Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

Department of Medicine East Campus Calendar - April 2014

April 21-25, 2014  

Monday, April 21st  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: Einstein; Ullmann Conference Room, Rm. 919:
Dr. Mark Chaitowitz: Fellow Intersting Cases

12:00 p.m.
Autopsy Conference, Morgue, 1st Flr, Weiler:
Dr. Moshe Sadofsky

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Maggiore- Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
None Scheduled

Tuesday, April 22nd  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherk Aud
Sandhya Dhruvakumar, MD Assistant Professor of Medicine; Director, Electrophysiology; Stamford Hospital/SHIP: “Arrhythmia Induced Cardiomyopathies”

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: Einstein-Ullmann Conf Rm, 9th Flr:
None Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & Tishman Learning Center Rm. 3 Dr. Max O’Donnell: “Nontuberculous Mycobacterial Disease”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. James Tauras
“Acute Decompensated CHF”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
None Scheduled

Wednesday, April 23rd  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-Gold Zone Fellows Oncology Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: Morphology Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC TLC Rm. 3:
Dr. Pragya Gupta- Basic Science

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Dr. Kami Kim, Professor of Medicine, Albert Einstein College of Medicine: “Update from Malawi: Understanding the interaction of HIV and malaria in hospitalized pediatric patients”; Drs. Izona Bock & Christy Tabrani--Interesting Cases

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
None scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Andrew Gutwein: “PD:HS QI Meeting”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Vijay Shah, MD Professor & Chair Gastroenterology & Hepatology, Mayo Clinic: “Mechanisms of Fibrosis and Portal Hypertension: Tales from the Sinusoids”

Thursday, April 24th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Rifkin Lecture: Andrew Fyfe Stewart
Irene and Dr. Arthur M. Fishberg Professor; Director, Diabetes, Obesity and Metabolism Institute, Mount Sinai Medical School: “From Hypercalcemia of Malignancy to Normal Physiology”

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
IR: Rm. 2-76
RR: Rm. 860

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephen Baum

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM Conf Rm:
None scheduled

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM Conf Rm:
Physiology Series- Chapters 7,8, &9- Deep Sharma, MD

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases Grand Rounds: MMC, TLC Rm. 4: Lawrence Brandt, MD Professor of Medicine and Surgery, Division of Gastroenterology & Liver Diseases: “A Cabot Approach to RLQ and RUQ Pain”

Friday, April 25th  

7:30 a.m.
Hematology Journal Club: Central 405, Conf Rm
Dr. Lawrence Cytryn

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: TBA

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151: Rifkin Lecture
Andrew Stewart, MD, Mt. Sinai: “Advances and Obstacles in Molecular Control of Human Beta Cell Proliferation for Diabetes” 

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
TBA

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Liise-anne Pirofski

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Peter Barland: “Back Pain”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

April 14-18, 2014  

Monday, April 14th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: Einstein- Ullmann 9th Flr.-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Mark Chaitowitz

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Robert Sidlow- Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Chengcheng Zhang, PhD Associate Professor Departments of Physiology and Developmental Biology, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center: “Immune Surface Molecules: surprising Roles in Hematopoietic Stem Cells and Leukemia Stem Cells”

Tuesday, April 15th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherk Aud
Kenneth B. Marguiles, MD Professor of Medicine; Director, Heart Failure and Transplant Research Program Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania Translational Research Center
“Myocardial Tissue Engineering for Translational Research”

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: Einstein-Ullmann Conf Rm, 9th Flr, Rm. 919:
Dr. Henny Billett-: Thrombosis & Hemostasis

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & Tishman Learning Center Rm. 3: None Scheduled

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Jamie Galen: “US Guided Procedures”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
None Scheduled

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Yuval Rinkevich, PhD Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Pathology and Developmental Biology Institute for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine Stanford University: “Regeneration of Tissues and Organs: from Analysis to Synthesis”

Wednesday, April 16th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC 3411 Wayne Ave Suite 4E:
None scheduled

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC Tishman Learning Center, Grand Hall:
None scheduled

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Anna Flattau: TBA

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Robert Siegel: “Caffeine: Pharmacology and Cardiovascular Issues”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: None Scheduled

Thursday, April 17th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
None Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
IR: Rm. 2-76
RR: Rm. 860

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Ulrich Schubart

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM 1 Conf Rm:
WIP- Dr. Amy Skversky

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM 1 Conf Rm:
Michelle Hladunewich, MD Associate Professor of Medicine University of Toronto, Divisions of Critical Care, Nephrology & Obstetrics Sunnybrook Health Sciences Center: “Kidney Disease in Pregnancy- A Plea for International Collaboration”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases Grand Rounds: MMC, TLC Rm. 4: Arun Swaminath, MD Assistant Professor of Medicine; Director, Inflammatory Bowel Disease Program Hofstra North Shore- LIJ School of Medicine Division of Gastroenterology NSLIJ Lenox Hill Hospital
“IBD: Pulling it All Together”

Friday, April 18th  

7:30 a.m.
Hematology Conference: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dr. Joan Uehlinger: Transfusion

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Ilene Weitz, MD Associate Clinical Professor of Medicine, Jane Anne Nohl Division of Hematology, Keck-USC School of Medicine: “New Concepts in Complement Mediated Disorders”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
None Scheduled

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Allan Wolkoff

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Richard Gralla: “Anti-Emetics of Oncology

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

April 7-11, 2014  

Monday, April 7th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: Einstein-Ullmann Conf Rm, 9th Flr: Dr. Mark Chaitowitz: Fellow Interesting Case

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Robert Sidlow- Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 351:
WIP

Tuesday, April 8th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherk Aud
Priscilla Hsue, MD Professor of Medicine, University of California; Co-Director, Center for Vascular Excellence University of California, San Francisco: "HIV, Inflammation, and Cardiovascular Disease" 

