Division of Infectious Diseases

Department of Medicine West Campus Calendar - April 2014

April 14 – 18, 2014  

Monday, April 14 

3:00 PM
Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism Fellows Conference
*No Conference Scheduled

Tuesday, April 15 

7:30 AM
Cardiology Grand Rounds
“Myocardial Tissue Engineering for Translational Research”
Kenneth B. Margulies, MD
Professor of Medicine; Director, Heart Failure and Transplant Fellowship and Heart Failure and Transplant Research Program, Perelman School of Medicine, UPenn Translational Research Center
@ MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Conference
*No Conference Scheduled

Wednesday, April 16 

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Conference
*No Conference Scheduled

8:30 AM
Division of Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
*No Conference Scheduled

12:00 PM
Geriatrics Core Curriculum
“TBA”
J. Cabassa, MD – Geripsych Fellow
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Ave, Geriatrics Conf Rm, 2nd Fl

3:30 PM
Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds
“Frailty and Critical Illness”
Aluko Hope, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine, Division of Critical Care Medicine, Montefiore/Einstein
@ MMC, Tishman 1

Thursday, April 17 

7:30 AM
Dermatology Grand Rounds Live Case Viewing
@ MMC, MAP 2nd Fl

8:00 AM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 1
*No Conference Scheduled

8:30 AM
Dermatology Grand Rounds
@MMC, Tishman 1

12:15 PM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 2
*No Conference Scheduled

3:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics Grand Rounds
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue, Geriatrics Conf Rm, 2nd Fl

4:00 – 6:00 PM
Division of Nephrology Grand Rounds
4:00 – 5:00 PM
WIP – Dr. Amy Skversky
5:00 – 6:00 PM
“Kidney Disease in Pregnancy – A Plea for International Collaboration” Michelle Hladunewich, MD
Associate Professor of Medicine, University of Toronto, Divisions of Critical Care, Nephrology & Obstetrics, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Center
@ MMC, CHAM 1 Conference Room

5:00 PM
Division of Gastroenterology & Liver Diseases Visiting Professor
“IBD: Pulling it all Together”
Arun Swaminath, MD
Assistant Professor of Medicine; Director, Inflammatory Bowel Disease Program, Hofstra North Shore-LIJ School of Medicine, Division of Gastroenterology, NSLIJ Lenox Hill Hospital
@ MMC, Tishman Conf. Room #4

Friday, April 18 

8:00 – 10:00 AM
Hematology Grand Rounds
“New Concepts in Complement Mediated Disorders”
Ilene Weitz, MD
Associate Clinical Professor of Medicine, Jane Anne Nohl Division of Hematology, Keck-USC School of Medicine
@ MMC, Central 4, Pathology Conf. Room, C405

8:00 – 10:00 AM
Division of Rheumatology Clinical Conference
*No Conference Scheduled

April 7 – 11, 2014  

Monday, April 7 

3:00 PM
Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism Fellows Conference
*No Conference Scheduled

Tuesday, April 8 

7:30 AM
Cardiology Grand Rounds
“HIV, Inflammation, and CVD”
Priscilla Hsue, MD
Professor of Medicine; Co-Director, Center for Vascular Excellence
University of California, San Francisco
@ MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Conference
“Advanced Topics in Sleep Medicine”
Neomi Shah, MD
@ Tishman Room 3 & Price 357

Wednesday, April 9 

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Journal Club
Aanchal Gupta, MD
@ Tishman Room 3 & Price 357

8:30 AM
Division of Infectious Diseases
Grand Rounds
“Interesting Cases”
Drs. Gregory Weston, Darren Wong and Christy Tabarani
@ Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Fl Lecture Hall

12:00 PM
Geriatrics Core Curriculum
“TBA”
Doyun Park, MD
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue,
Geriatrics Conf Rm, 2nd Floor

2:15 PM
Liver Research Center Seminar
“PXR and the Liver”
Sridhar Mani, M.D.
Professor, Departments of Medicine and Genetics; Division of Oncology, Einstein
@ Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf. Room

Thursday, April 10 

7:30 AM
Dermatology Grand Rounds Live Case Viewing
@ MMC, MAP 2nd Fl

8:00 AM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 1
“The Amygdala and the Stethoscope: How Emotions Affect the Practice of Medicine”
Danielle Ofri, MD, PhD, D.Litt (Hon)
Associate Professor of Medicine, New York University School of Medicine; Editor-in-Chief, Bellevue Literary Review
@ Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Fl
Lecture Hall

8:30 AM
Derm-Peds Joint Grand Rounds
“Pediatric Aspects of Acne: New Clinical Guidelines.”
Ann Lucky, MD
Adjunct Professor, Divisions of General and Community
Pediatrics and Pediatric Dermatology, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center
@MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

12:15 PM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 2
“The Amygdala and the Stethoscope: How Emotions Affect the Practice of Medicine”
Danielle Ofri, MD, PhD, D.Litt (Hon)
Associate Professor of Medicine, New York University School of Medicine; Editor-in-Chief, Bellevue Literary Review
@ MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

