Office of International Services (OIS)

Program Extension

As an F-1 Student, you have been admitted to the U.S. for a period of time known as duration of stay (D/S). In the event that you cannot complete your program by the date listed in section 5 on your Form I-20, you will need to apply for an extension of stay. This needs be done at least 60 days before your completion date.

To be eligible for an extension of stay: 

  • You must have maintained full-time F-1 status.
  • The delay in completing your studies was caused by compelling academic or medical reasons, such as a change in research topic, unexpected research problems or a documented illness.

To apply for the extension of stay: 

  • Complete the F-1 Program Extension Form and have it signed by your Academic Advisor, and either the Assistant Director of the Graduate Division or the Associate Dean for Students of the Medical School.
  • Submit the Extension Form to the OIS.
  • The OIS will set up an appointment with you and will provide you with a new Form I-20.
  • Bring your old Form I-20 with you to the appointment and, if your delay was due to medical reasons, a letter from your medical doctor.

F-1 Student Links

F-1 Current Students 

Prospective Students  

F-1 Travel  

Dependents  

Program Extension  

Employment (Optional Practical Training)

Social Security  

 
Click here to log in