Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

East Campus October 2012

October 29-November 2, 2012 

Monday, October 29th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
New Interns

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
None Scheduled

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
TBA

Tuesday, October 30th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: None Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 &Centennial 4B Conf Rm: Dr. Neomi Shah
“Sleep & Hormone Therapy:WHI”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Stuart Packer
“Immunotherapy of Cancer”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Grand Rounds, 3N1 Jacobi:
TBA

4:00 p.m.
Cardiology- Cardiovascular Seminar Series, Forch. G40: Sharlene Day, M.D., Assistant Professor Cardiovascular Medicine; Director, Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy Program, University of Michigan: “Different potential approaches to better understand and treat hypertrophic cardiomyopathy”

Wednesday, October 31st  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & Centennial 4B Conf Rm:
Dr. Zaffar Haque
“Journal Club”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC, Tishman, Grand Hall:
Drs. Mircea Mihu, Elisa Chang- “Interesting Cases”
Dr. Priya Nori- Journal Club

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
New Residents
Intern Report 2-76

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Michael Hoffman
“Case Based Rheumatology”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

Thursday, November 1st  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Alexis Grucela, MD, Assistant Professor of Surgery, Albert Einstein College of Medicine & Montefiore Medical Center
"New Advances in Colorectal Surgery: Minimally Invasive Sphincter Sparing Surgery" 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference,2-76 Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
Diabetes Conference

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Ulrich Schubart

Friday, November 2nd

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Ronald Hoffman, MD, Albert A. and Vera G. List Professor of Medicine; Director Myeloproliferative Disorders Research Program Tisch Cancer Institute, Mount Sinai School of Medicine
“Advances in Myeloproliferative Neoplasms”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Lawrence Chan, Baylor College of Medicine
“Hematopoietic Cells Mediate Chronic Complications of Diabetes”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Sharon Parish, Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine, Montefiore Medical Center, “Approach to Sexual Dysfunction”

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Josh Nosanchuk

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Robert Siegal
“Cardiac Biomarkers”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

October 22-26, 2012  

Monday, October 22nd
8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Rosemarie Conigliaro
Housestaff Meeting

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Chief Resident: Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
TBA

Tuesday, October 23rd  

7:30 a.m. Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC, Cherk Auditorium

Christopher M. Kramer, MD, Ruth C. Heede Professor of Cardiology, Professor of Radiology; Director Cardiovascular Imaging Center, University of Virginia Heath System
"Comprehensive Magnetic Resonance in Peripheral Artery Disease" 

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 &Centennial 4B Conf Rm: No Conference Scheduled

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report 2-76; Resident Report 860

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Grand Rounds, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Peter Kim: “Management of Severe C-Difficile”

Wednesday, October 24th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & Centennial 4B Conf Rm:
No Conference Scheduled

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Dr. Nelisa Lalane- “Interesting Case”
Dr. Stuart Levitz, Professor of Medicine, Molecular Genetics & Microbiology, University of Massachusetts: “Understanding and Exploiting Immune Responses to Fungi: Bringing Coals to Newcastle”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Stuart Rosenberg
“Acute Renal Failure”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Kisra Anis
“Hyponatremia”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Satdarshan (Paul) Singh Monga, MD, Director, Division of Experimental Pathology, Professor of Pathology and Medicine; University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine: “Beta-catenin signaling in liver: Advances in role and regulation”

Thursday, October 25th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
David U. Himmelstein, MD, Professor of Public Health, City University of New York; Visiting Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School
"Health Reform 2.0" 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

9:15a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series:
3411 Wayne Ave, 2nd FL
David Becker, MD; New York Presbyterian Hospital
“Mohs Surgery”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Intern Report 2-76
Resident Report 860

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Einstein Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:
Physiology Series, Chapters 17,18 & 21
Proctor- Michal Melamed, MD

4:30p.m.
Hematology/Oncology Core Curriculum, MMC Blue Zone-2nd Flr; NW 2 Conference Room:
Dr. Sridhar Mani: “Intestinal Biology”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein: Weiler, 1st Floor Auditorium
GI Fellows- ACG Highlights Review

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Einstein Ullmann Conf Rm: Kimberly Reidy, Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics, Division of Pediatric Nephrology: “Polarity proteins in podocytes”

Friday, October 26th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: David C. Seldin, MD, PhD, Chief, Section of Hematology-Oncology, Boston University School of Medicine and Boston Medical Center: “Amyloidosis” No Longer a Zebra”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Dale Abel, University of Utah
“Novel Targets for Insulin Signaling in the Cardiovascular System”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Kui Liu, Clinical Assistant Professor, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, “Congenic Mouse Models in Lupus Study”

