*No Conference Scheduled
@MMC, Division of Dermatology, 3411 Wayne Avenue

12:15 PM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 2
Advances in Anticoagulation: New Agents and Management Paradigms
Kenneth A. Bauer, MD
Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School; Chief, Hematology Section, VA Boston Healthcare System; Director, Thrombosis Clinical Research, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
@MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

1:30 – 2:45 PM
Thrombosis Hemostasis & Vascular Biology Interest Group
“TBA”
@MMC, Central 2

2:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics Journal Club
“TBA”
@MMC, Geriatrics Conference Room, Monte 1, 2nd floor

3:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics
Grand Rounds
“TBA”
@MMC, Moses Research Pavilion, Moses Conf. Room, 2nd Floor

4:30 PM
Division of Gastroenterology Grand Rounds
“Small Intestinal Bacterial
Overgrowth (SIBO)”
Aaron Z. Tokayer, M.D.
Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine
Division of Gastroenterology
Director, Motility Center
@Neurology Conference Room, Suite 023
Northwest Pavilion
1st Floor Blue Zone

5:00 PM
Division of Nephrology Grand Rounds
“TBA”

Friday, January 16

8:00 AM
Endocrine Clinical Conference
@AECOM, Belfer Bldg, Room 712

8:00 AM
Division of Rheumatology Grand Rounds
“A Widespread Upregulation of Membrane Endothelial Protein C Receptor in the Vasculature of Patients with Active Nephritis and More Advanced Renal Insufficiency”
Dr. Robert M. Clancy
Asst. Professor
Tisch Hospital
@AECOM, Belfer Bldg, Room 601

9:15 AM
Division of Hematology Grand Rounds
*No Conference Scheduled
@MMC, North West 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone to Northwest Pavilion Elevators to 2nd Floor, Room 250

12:30 PM
Renal Division West Campus Clinical Core Conference
“TBA”
@MMC, North 4 Dialysis Conference Room

January 5-9, 2009                             

Monday, January 5

4:00 PM
Division of Endocrinology Fellows Conference
“TBA”

Tuesday, January 6

8:00 AM
Division of Cardiology Grand Rounds
Diet Pills and Valvulopathy: What Have We Learned 10 Years Later?
Neil J. Weissman, MD
Professor of Medicine, Georgetown University; Director, Cardiac Ultrasound & Ultrasound Core Labs, Cardiovascular Research Institute; President, MedStar Research Institute, Washington Hospital Center/DC
@Weiler Hospital Auditorium

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Journal Club
“Clinical Case Conference”
Dr. William Rhoton
@ AECOM, Price Center, Room 351

8:15 AM
Division of Nephrology
Journal Club
“TBA

3:30 PM
Hematology Morphology Conference
Mervyn L. Goldstein, M.D.
Hematology Division Offices
@3411 Wayne Avenue, Suite L-1

5:00 PM
Division of Hepatology Research Conference
“Liver Cancer”
Paul Gaglio, MD
Professor of Clinical Medicine, Dept. of Medicine
@MMC, North West Pavilion, Neurology Conf. Room, 1st Floor

Wednesday, January 7

8:30 AM
Division of Infectious Diseases Visiting Professors/Research Seminar
8:30 AM – Case Presentation
9:30 AM – Seminar:
“Improving Treatment of MDR TB and HIV in Rural South Africa”
James Brust, MD
Asst. Professor, Dept. of Medicine (Divisions of Infectious Diseases and General Internal Medicine), MMC & AECOM
@AECOM, Forchheimer Bldg, 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

12:00 PM
Geriatric Core Curriculum Conference
“TBA
@MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue, 2nd Floor, Geriatrics Conference Room

2:15 PM
Liver Seminar
“Control of Liver Biology by a Single Amino Acid of C/EBPa”
Nikolai A. Timchenko, PhD
Professor, Baylor College of Medicine, Dept. of Pathology, Houston, TX
@AECOM, Ullmann Bldg, Room 623

4:45 PM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Curriculum Conference
“TBA”

Thursday, January 8

7:30 AM
CT/Cardiology Combined Conference
“Controversial Cases in Cardiovascular Care”
@MMC, MAP 7

8:00 AM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds –Session 1
The U.S. Health Care System: Status and Prospects
Sherry A. Glied, PhD
Chair, Department of Health Policy and Management
Mailman School of Public Health, Columbia University
@AECOM, Forchheimer 1st Floor Lecture Hall

8:00 AM
Division of Dermatology Grand Rounds
*No Conference Scheduled
@MMC, Division of Dermatology, 3411 Wayne Avenue

9:00 AM
Division of Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series
*No Conference Scheduled
@MMC, Division of Dermatology, 3411 Wayne Avenue

12:15 PM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 2
The U.S. Health Care System: Status and Prospects
Sherry A. Glied, PhD
Chair, Department of Health Policy and Management
Mailman School of Public Health, Columbia University
@MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

1:30 – 2:45 PM
Thrombosis Hemostasis & Vascular Biology Interest Group
“TBA”
@MMC, Central 2

2:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics Journal Club
“TBA”
Ekaterina Zilberfayn, MD
@MMC, Geriatrics Conference Room, Monte 1, 2nd floor

3:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics
Grand Rounds
“TBA”
Hannah Lipman, MD
@MMC, Moses Research Pavilion, Moses Conf. Room, 2nd Floor

4:30 PM
Division of Gastroenterology Grand Rounds
”The Malignant Colorectal Polyp”
Daniel Berkowitz, MD
Site Director, GI Division, Weiler Hospital; Assoc. Professor of Medicine, AECOM
@Neurology Conference Room, Suite 023
Northwest Pavilion
1st Floor Blue Zone

5:00 PM
Division of Nephrology Grand Rounds
“TBA”

Friday, January 9

8:00 AM
Endocrine Clinical Conference
@AECOM, Belfer Bldg, Room 712

8:00 AM
Division of Rheumatology Grand Rounds
Adult Onset Still’s Disease in 2009: Are We Ready for First Line Biologic Therapy?”
Dr. Petros V. Efthimiou
Chief, Division of Rheumatology
Lincoln Medical Center
@AECOM, Belfer Bldg, Room 601

9:15 AM
Division of Hematology Grand Rounds
“The Antiphospholipid Syndrome”
Jacob Rand, MD, FACP
Hematology Laboratory, MMC
@MMC, North West 2 Conference Room, Blue Zone to Northwest Pavilion Elevators to 2nd Floor, Room 250

12:30 PM
Renal Division West Campus Clinical Core Conference
“TBA”
@MMC, North 4 Dialysis Conference Room

Calendar

Thursday, October 02, 2014

MGUS: Updated
Irina Murakhovskaya, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in