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: Einstein-Ullmann Conf Rm, 9th Flr, Rm. 919
Dr. Eric Bouhassira: “Epigenetic Regulation in Erythroid Cells”

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & Tishman Learning Center Rm. 3: Dr. Neomi Shah: “Advanced Topics in Sleep Medicine”
12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
None Scheduled

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi: Grand Rounds
Dr. Ellen Harrison: “Peripartum Emergencies: What the hospital or Intensivist Should Know”

Wednesday, April 9th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC TLC Rm. 3:
Dr. Aanchal Gupta- Journal Club

8:00 a.m.
Hematology – Morphology Conference: MMC-Gold Zone Fellows Oncology Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman

8:30 a.m.
Dermatology & Pediatrics Joint Grand Rounds MMC- Cherk Aud. Silver Zone, 2nd Flr: Ann Lucky, MD, Adjunct Professor, Divisions of General & Community Pediatrics & Pediatric Dermatology Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center: “Pediatric Aspects of Acne: New Clinical Guidelines”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Gregory Weston, Darren Wong, and Christy Tabarani- Interesting Cases

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Mark Chaitowitz: “Use of Anti-Coagulants”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Julie Hoffman: “Syndromes that masquerade as Infections”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Sridhar Mani, MD Professor Departments of Medicine & Genetics, Division of Oncology; Albert Einstein College of Medicine: "PXR and the Liver" 

Thursday, April 10th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Danielle Ofri, MD, PhD, DLitt (Hon) Associate Professor of Medicine, New York University School of Medicine; Editor-in-Chief, Bellevue Literary Review: "The Amygdala and the Stethoscope: How Emotions Affect the Practice of Medicine" 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
IR: Rm-2-76
RR: Rm. 860

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Amit Singh-Tibb

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM2 Conf Rm:
None scheduled

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM Conf Rm:
Fellow Meeting- Dr. Michal Melamed

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases Grand Rounds: Ullmann 623 Conf. Rm.: Sanjeev Gupta, MD Professor Division of Gastroenterology & Liver Diseases: "Cell Therapy for Wilson’s Disease" 

Friday, April 11th  

7:30 a.m.
Hematology Journal Club: Central 405, Conf Rm
Dr. Lawrence Cytryn

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Steven Herskovitz, MD: “TBA”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Aaron Cypress, MD, PhD: "The Physiological Roles of Human Brown Adipose Tissue" 

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Michael Spiegel, Rheumatologist Danbury Hospital: “Ankylosing Spondylitis”

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Joe Verghese

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Irene Galperin: Clinical Care Based Review of NIPPV

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

March 31-April 4, 2014  

Monday, March 31st  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
TBA

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Robert Sidlow- Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Matthew Goddeeris, PhD Postdoctoral Scholar Department of Molecular Physiology and Biophysics Howard Hughes Medical Institute University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine: “Dystroglycan’s function as a tunable matrix scaffold and its role in preventing muscular dystrophy”

Tuesday, April 1st  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cherk Aud
Muhamed Saric, MD, PHD, FACC, FASE Associate Professor of Medicine, New York University School of Medicine; Director of Echocardiography Tisch Hospital, New York University Medical Center; dir. Of Operations, Non-invasive Cardiology, New York University Medical Center: “Percutaneous Closure of Left Atrial Appendage to Prevent Thromboembolism in Patients with AF: The Crucial Role of 2D & 3D Echocardiographic Imaging in Procedure Guidance” 

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room: TBA

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & Tishman Learning Center Rm. 3: Dr. Weiguo Han: “Lung Biology: Genetic Regulation”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
None Scheduled

Wednesday, April 2nd  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC TLC Rm. 3:
Dr. Kerry Hena: Basic Science

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC Tishman Learning Center, Grand Hall:
Dr. Anthonia Hananiya- Journal Club; Drs. Inessa Gendlina & Stephen Maslak- Interesting Cases

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Matthew Abramowitz: “Renal Stones”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

2:15 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:

Thursday, April 3rd  

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Anne B. Newman, MD, MPH Professor and Chair, Department of Epidemiology; Professor, Division of Geriatric Medicine, School of Medicine; Director, Center for Aging and Population Health, Graduate School of Public Health, University of Pittsburgh: “Body Composition - or Decomposition? Preventing Disability in Old Age” 

9:30 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: MMC 3411 Wayne Ave, 2nd Flr. Derm Suite: Ashfaq Marghoob, MD, Associate Attending, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center: “Insights Gained from Dermoscopy”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
IR: Rm. 2-76
RR: Rm. 860

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:

4:00 p.m.
Wilf Family Cardiovascular Institute, Forch. G40:
WIP: Presenters: Xiomaris Cotto-Rio- Postoc Gavathiotis Lab; Prameladevi Chinnasamy, Grad student Sibinga lab

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, CHAM Conf Rm:
None scheduled

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, 3411 Wayne Ave-4th Flr. Conf Rm.:
Faculty Meeting-Fellowship

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases Grand Rounds: Weiler 1st Flr. Aud: David Hudesman, MD Director, The Inflammatory Bowel Disease Center; Associate Program Director, GI Fellowship Division of Digestive Diseases Beth Israel Medical Center: “Disease and Therapeutic Monitoring in IBD” 

Friday, April 4th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL : TBA

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Mary Elizabeth Patti, MD, Joslin Diabetes Center: “Impact of Prenatal Metabolism on Offspring Disease Risk” 

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
None Scheduled- Faculty Meeting

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Ileana L. Pina

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

Calendar

Thursday, April 24, 2014

From Hypercalcemia of Malignancy to Normal Physiology
Andrew Stewart, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in