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. David Rosenstreich

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Andrew Gutwein
“PD”HS QI Conference”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

October 15-19, 2012  

Monday, October 15th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Morgue, 1st FL:
Dr. Moshe Sadofsky- “Autopsy Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow: Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
TBA

Tuesday, October 16th  

7:30 a.m. Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC, Cherk Auditorium: Robert A. Vogel, MD
Clinical Professor of Medicine, University Colorado School of Medicine; Chief Medical Officer, Pritkin Longevity Institute
“Screening Athletes Young and old for CV risk”

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 &Centennial 4B Conf Rm: Dr. Thomas Aldrich: “COPD”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Steven Berk: “Pharmokinetics made ridiculously simple (and practical)”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Grand Rounds, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. P. Gaglio: “Update on NAFLD/NASH”

Wednesday, October 17th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & Centennial 4B Conf Rm:
Dr. Leonard Lim
“Topic Review”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC, Tishman, Grand Hall:
Drs. Izona Bock, Mircea Mihu, and Elisa Chang- “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report 2-76
Resident Report 860

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
In-Service Exam

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

Thursday, October 18th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Sally E. Wenzel, Professor of Medicine; Director, University of Pittsburgh Asthma Institute, UPMC/Univ. of Pittsburgh SOM Pulmonary, Allergy and Critical Care Medicine
"A New Paradigm for Evaluation and Management of ‘Difficult’ Asthma: The Role of Phenotypes" 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room 1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Intern Report 2-76
Resident Report 860

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

4:30p.m.
Hematology/Oncology Core Curriculum, MMC Blue Zone-2nd Flr; NW 2 Conference Room:
Dr. Michael Trigg: “Applying Evidence-Based Medicine to Clinical Practice”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein: Weiler, 1st Floor Auditorium
Ioannis Oikonomou, MD, Assistant Professor of Medicine; Yale IBD Program, Section of Digestive Diseases; Director, YNHH- Temple Infusion Center
“Diseases in Ulcerative Colitis Patients with Ileal Pouch”

Friday, October 19th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Rhoda E. Hirsch, PhD, Professor, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Division of Hematology: “hgb E”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Rohit Kulkarni, Joslin/Harvard Diabetes Center
“New Insights into Regulation of Pro-Insulin Processing in Pancreatic Beta Cells”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Vyacheslav Adarichev, Associate Professor, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, “Brucellosis-Induced Spondyloarthrpoathy”

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Colette Knight
“Primary Aldosteronism”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

October 8-12, 2012  

Monday, October 8th
8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187 Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison: “M&M”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow: Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 251:
Work in Progress

Tuesday, October 9th
7:30 a.m. Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC, Cherk Auditorium: Robert C. Hendel, MD, FACC, FASNC, FAHA; Professor of Medicine & Radiology Cardiovascular Div.; Director Cardiovascular Intensive Care Unit, Director of Cardiac Imaging & Outpatient Service; University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
“Balancing Appropriateness, Effectiveness, & Potential Radiation Risk”

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 &Centennial 4B Conf Rm: Dr. Tia Powell: “Bioethics”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Philip Lief: “Assessment & Management or NA Water Abnormalities”

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi
Tuesday, October 9th (cont.)
12:30 p.m.
Grand Rounds, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Ariela Noy: “HIV & Lymphoma”

Wednesday, October 10th
8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & Centennial 4B Conf Rm:
Dr. Roshen Mathew
“Journal Club”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Anthonia Hananiya, Nelisa Lalane, and Connie Park- “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler
Dr. Daniel Berkowitz
“Evaluation and Management of GI Bleeding”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz
Team Steps 2

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Malte Renz, MD, PhD, Resident OBGYN Department, Albert Einstein College of Medicine; Adjunct Scientist, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, NIH Cell Biology & Metabolism Program Bethesda, MD: “Plasticity of the Ashwell- Morell receptor deciphered by ensemble FRET imaging and single-molecule counting PALM”

Thursday, October 11th
8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 1st FL Lecture Hall: (please enter through the 2nd FL entrance- sign-in sheets will be located there): Michal Melamed, MD
Associate Professor, Department of Medicine, Division of Nephrology, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
"Vitamin D" 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : Tishman Learning Center Conference Room 1: John Koo, MD
Director of Psoriasis, Phototherapy, and Skin Treatment clinic at University of California at San Francisco
“Updates on Psoriasis”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Intern Report 2-76
Resident Report 860

