Einstein/Montefiore Department of Medicine

East Campus November 2012

November 26-30, 2012   

Monday, November 26th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Dr. Rosemarie Conigliaro

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Andrew Gutwein
PD: HS QI Conference

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
Stem Cell Seminar

Tuesday, November 27th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: None Scheduled

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 &Centennial 4B Conf Rm: ACCP Highlights will be discussed by the ACCP Conference Attendees

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report 2-76; Resident Report 860

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Grand Rounds- Dr. Paul Gaglio
“Best Practices for the Mgmt of Hepatitis C: Screening”

Wednesday, November 28th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC 1(4th Flr) Conf. Rm:
Fellow’s Semi-Annual Program Review Meeting

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC, Tishman, Grand Hall:
Dr. Izona Bock- “Interesting Cases”; Dr. Trish Perl (Visiting Professor of Medicine, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine)- “You are what you breathe: Respiratory Pathogens in Health Care Workers”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Weiler:
New Interns

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Mona Labitigan
“Systemic Sclerosis”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

Thursday, November 29th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Angelo E. Volandes, MD, MPH, Assistant Professor of Medicine, General Medicine Unit, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School
"The New ICU: The Intensive Communication Unit"

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report 2-76
Resident Report 860

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephan Kamholz

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 7 NW Weiler:
Dr. Shimon Hakshouri
“Approach to the Internal Medicine Board Exam”

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: WIP Dr. Narender Goel
“Vascular access placement in patient with Chronic Kidney Disease stage 4 and 5: Identifying Prevalence and Hindrances”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein: MMC Neurology Conf. Rm. Suite 023 - Blue Zone Main Level:
Gastroenterology Fellows, ACG Highlights Review

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf Rm: Zheng Dong, PhD; Regents Professor, Director of Graduate Program Department of Cellular Biology and Anatomy; Georgia Health Sciences University; Director of Research Development Charlie Norwood VA Medical Center : “Mitochondrial dynamics in kidney injury and cell death”

Friday, November 30th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: TBA

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Randy Seeley, University of Cincinnati
“Bariatric Surgery: It’s not what you think it is”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
Dr. Luis Rizzo, Visiting Researcher/Clinician
“Immunodulation on Experental Autoimmune Uveitis”

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, OB Conf. Rm. Weiler:
Dr. Josh Nosanchuk

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Ulrich Schubart
“Hypercalcemia”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

November 19-23, 2012  

Monday, November 19th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Morgue, 1st FL:
Dr. Moshe Sadofsky- “Autopsy Conference”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow: Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
None Scheduled

Tuesday, November 20th  

7:30 a.m. Cardiology Grand Rounds: Marc. S. Sabatine, MD, MPH; Associate Professor of Medicine; Harvard Medical School, Massachusetts General Hospital; Chairman, TIMI Study Group; Cardiovascular Division Brigham and Women’s Hospital: New Directions in Lipid-Modifying Therapy 

8:00 a.m. Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m. Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 1(4th Flr) Conf. Rm: Dr. Linda Haramati “Pulmonary Embolism”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Dr. Steven Berk “Pharmokinetics made ridiculously simple (and practical)

12:15 p.m.Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Adam Friedman Dermatology

Wednesday, November 21st  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC 1(4th Flr) Conf. Rm:
Dr. Ana Ponea
“CPC”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Einstein, 601 Belfer:
Drs. Anthonia Hananiya, Nelisa Lalane and Connie Park- “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report 2-76
Resident Report 860

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Diahan Seaman
“GI”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm:

Thursday, November 22nd  

7:30 a.m.

Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
No Grand Rounds

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, Weiler:
None scheduled

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
None Scheduled

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:
Cancelled

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein:
None Scheduled

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds:
Cancelled

Friday, November 23rd  

8:00 a.m.

Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
None Scheduled

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
No Grand Rounds

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Norman Fleischer

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
None Scheduled

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

November 12-16, 2012  

Monday, November 12th 

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison: “M&M”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
None Scheduled

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 251:
WIP

Tuesday, November 13th  

7:30 a.m. Cardiology Grand Rounds: 
Richard N. Kitsis, MD; Professor of Medicine and Cell Biology; The Gerald and Myra Dorros Chair in Cardiovascular Disease; Dir. Wilf Family Cardiovascular Research Institute, Albert Einstein College of Medicine/Montefiore Medical Center: “Therapeutic Manipulation of Cell Death in Heart Disease”

8:00 a.m. Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conf Rm:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m. Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 & MMC 1(4th Flr) Conf. Rm : Dr. Simon Spivack: “Interstitial Lung Disease”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report 2-76/ Resident Report 860

12:15 p.m.: Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
TBA 

Wednesday, November 14th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & MMC 1(4th Flr) Conf. Rm:
Dr. Hooman Poor “The Vicious Cycle of Right Ventricular Failure in Pulmonary Hypertension Crisis”

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
MMC, Tishman, Grand Hall:
Drs. Mircea Mihu & Izona Bock- “Interesting Cases”; Dr. Marla Keller(Associate Professor of Medicine) Research Seminar “The Impact of HIV and HSV on Female Genital Tract Mucosal Immunity”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report 2-76
Resident Report 860

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Morris Stampfer
“Mitral Stenosis”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