3:00 PM
Division of Geriatrics Grand Rounds
“Vaccination in the Elderly”
Taya Parnas, MD
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue,
Geriatrics Conf Rm, 2nd Floor

4:00 – 6:00 PM
Division of Nephrology Grand Rounds
* New York Society of Nephrology

5:00 PM
Division of Gastroenterology & Liver Diseases Research Conference
"Cell Therapy for Wilson’s Disease"
Sanjeev Gupta, MD
Professor, Division of Gastroenterology and Liver Diseases
@ Einstein, Ullmann 623 Conf. Room

Friday, April 11 

8:00 – 10:00 AM
Hematology Grand Rounds
“TBA”
Steven Herskovitz, MD
@ MMC, Central 4, Pathology Conf. Room, C405

8:00 – 10:00 AM
Division of Rheumatology Clinical Conference
“Ankylosing Spondylitis”
Michael Spiegel, MD
Danbury Hospital
@Einstein, Microbiology & Immunology Library, Belfer 601

March 31 – April 4, 2014  

Monday, March 31 

3:00 PM
Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism Fellows Conference
“Cytology Review”
Antonio Cajigas, MD
@ MMC, Central 3 Conf.Rm, C303

4:00 – 6:00 PM
ID Intercity Rounds
@ MMC, Tishman Grand Hall

Tuesday, April 1 

7:30 AM
Cardiology Grand Rounds
“Percutaneous Closure of Left Atrial Appendage to Prevent Thromboembolism in Patients with AF: The Crucial Role of 2D & 3D Echocardiographic Imaging in Procedure Guidance”
Muhamed Saric, MD, PHD, FACC, FASE
Associate Professor of Medicine, NYU School of Medicine; Director, Echocardiography, Tisch Hospital; Director, Operations, Non-Invasive Cardiology, NYU Medical Center
@ MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Conference
“Lung Biology: Genetic Regulation”
Weiguo Han, MD
@ Tishman Room 3 & Price 357

Wednesday, April 2 

8:00 AM
Division of Pulmonary Medicine Basic Science Conference
Kerry Hena, MD
@ Tishman Room 3 & Price 357

8:30 AM
Division of Infectious Diseases
Research Seminar
“Interesting Cases”
Drs. Inessa Gendlina and Stephen Maslak
“Journal Club”
Anthonia Hananiya, MD
@ MMC, Tishman Grand Hall

12:00 PM
Geriatrics Core Curriculum
“Dental”
D. Otero, MD
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Avenue,
Geriatrics Conf Rm, 2nd Floor

3:30 PM
Critical Care Medicine Grand Rounds
“Optimizing Resource Allocation: Spotlight on the ICU”
Hayley Gershengorn, MD
Assistant Professor, Division of Critical Care Medicine, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
@ MMC, Tishman Room #1

Thursday, April 3 

7:30 AM
Controversial Cases in Cardiovascular Care
@ MMC, Tishman 4

7:30 AM
Dermatology Grand Rounds Live Case Viewing
@ MMC, MAP 2nd Fl

 

8:00 AM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 1
“Body Composition – or Decomposition? Preventing Disability in Old Age”
Anne B. Newman, MD, MPH
Professor and Chair, Department of Epidemiology; Professor, Division of Geriatric Medicine, School of Medicine; Director, Center for Aging and Population Health, Graduate School of Public Health, University of Pittsburgh
@ Einstein, Forchheimer 3rd Fl
Lecture Hall

8:00 AM
Dermatology Grand Rounds
@MMC, Tishman 1

9:30 AM
Dermatology Clinical Lecture Series
“Insights Gained from Dermoscopy”
Ashfaq Marghoob, MD
Associate Attending, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Ave., 2nd Fl. Derm Suite

12:15 PM
Dept. of Medicine Grand Rounds – Session 2
“Body Composition – or Decomposition? Preventing Disability in Old Age”
Anne B. Newman, MD, MPH
Professor and Chair, Department of Epidemiology; Professor, Division of Geriatric Medicine, School of Medicine; Director, Center for Aging and Population Health, Graduate School of Public Health, University of Pittsburgh
@ MMC, Cherkasky Auditorium

4:00 – 6:00 PM
Division of Nephrology Grand Rounds
*No Conference Scheduled – Faculty
Meeting – Fellowship
@ MMC, 3411 Wayne Ave, 4th Fl Conf. Room

5:00 PM
Division of Gastroenterology & Liver Diseases Visiting Professor
"Disease and Therapeutic Monitoring in IBD"
David Hudesman, MD
Director, The Inflammatory Bowel Disease Center; Associate Program Director, GI Fellowship, Division of Digestive Diseases, Beth Israel Medical Center
@ Einstein, Weiler 1st Floor
Auditorium

Friday, April 4 

8:00 – 10:00 AM
Combined Hematology and Oncology Schwartz Connections Grand Rounds
Noah Kornblum, MD
@ MMC, Tishman Grand Hall

8:00 – 10:00 AM
Division of Rheumatology Grand Rounds
*No Conference Scheduled – Faculty Meeting
@Einstein, Microbiology & Immunology Library, Belfer 601

Click here to log in