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC CHAM1 Conf Rm:
Renal Fellow Report- Dr. Victor Schuster

4:30p.m.Hematology/Oncology Core Curriculum, MMC Blue Zone-2nd Flr; NW 2 Conference Room: Dr. M. Janakiram: “Iron Metabolism”

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC CHAM1 Conf Rm:
Brad Astor, PhD, MPH, Associate Professor of Medicine and of Population Health Sciences, Director of Research, Division of Nephrology U of WI School of Medicine and Public Health: “Predictors and Consequences of Chronic Kidney Disease: Emerging Markers of Risk”

5:00 p.m.GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein: MMC Neurology Conf. Rm. Suite 023- Blue Zone Main Level: Michael Kahaleh, MD
Professor of Clinical Medicine, Chief, Endoscopy Medical Director Pancreas Program; Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology Weill Cornell Medical College
“Management of Cholangiocarcinoma: Where are we in 2012?”
Friday, October 12th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: TBD

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Michael W. Ravotti, ACCL Clinical Lipid Specialist, Part II Abbott Program: Patient Centered Communication “Engaging & Motivating Patients: Evidence-Based Communication Strategies to Improve Treatment Adherence”

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Joe Verghese

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Peter Mabie
“Cerebrovascular Cognitive Disorders”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

October 1-5, 2012  

Monday, October 1st
8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room: Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow: Journal Club

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison: “M&M”

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151: Daniel G. Tenen, MD, Director Blood Program, Harvard Stem Cell Institute; Professor, Department of Medicine Harvard Medical School; Distinguished Professor in Medicine, National University of Singapore; Director, Cancer Science Institute of Singapore: “Regulation of Myeloid Transcription Factors and DNA Methylation by Noncoding RNAs”

Tuesday, October 2nd
7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: MMC, Cherk Auditorium: Marc S. Penn, MD, PhD, FACC, Professor of Medicine & Integrative Medical Sciences; Skirball Laboratory of Cardiovascular Cellular Therapeutics, Northeast Ohio Medical University, Director of Research Summa Cardiovascular Institute, Summa Healthcare System
Stem cells for preventing & treating cardiac dysfunction 

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 &Centennial 4B Conf Rm: Dr. Peter Dicpinigaitis: “Clinical Cough Research”
Tuesday, October 2nd (cont.)
12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Martin Cohen: “EKG”

12:30 p.m.
Grand Rounds, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Johanna Daily, “What’s new in Malaria: Diagnostics, artemisinin & severe disease”

Wednesday, October 3rd
8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & Centennial 4B Conf Rm:
Dr. Sean Dhar
“CPC”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC, Tishman, Grand Hall:
Drs. Mircea Mihu, Izona Bock, and Doreen Lee- “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Intern Report 2-76
Resident Report 860

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz
Team Steps 1

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

Thursday, October 4th
7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Martin Steinberg, MD, Professor of Medicine, Pediatrics, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine; Program Director, Center of Excellence in Sickle Cell Disease, Boston Medical Center
"Genomic Medicine, HbF and Sickle Cell Anemia" 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room 1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Joel Zonszein
Resident Report 860

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Christina Coyle

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC CHAM1 Conf Rm:
Physiology Series, Chapters 10&11
Proctor: Vaughn Folkert, MD

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC CHAM1 Conf Rm:
Enver Akalin, MD, Medical Director, Kidney and Pancreas Transplantation Program, Montefiore Medical Center: “Kidney Transplantation in sensitized patients: Application of microarrays for unanswered questions”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein: MMC Neurology Conf. Rm. Suite 023- Blue Zone Main Level: John Thompson, MD
Chief, Division of Pediatric Gastroenterology and Nutrition, The Children’s Hospital at Montefiore
“Eosinophilic Esophagitis”

Friday, October 5th
8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Grand Rounds Cancelled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Vivien Hsu, Associate Professor
Bruckner, Robert Wood Johnson Medical School “Scleroderma: Overview, Therapeutic Targets and Updates”

11:00 a.m.
Hematology/Oncology Core Curriculum, Price Center- LeFrak Auditorium:
The Einstein-Montefiore Red Cell Symposium
“All Things Red Cells”

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Mario Garcia

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Peter Mabie
“Complications of Cirrhosis”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

Calendar

Thursday, January 08, 2015

Department of Medicine Grand Rounds
Tim Buchman, MD
8:00 AM : Forchheimer Medical Science Building 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

Grand Rounds

Einstein (East) & Moses (West) Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in