5:00 p.m.
Liver Research Center Seminar: Ullmann 623 Conf Rm

Thursday, November 15th  

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Dale Gerding, MD, Professor of Medicine, Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine; Associate Chief of Staff/Research & Development, Hines VA Hospital
"Update on Clostridium difficile Infection (CDI)" 

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Conference- Asthma Seminar Series: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave (Suite 4E Conference Rm)
Dr. Gabriele de Vos “Hygiene Hypothesis”

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds : Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1:
Bruce Thiers, MD
Chairman, Department of Dermatology, Medical University of South Carolina
“Cutaneous manifestations of Internal Malignancy”

9:15a.m.
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series:
3411 Wayne Ave, 2nd FL: Jonathan Zippin, Weill Cornell Medical College
“Melanoma”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76 Weiler:
Dr. Jay Dobkin
“Plural Effusions”
Resident Report/Journal Club Rm. 860

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Milford Fulop

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, Centennial 3 Conf Rm: NephSAP- Dr. Amanda Raff
“Hypertension”

5:00 p.m.
GI& Liver Diseases/MMC-Einstein:

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, Centennial 3 Conf Rm:
Faculty Meeting 

Friday, November 16th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Dr. Paul Frenette, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
“TBA”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Susan Fried, Boston University
“Fat Distribution and Metabolic Risk in Men and Women: The Depot-Specific Biology of Adipose Tissues”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
TBD

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, Main Flr. Auditorium Weiler:
Dr. Victor Schuster

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Zaher Hamadeh
“Metabolic Alkalosis”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

 November 5-9, 2012  

Monday, November 5th  

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ellen Friedman: “Interesting Cases”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-187, Weiler:
Dr. Ellen Harrison
“M&M”

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
Dr. Sidlow
Journal Club

3:00 p.m.
Stem Cell Institute Seminar Series: Price 151:
TBA

Tuesday, November 6th  

7:30 a.m.
Cardiology Grand Rounds: Cancelled

8:00 a.m.
Hematology Conference: MMC-3411 Wayne Ave; Ground Flr-Hematology Conference Room:
Dr. Ira Sussman: Coagulation Conference

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Core, C.R., Price 357 &Centennial 4B Conf Rm: Dr. Max O’Donnell
“Update: Management of Latent TB”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report 2-76
Resident Report 860

12:15 p.m.
Pituitary Conference, Building 1 C.R., 1N48, Jacobi

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 Jacobi:
None Scheduled
Wednesday, November 7th  

8:00 a.m.
Pulmonary Curriculum Conference:
Price 357 & Centennial 4B Conf Rm:
No Conference

8:30 a.m.
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds:
Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Floor Auditorium:
Drs. Izona Bock and Elisa Chang- “Interesting Cases”; Dr. Julie Varughese “Journal Club”

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 2-76, Weiler:
Intern Report 2-76
Resident Report 860

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Chang Shim
“Dyspnea”

12:30 p.m.
Dermatology Clinical Diagnostic Conference,
2A 3, VEH

Thursday, November 8th  

7:30 a.m.
Dermatology Grand Rounds: MAP 2nd FL:
Live Case Viewing

8:00 a.m.
Department of Medicine Grand Rounds:
Forchheimer 3rd FL Lecture Hall:
Norman Fleischer, MD, Jeanne and Jacob Barkey Professor of Medicine; Chief, Division of Endocrinology; Co-Director, Diabetes Research Center, Albert Einstein College of Medicine and Montefiore Medical Center
“Primary Aldosteronism” 

8:00 a.m.
Dermatology Conference: Tishman Learning Center Conference Room #1

12:00 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 860 Weiler:
Dr. Stuart Packer
Resident Report/Journal Club

12:30 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, 3 N1, JMC:
Dr. Stephen Baum

4:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, Centennial 3 Conf Rm:
Renal Fellow Report- Dr. Philip Lief

5:00 p.m.
Renal Grand Rounds: MMC, Centennial 3 Conf Rm: James Pullman, MD, PhD; Director of Surgical Pathology:
“Biopsy Conference”

Friday, November 9th  

8:00 a.m.
Endocrine Conference, Price Ctr 351

8:30 a.m.
Hematology Grand Rounds: Central 405, Conf Rm- 4th FL: Joan Uehlinger, MD, Montefiore Medical Center
“Red Cell Transfusion Guidelines”

9:00 a.m.
Diabetes Conference, Price Auditorium, 151:
Dr. Christoph Buettner, Mt. Sinai
“Brain Control of Liver Metabolism”

9:00 a.m.
Rheumatology Grand Rounds, 601, Belfer:
ACR Meeting- No Grand Rounds

12:00 p.m.
Chief of Service Rounds, TBA, Weiler:
Dr. Joe Verghese

12:30 p.m.
Housestaff Conference, 3N1 JMC:
Dr. Juden Reed
“Diagnosis & Treatment of Thrombocytopenia”

1:00 p.m.
Allergy/Immunology Conference, 1525 Blondell Ave, 2nd Floor, Conference Room: TBA

2:00 p.m.
Rheumatology Walk Rounds, 412 C.R., JMC

Calendar

Grand Rounds will resume in September 2014

East Campus

West Campus

Archive

Contact Us

Department of Medicine
Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jack and Pearl Resnick Campus
Belfer Building - Room 1008
1300 Morris Park Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461 (directions)

718.430.2591
Fax: 718.430.8563

 
Click here to log in