Office of International Services (OIS)

Employment

As an F-1 Student in one of the degree programs at the Albert Einstein College of Medicine, you are eligible to apply for Post-Completion Optional Practical Training. This Post-Completion Optional Practical Training (OPT) is available after all degree requirements have been met.

You are eligible for a maximum of 12 months of full-time Optional Practical Training (OPT) as long as you have been a full-time student at the Albert Einstein College of Medicine for at least one academic year and are currently in valid F-1 status. The OPT will allow you to work either on campus or at another employer in a position related to your field of study.

It is important to note that you will not be allowed to begin OPT until you receive the Employment Authorization Document (EAD) from the USCIS. Since this process can take up to 90 days, it is strongly suggested that you begin the application process four months in advance of your expected completion.

To apply for the Employment Authorization Document:

  • Complete the F-1 Optional Practical Training Form and have the form signed by your Academic Advisor, and either the Assistant Director of the Graduate Division or the Associate Dean for Students of the Medical School.
  • Bring the request form to the OIS. You will be scheduled for an appointment with the OIS within a week or so.
  • Complete the USCIS Form I-765.
  • Obtain two photographs. Please follow the USCIS guidelines carefully regarding specifics on the photographs.

At your appointment with the OIS, you will be given a new Form I-20 which you will sign and send to the USCIS along with:

  • The completed Form I-765.
  • Two photographs.
  • Check for $380.00 made payable to the USCIS.
  • Copy of all Form I-20's issued to you.
  • Copy of I-94 card.
  • Copy of the visa page and the ID page from your passport.

Be sure to send all documents by priority mail to:

            United States Citizenship & Immigration Service
            ATTN: AOS
            2501 S. State Hwy., 121, Business
            Suite 400
            Lewisville, TX 75067

In approximately three weeks, you will receive a receipt notice from the USCIS which will contain your case number. The case number will begin with the letters "EAC". Once you have this case number you will be able to check the status of your case on-line. 

 

All students on post-completion optional practical training have reporting obligations.

You will need to report any change of address within 10 days, any legal name change and interruptions of employment. Report your employment to the OIS, which includes the name of the employer, start date of employment, mailing address for the employer.  The OIS will provide you with a form which you will complete and return to the OIS within 10 business days of the change.

Travel Outside the U.S. During a Pending OPT Application AND the Authorized OPT Period

If you have completed your program and have filed your application for employment authorization for OPT with the USCIS, you should not leave the U.S. while the application is pending. Once you have received your card, you may travel outside of the U.S. and re-enter the U.S., following a brief absence, provided you have:


         1. a valid passport,
         2. a valid F-1 entry visa in your passport,
         3. a recently signed Form I-20,
         4. a valid EAD
         5. proof of beginning or resuming employment (eg. job offer/verification letter)


If you are planning to travel abroad while the OPT application is pending or after it is approved, it is very important that you consult an international student advisor before finalizing travel arrangements.

Important Notice

Once authorization for a specific period of OPT has been granted, it cannot be revoked, regardless of whether a student actually worked during that period. It is therefore important to plan carefully-considering both short- and long-term personal, professional, and academic goals-before applying.

 

 

F-1 Student Links

F-1 Current Students 

Prospective Students  

F-1 Travel  

Dependents  

Program Extension  

Employment (Optional Practical Training)

Social Security  

 
Click here to log in